1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij staat naast het gele hui…

"Hij staat naast het gele huis."

Translation:He is standing next to the yellow house.

May 14, 2015

6 Comments


Kapressa

What is wrong with my english translation close to instead of next to ??


El2theK

Naast indicates it is directly besides the house. Close indicates, well that he is standing close to the house. That could be besides the house, but could also be further away from the house.


vaniareina

Huis is een HET WOORD, why the adjetive GEEL is modified to GELE? This only happens with DE WOORDEN.


Simius

That's not true, it also happens with het-words when there is a definite article:

  • De gele broek
  • Een gele broek
  • Het gele huis
  • Een geel huis

See here for more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


VogerDat

lol, when your english and dutch mixes and end up typing staants instead of stand , lol I hate when I miss because of these errors


Denis927867

why "he stays next to the yellow house" is wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.