1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi cumpleaños es en noviembr…

"Mi cumpleaños es en noviembre."

Translation:My birthday is in November.

September 24, 2013

19 Comments


whiteyschwartz

Is cumpleanos singular?


alejandrocarmo

Yes, Un cumpleaños, dos cumpleaños.


Kelvin803946

I'm going with "compiled" años to remember cumpleaños is a birthday.


Lrtward

It actually means "cumplir años" which it to complete years.
Your cumpleaños is your completion of another year.


alejandrocarmo

"cumpleaños", is the same word in plural or singular

Ejemplos:

Plural: En todos "mis" cumpleaños recibo regalos de mis amigos".

Singular: "Mi" cumpleaños es hoy.


Eriklover555

So, to signify multiple birthdays, you just change to the plural version of the article/pronoun, right? So mi cumpleaños = my birthday, but mis cumpleaños = my birthdays?


Ankitlinguistics

Ya. Same way

El cumpleanos = birthday

Los cumpleanos = birthdays


CarolMurph4

Why wasn't the personal A placed in front of mi? Sometimes it's used and sometimes not, very confusing to me.


RyagonIV

The "personal a" is used when the direct object of a sentence is a person. In this case, cumpleaños is neither a person nor an object.

Whether you use the a or not has nothing to do with the mi, but with the noun that follows.


CarolMurph4

Thanks for the info.


giselerivest

pourquoi ont me met mal alors que j'ai juste eu le temps d'écrire( my )

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.