"Der Erwachsene liest."

Translation:The adult is reading.

December 24, 2012

52 Comments


hechap

Has any English speaker figured out a good way to remember what 'Erwachsene' means?

October 26, 2016

roman2095

er = prefix that often means the highest or most complete form of an action

wachsen = to grow

So perhaps you could think of it as completely grown = a grown-up or adult

April 18, 2017

hechap

I really like that! "Wachsen" reminds me of the "waxing" Moon! Thanks!

As an aside: Is there any kind of dictionary that gives definitions for common meanings of German prefixes? I think it would ease the job of learning all those verbs, since so many of them have meaning-altering prefixes.

April 26, 2017

roman2095

You could just google to find one that appeals to you but here is one that I thought looked useful

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/sepinsepprefixexpl.html

April 27, 2017

hechap

Danke schön!

April 27, 2017

JayAhrem

Leo also has a phone app which I have found to be quite handy.

December 11, 2017

Ubergrape

I to think of it as meaning full-grown.

November 13, 2017

Hector290697

Thank you. So "grown up" can help one remember "Erwachsene" . :)

April 29, 2019

RZahirsky

Very nice, well spoken.

September 10, 2018

HelloHello

It sounds like "earwax", and grownups have a lot of earwax (:

August 2, 2017

moynimom

That's funny. Amazing how the imaginative some clues can be.

February 3, 2018

Jamie627092

I also think that adults have all their Vaccines - they are Vacciners! (Erwachsene)

September 26, 2017

lenalaluna

In the word "Erwachsene" is the german word "wachsen". = to grow ErWACHSENe sind gewachsen :)

August 20, 2017

VarisKumar

Humans are like wax in Earth's ears!

January 21, 2018

Ashley334002

Every time I see that word i always think of the German version of haribo candy theme

Haribo macht Kinder froh und Erwachsene ebenso

January 8, 2019

BaciLacsi

(o: what I can't hear you....

November 6, 2018

Julika

I am happy to quote "what would we all do without Christian" - he is right on!

January 1, 2013

jnieblin

Anyone else have the voice going in fast forward?

August 17, 2016

heinzgenrikh

Isn't a male adult "der Erwachsener"? Is the 'r' necessary?

February 8, 2013

wataya

No, it is "der Erwachsene" for a male and "die Erwachsene" for a female adult.

February 8, 2013

wataya

No, it's not. The correct form depends on the preceding article:

  • ein Erwachsener
  • eine Erwachsene
  • der Erwachsene
  • die Erwachsene

BTW: This issue has already been explained several times in this very thread.

July 14, 2015

mizinamo

I think you need to have a closer at the "Grammatik" section on the page you quote: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Erwachsener#block-duden-tiles-4

July 27, 2017

Doctor-John

What people need to understand is that "Erwachsene" is a nominalized adjective. In other words, the German ADJECTIVE "erwachsen" (adult) has been turned into the NOUN "Erwachsene" (adult). And here's what confuses people: Although it's a NOUN, it continues to be inflected as if it were still an ADJECTIVE followed by a noun, such as the noun Mensch. Therefore we have:

The adult human = Der erwachsene Mensch. -- Der Erwachsene.

An adult human = Ein erwachsener Mensch. -- Ein Erwachsener.

I see the adult human. = Ich sehe den erwachsenen Mensch. -- Ich sehe den Erwachsenen.

I help the adult human. = Ich helfe dem erwachsenen Mensch. -- Ich helfe dem Erwachsenen.

If the adult is a female, then imagine the adjective followed by the feminine noun Frau.

She is the adult woman. = Sie ist die erwacshene Frau. -- Sie ist die Erwachsene.

I see the adult woman. = Ich sehe die erwachsene Frau. -- Ich sehe die Erwachsene.

I hope this helps.

January 18, 2018

Hector290697

Vielen danke!

But I saw a typo in your fourth example for adult humans. I thought "dem" is another case article and realized you meant "den", right?

April 29, 2019

mizinamo

The verb helfen requires the dative case for its object. dem is correct.

However, it should be den erwachsenen Menschen and dem erwachsenen Menschen in the third and fourth examples -- the noun Mensch is incorrectly not inflected. (It has no ending only in the nominative singular.)

April 29, 2019

nancy208402

I think of it as "grown-up" since the root of ereachsen is growing

December 25, 2016

SchonBaume

Erwachsene vs Erwachsenen?

September 21, 2017

mizinamo

It acts like an adjective, so you have e.g. der Erwachsene but ein Erwachsener; the plural would be die Erwachsenen and accusative singular would also be den Erwachsenen / einen Erwachsenen.

September 21, 2017

SchonBaume

bedankt.

September 21, 2017

mizinamo

Graag gedaan.

In German we say "Danke." by the way -- "Bedankt." is Dutch :)

September 21, 2017

SchonBaume

sure.:)

September 21, 2017

Diogo.Alvarez

Is there a reason why 'ch' in "Erwachsene" takes a 'k' sound as opposed to the one in "nach", for example?

January 11, 2018

mizinamo

Yes: because it's followed by an 's'.

The -chs- combination is often pronounced like 'x' or 'ks'. For example, German Wachs is the same word as English "way" (the substance produced by bees). And wachsen (to grow) is related to the English word "wax" as in "waxing and waning moon". Fuchs is related to "fox". And so on.

(However, in compound words where the -ch and s- belong to different syllables, as in wachsam from wach + -sam, you will hear the pronunciation of "ch" and "s" separately. Similarly, Wachstube might be pronouned either as Wachs-Tube with a /ks/ sound or Wach-Stube depending on whether it means "tube of wax" or "guards' room".)

January 11, 2018

Gaurav331708

meanimg of erwachsene is adult

August 12, 2017

jp7SWH52

My dictionary says it's der Erwachsener, die Erwachsene

October 28, 2017

mizinamo

I doubt that -- does it really have the two words der Erwachsener together like that?

Or does it say that there is a word Erwachsener which is masculine?

Erwachsener is the dictionary form of the word, but if you use it with the definite article it becomes der Erwachsene. It acts like an adjective -- where we also say e.g. ein großer Mann (with -er after ein) but der große Mann (with -e after der).

October 29, 2017

DaphineDou

Bnfgdmhhhhggghghghhhhhhiikklkkkkkkkkklolljnfgcfhgvgggggggibvjgguioozrfvb vvcfhjfkbxvsbfhghhhjjknnbcnbfbbfrghhhghbhhgfgvssajvjfvvxccvvbvcb

August 6, 2015

silmas

Erwachsene is a feminine noun so should be Die Erwachsene

December 24, 2012

christian

That's not correct. It's "der Erwachsene" if you're talking about a man, and "die Erwachsene" if you're talking about a woman.

December 24, 2012

white7mage

Wiktionary says that the masculine and feminine nouns of the word are different. http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Erwachsener Der Erwachsener (masculine)

http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Erwachsene Die Erwachsene (feminine)

October 5, 2013

wataya

It's "der/die Erwachsene" but "ein Erwachsener/eine Erwachsene". Nominalized adjectives are inflected like adjectives, i.e. the inflection depends on the preceding article.

October 6, 2013

AlfonsoMPF

So is it like, using an example that appeared previously in Duolingo, “Der zweite Mann”?

March 21, 2014

wataya

Not sure what you mean with "to be like" here as your example doesn't include a nominalized adjective. The inflection of "der Erwachsene" is exactly the same as that of "erwachsen" in "Der erwachsene Mann".

March 21, 2014

mizinamo

The Wiktionary page does not contain the phrase Der Erwachsener anywhere on it. Please do not misquote it like that.

July 27, 2017

nvbghbvmn

die Erwachsene could also be plural, "the adults", but the conjugation of read would have to be different

December 30, 2012

christian

That's not right. The plural is "die Erwachsenen": "Die Erwachsenen lesen."

December 30, 2012

deleted1234

what would we all do without Christain and Wataya hahaha.

December 30, 2012

OgnjenG.

Don't forget Hohenems, Backtoschool, Katerle, the guy with pink pork on avatar's picture and all others great folks... :)

November 5, 2014

wataya

Nominalized adjectives in German are a bit tricky. See here: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Adjektiv/Deklinationstyp/index.html?lang=en section: nominalized adjective

December 30, 2012

flex567

why is "Der Erwachsene" instead "Der Erwachsen" ?

March 25, 2014

hechap

Head is swimming . . . I think I may need a bit more study in the basics before I can tackle nominalized adjectives!!!!

August 11, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.