"Der Erwachsene liest."

Translation:The adult is reading.

12/24/2012, 9:46:42 PM

28 Comments


hechap

Has any English speaker figured out a good way to remember what 'Erwachsene' means?

10/26/2016, 12:42:44 PM

roman2095

er = prefix that often means the highest or most complete form of an action

wachsen = to grow

So perhaps you could think of it as completely grown = a grown-up or adult

4/18/2017, 7:13:57 AM

hechap

I really like that! "Wachsen" reminds me of the "waxing" Moon! Thanks!

As an aside: Is there any kind of dictionary that gives definitions for common meanings of German prefixes? I think it would ease the job of learning all those verbs, since so many of them have meaning-altering prefixes.

4/26/2017, 1:48:09 PM

roman2095

You could just google to find one that appeals to you but here is one that I thought looked useful

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/sepinsepprefixexpl.html

4/27/2017, 3:11:12 AM

hechap

Danke schön!

4/27/2017, 6:57:46 PM

JayAhrem

Leo also has a phone app which I have found to be quite handy.

12/11/2017, 2:29:14 PM

Ubergrape

I to think of it as meaning full-grown.

11/13/2017, 1:40:43 PM

RZahirsky

Very nice, well spoken.

9/10/2018, 11:35:54 AM

HelloHello

It sounds like "earwax", and grownups have a lot of earwax (:

8/2/2017, 8:56:36 PM

moynimom

That's funny. Amazing how the imaginative some clues can be.

2/3/2018, 1:01:35 AM

Jamie627092

I also think that adults have all their Vaccines - they are Vacciners! (Erwachsene)

9/26/2017, 12:47:29 PM

lenalaluna

In the word "Erwachsene" is the german word "wachsen". = to grow ErWACHSENe sind gewachsen :)

8/20/2017, 2:28:44 PM

VarisKumar

Humans are like wax in Earth's ears!

1/21/2018, 5:34:20 AM

Ashley334002

Every time I see that word i always think of the German version of haribo candy theme

Haribo macht Kinder froh und Erwachsene ebenso

1/8/2019, 7:50:24 PM

BaciLacsi

(o: what I can't hear you....

11/6/2018, 1:28:33 AM

Julika

I am happy to quote "what would we all do without Christian" - he is right on!

1/1/2013, 3:21:09 PM

jnieblin

Anyone else have the voice going in fast forward?

8/17/2016, 8:59:25 PM

heinzgenrikh

Isn't a male adult "der Erwachsener"? Is the 'r' necessary?

2/8/2013, 7:16:40 AM

wataya

No, it is "der Erwachsene" for a male and "die Erwachsene" for a female adult.

2/8/2013, 9:22:55 AM

Doctor-John

What people need to understand is that "Erwachsene" is a nominalized adjective. In other words, the German ADJECTIVE "erwachsen" (adult) has been turned into the NOUN "Erwachsene" (adult). And here's what confuses people: Although it's a NOUN, it continues to be inflected as if it were still an ADJECTIVE followed by a noun, such as the noun Mensch. Therefore we have:

The adult human = Der erwachsene Mensch. -- Der Erwachsene.

An adult human = Ein erwachsener Mensch. -- Ein Erwachsener.

I see the adult human. = Ich sehe den erwachsenen Mensch. -- Ich sehe den Erwachsenen.

I help the adult human. = Ich helfe dem erwachsenen Mensch. -- Ich helfe dem Erwachsenen.

If the adult is a female, then imagine the adjective followed by the feminine noun Frau.

She is the adult woman. = Sie ist die erwacshene Frau. -- Sie ist die Erwachsene.

I see the adult woman. = Ich sehe die erwachsene Frau. -- Ich sehe die Erwachsene.

I hope this helps.

1/18/2018, 9:44:24 AM

nancy208402

I think of it as "grown-up" since the root of ereachsen is growing

12/25/2016, 4:41:54 PM

SchonBaume

Erwachsene vs Erwachsenen?

9/21/2017, 5:43:36 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It acts like an adjective, so you have e.g. der Erwachsene but ein Erwachsener; the plural would be die Erwachsenen and accusative singular would also be den Erwachsenen / einen Erwachsenen.

9/21/2017, 6:37:34 PM

SchonBaume

bedankt.

9/21/2017, 6:58:13 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Graag gedaan.

In German we say "Danke." by the way -- "Bedankt." is Dutch :)

9/21/2017, 7:16:55 PM

SchonBaume

sure.:)

9/21/2017, 8:35:59 PM

Diogo.Alvarez

Is there a reason why 'ch' in "Erwachsene" takes a 'k' sound as opposed to the one in "nach", for example?

1/11/2018, 6:46:21 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes: because it's followed by an 's'.

The -chs- combination is often pronounced like 'x' or 'ks'. For example, German Wachs is the same word as English "way" (the substance produced by bees). And wachsen (to grow) is related to the English word "wax" as in "waxing and waning moon". Fuchs is related to "fox". And so on.

(However, in compound words where the -ch and s- belong to different syllables, as in wachsam from wach + -sam, you will hear the pronunciation of "ch" and "s" separately. Similarly, Wachstube might be pronouned either as Wachs-Tube with a /ks/ sound or Wach-Stube depending on whether it means "tube of wax" or "guards' room".)

1/11/2018, 7:26:33 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.