1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is aoibhinn liom an fáinne s…

"Is aoibhinn liom an fáinne sin."

Translation:I love that ring.

May 14, 2015

13 Comments


mjkuecker1965

How do I differentiate the ring on my finger from ring the bell?


scilling

Fáinne is finger jewellery, and cling is a sound of a bell. (Also, cró is where a boxing match or circus performance takes place, and baicle is a criminal gang.)


[deactivated user]

    It rejects "I delight in" for Is aoibhinn liom even though O Dónaill gives "delightful" for aoibhinn.


Knocksedan

    And rightly so. "I delight in that ring" would be a very artificial construction, even if it is technically correct.


    [deactivated user]

      When I was learning Irish growing up, Is aoibhinn liom was not associated with "I love" nor was it applied to material objects as it is here. Rather was it applied to less tangible things.
      Aoibhinn bheith i mBinn Éadair and Aoibihinn Beatha an Scoláire are the titles of two poems for example.

      To express an attachment stronger than Is maith liom, one could use Is breá liom or Tá dúil agam i ... for example.


Knocksedan

      There are two different issues here - one is that aoibhinn is associated with delight, not romantic love, but in English, "I love that" is just a stronger version of "I like that".

      On the other hand, you might be right about the material objects. All of the examples on potafocal are immaterial things.


      [deactivated user]

        in English, "I love that" is just a stronger version of "I like that"

        That is why I suggested Is breá liom an fáinne sin or Tá dúil agam san fháinne sin instead of Is aoibhinn liom.


EireCailin

        I thought "Fainne" meant "Dawning", like the song "Fainne Geal an Lae" (The Dawning of the Day)


Knocksedan

        Nope, fáinne means ring.

        Fáinne Geal an Lae literally means "the bright ring of the day", and refers to the way that the horizon lights up at dawn.


caoimhghn

        Pol has found himself another partner, it seems.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.