1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The soldier is giving an ord…

"The soldier is giving an order."

Translation:Asker emir veriyor.

May 14, 2015

4 Comments


bookrabbit

Why is order emir here but was emri in a previous question?


Dovahfluun

Usually, emir would become emiri, but some words lose their last vowel in that case. It's just easier to pronounce that way.


orde90

Because it's indefinite (an order)


MrHilmiNevzat

"The soldier is giving an order." Translation: Asker emir veriyor.

Forward he cried from the rear and the front rank died. And the general sat, and the lines on the map, moved from side to side.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.