1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosco appena la ragazza."

hkysonjr

"Conosco appena la ragazza."

December 24, 2012

11 Comments


Elena18

Didn't a certain president say that?


devaryap

I like how duolingo teaches plausible deniability.


hkysonjr

"I barely know the girl" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this sentence.


smeans2

It was accepted.


hkysonjr

"I hardly know the girl" is also a valid translation of this sentence.


squaredomino

Could the words "appena" and "soltanto" be used interchangably, or do they have slightly different meanings?


temporalthings

"soltanto" means "just" in the sense of "only" ; "appena" means "just" in the sense of "barely" or, in a temporal sense, "recently"


magofa

Wouldn't I know just the girl be correct here?


cervec

that would be "conosco solamente la ragazza" as you're implying that it's just the girl that you know


peteraasch

I just love when duolingo teaches more than one different way of saying a word, and then, I get a lost heart because it doesn't accept one of the options it gave me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.