1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg behøver et uafhængigt sv…

"Jeg behøver et uafhængigt svar."

Translation:I need an independent answer.

May 14, 2015

9 Comments


VonnieStef

Svar was response previously, surely " I need an independent response" should also be acceptable".


kernkin

"oo-wa-oo-hey-nit"

This did not sound anything like I thought it would :-)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Was able to guess uafhængig from German knowledge u'af'hæng'ig = un'ab'häng'ig.


FabianRxse

very difficult to repeat!


cupcakeapple

Any tips to remember when a sentence needs "et" instead of "en"? I keep messing up because I am never exactly sure when to use et or en. Thanks in advance


kernkin

Unfortunately there's no rule. You need to remember which words are -n words and which are -t :-)


cupcakeapple

Okay thanks, I guess it just needs to become a habit! :)


Alterno2k7

Would one use this in the way as "I need an unbiased answer"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.