"Be careful, the pot is very hot!"

Translation:Dikkatli ol, tencere çok sıcak!

May 14, 2015

10 Comments


FikretFan

Why would this not be acceptable?: Dikkat, tencere çok sıcak!

My dictionary says that "dikkat" can mean "Be careful!" or "Look out." And I think an earlier answer in this lesson used this very construction. Am I wrong?

May 14, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, it can be added. but "dikkat!" is not something you would use at home normally so it is very weird in this context. It is more like "attention!" so it would be used in an announcement or something like that.

May 14, 2015

leyla408034

Can i say "dikkat et " instead of 'dikkatli ol'

July 14, 2015

ilknr1

Yes.

September 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Ilknur is right and we already accept it.

September 15, 2015

eaindigo

I wrote dikkat ol, is that wrong?

January 10, 2018

jnells

why not "tencereyi" here for "the pot"?

February 5, 2017

Marie_goforit

'pot' is here not in accusative case but in nominative case. So this cannot be in accusative form.
As far as I know you would only have to say 'a pot' if it were 'bir tencere'. If there is no 'bir' you may translate as 'the pot' or 'a' pot.

May 3, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Marie392547

Very good answer Marie.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

A like ^ & lingot from me.

February 19, 2019

Marie_goforit

Thanks a lot, MrHilmiNevzat! :)

February 20, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.