1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Be careful, the pot is very …

"Be careful, the pot is very hot!"

Translation:Dikkatli ol, tencere çok sıcak!

May 14, 2015

11 Comments


leyla408034

Can i say "dikkat et " instead of 'dikkatli ol'


AlexinNotTurkey

Ilknur is right and we already accept it.


ezindigo

I wrote dikkat ol, is that wrong?


ldv1970

I am not a native speaker, but I think "Dikkat ol" sounds like "Be care" in English rather than "Be careful". "Dikkat" is a noun.


FikretFan

Why would this not be acceptable?: Dikkat, tencere çok sıcak!

My dictionary says that "dikkat" can mean "Be careful!" or "Look out." And I think an earlier answer in this lesson used this very construction. Am I wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, it can be added. but "dikkat!" is not something you would use at home normally so it is very weird in this context. It is more like "attention!" so it would be used in an announcement or something like that.


jnells

why not "tencereyi" here for "the pot"?


Marie_goforit

'pot' is here not in accusative case but in nominative case. So this cannot be in accusative form.
As far as I know you would only have to say 'a pot' if it were 'bir tencere'. If there is no 'bir' you may translate as 'the pot' or 'a' pot.


MrHilmiNevzat

Marie392547

Very good answer Marie.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

A like ^ & lingot from me.


Marie_goforit

Thanks a lot, MrHilmiNevzat! :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.