"Be careful, the pot is very hot!"

Translation:Dikkatli ol, tencere çok sıcak!

3 years ago

8 Comments


FikretFan

Why would this not be acceptable?: Dikkat, tencere çok sıcak!

My dictionary says that "dikkat" can mean "Be careful!" or "Look out." And I think an earlier answer in this lesson used this very construction. Am I wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, it can be added. but "dikkat!" is not something you would use at home normally so it is very weird in this context. It is more like "attention!" so it would be used in an announcement or something like that.

3 years ago

leyla408034

Can i say "dikkat et " instead of 'dikkatli ol'

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yes.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ilknur is right and we already accept it.

3 years ago

IndigoSpirit3746

I wrote dikkat ol, is that wrong?

10 months ago

jnells

why not "tencereyi" here for "the pot"?

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'pot' is here not in accusative case but in nominative case. So this cannot be in accusative form.
As far as I know you would only have to say 'a pot' if it were 'bir tencere'. If there is no 'bir' you may translate as 'the pot' or 'a' pot.

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.