1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sotto la griglia ho una bott…

"Sotto la griglia ho una bottiglia d'olio."

Translation:Under the grill I have a bottle of oil.

December 24, 2012

22 Comments


Jae633849

È vero! Non è mica raccomandato avere una bottiglia d'olio sotto la griglia.


sp4mblob

Sounds like a recipe for disaster :-)


morabito1

the pronounciation is horrible on this


KillfangDog

Duo, this is a bit dangerous to put oil under fire.


thom36

How about: "I have a bottle of oil under the grill"


maghar

Barbecue vs grill?


dave-ashby

Yes - the previous mentions of "griglia" suggest this is a barbecue-type grill. In the UK, "grill" would nomally mean the grill internal to an oven/cooker ("griglia del forno"?), and you wouldn't want to put a bottle of oil under the grill!


hkysonjr

"Below the grill I have a bottle of oil" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this sentence.


siebolt

Did you guys use feedback?


lmoth

Beneath the grill I have a bottle of oil should also be okay


siebolt

Because "olio" begins with a vocal. "di olio" >> d'olio, "il olio" >> l'olio.


countvlad

agree with morabito: terrible pronunciation of the first word! I sounds like 'susto' to me


xyphax

Perhaps the automaton's voice does not produce the sentence as well as we would like, but say the sentence to yourself, it really has a nice rhythym (and it rhymes!)


Michaela143747

Would this sentence also be correct if it was written thus: Ho una bottiglia d'olio sotto la griglia. Thanks. :)


thejoelsder

BELOW the grill is the same thing cmon! Let's get it right


chelseabears

I took it to mean that under the grill there is a bottle of olive oil/cooking oil not like flammabble oil. Am i missing something?


Arpad580224

I answered: i have a bottle of oil under de grill. Why is it wrong????????


OddbjornSt

I write the same as the answer and still get an error


Jill131224

About time this was updated to accept "barbecue". In many countries the "grill" is part of an internal cooker/oven.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.