"Sotto la griglia ho una bottiglia d'olio."

Translation:Under the grill I have a bottle of oil.

December 24, 2012

17 Comments


morabito1

the pronounciation is horrible on this

May 23, 2013

AernJardos

È pericoloso.

February 27, 2014

sp4mblob

Sounds like a recipe for disaster :-)

June 3, 2014

KillfangDog

Agreed!

February 2, 2016

KillfangDog

Duo, this is a bit dangerous to put oil under fire.

January 26, 2016

thom36

How about: "I have a bottle of oil under the grill"

January 12, 2013

hkysonjr

"Below the grill I have a bottle of oil" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this sentence.

December 24, 2012

maghar

Barbecue vs grill?

July 28, 2014

dave-ashby

Yes - the previous mentions of "griglia" suggest this is a barbecue-type grill. In the UK, "grill" would nomally mean the grill internal to an oven/cooker ("griglia del forno"?), and you wouldn't want to put a bottle of oil under the grill!

July 8, 2018

siebolt

Did you guys use feedback?

April 18, 2013

lmoth

Beneath the grill I have a bottle of oil should also be okay

February 11, 2013

devaryap

why "d'"

April 27, 2013

siebolt

Because "olio" begins with a vocal. "di olio" >> d'olio, "il olio" >> l'olio.

April 27, 2013

countvlad

agree with morabito: terrible pronunciation of the first word! I sounds like 'susto' to me

May 31, 2013

xyphax

Perhaps the automaton's voice does not produce the sentence as well as we would like, but say the sentence to yourself, it really has a nice rhythym (and it rhymes!)

February 26, 2014

Michaela143747

Would this sentence also be correct if it was written thus: Ho una bottiglia d'olio sotto la griglia. Thanks. :)

May 19, 2018

thejoelsder

BELOW the grill is the same thing cmon! Let's get it right

August 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.