1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hans skjorta är färgglad."

"Hans skjorta är färgglad."

Translation:His shirt is colorful.

May 14, 2015

11 Comments


drusilla87

Interesting - translated directly, Swedish "färgglad" seems to correspond to German "farbenfroh": "*colorhappy".

July 17, 2016

Miicksi

That is interesting, indeed. Perhaps it has to do with the fact that both languages have the same roots.

August 14, 2016

Jeanbean425734

I love the word "färgglad." "Color" plus "happy." I might start saying things like, "Your shirt is colorhappy!"

December 14, 2018

F.Cacicia

In this sentence the TTS actually says "skorta" instead of "shorta"...

May 14, 2015

Lundgren8

No, it’s the sje-sound as it should be.

May 14, 2015

tatianandreeva

Can you recommend a reliable list of rules regarding swedish pronunciation? It seems a black box phenomenon so far.

April 18, 2016

Lundgren8

You can check out our moderator Blehg’s videos on Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uGqWoFgvd1SBExRyHuuVxiLiU8u8-PN

April 18, 2016

En.Flicka

Is colorful a color? It may be a MIX of colors.... but a color?

May 9, 2017

bynny2015

Are you asking about the English? In English colorful is not a color.

November 11, 2018

MatthewHar413662

For some reason the phone often doesn't recognise my translation so i pressed the play and translate and even the phones voice couldn't be translated. Is it just me having these issues?!

May 30, 2019

devalanteriel

I would suggest bringing that up in the troubleshooting forums: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647

You're much more likely to get help there than in a random sentence discussion. best of luck!

May 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.