Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Although he went to bed, he has not fallen asleep yet."

Translation:Yatmasına rağmen henüz uyumadı.

3 years ago

16 Comments


bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Can someone please explain how yatmasına means he went to bed.

3 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

yatma -> the going to bed (gerund)

-(s)ı -> his

-(n)a -> dative, which is required for rağmen

Therefore: yatmasına rağmen -> despite his going to bed

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Actually the best trasnlation is "Yatağa girmesine rağmen, henüz uykuya dalmadı".

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Does 'yatmasina' imply a negation of some kind? (cf. içmiyor, istemiyor)

2 years ago

potatososa

no it doesn't. The stem of this word is yatmak.(lie, lie down, go to bed). the negative of yatmak is yatmamak. so if there was a negation it would be "yatmamasına"

1 year ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Thanks!

1 year ago

carlosebba

This language is impossible :(

1 year ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

I have certainly noticed a step up in difficulty! But I'm sure it just needs practice :-)

1 year ago

SusanBrown198831

I know, you're not alone, I cant make any sense of the sentence order at all, I can do words, but sentences, No!

1 year ago

carlosebba

Thanks!

1 year ago

Heather431262

I quite agree. I am struggling the same!

1 year ago

Darbukaci
Darbukaci

yatağa gitmesine rağmen hala uyuya kalmadı - is that really wrong?

1 year ago

BillBatkay
BillBatkay

Every time I "strengthen" this sentence, the program gives a different answer, none of which have ever appeared in the original exercise. Not good pedagogy!

1 year ago

Elaaheh
Elaaheh

"Yatağa girmesine karşın, henüz uykuya dalmadı."

Can someone please tell me why this is wrong?

11 months ago

bodilgr
bodilgr

As far as İ can see the only error is 'karşın'. The correct word is 'karşı'. İf you report it, it may be accepted as a typo...

6 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Could you omit the '-sı' suffix as the subject of both parts of the sentence is the same?
In a further lesson it was said so if I don't remember wrongly.

4 months ago