"Ele foi mal no exame."

Translation:He did badly on the exam.

September 24, 2013

15 Comments


Andy_G

Would 'he "went" badly on the exam' not also be fine? That would be perfectly acceptable in (Australian) English.

September 24, 2013

cloudhorizon

Maybe as you said, it's okay to say that in Australian English, but to me it sounds really strange. I'd never say that myself. The English on duolingo is supposed to be American English, so I guess that's why it marked your translation as incorrect.

September 24, 2013

margaritaguese

Yeah sorry Andy that doesn´t seem that something a native English speaker would say.. That would be like he was sick so he went badly or something? haha really awkward Said the American but I´ve never heard my Australian friends say anything like that either

November 18, 2013

Andy_G

I guess it makes more sense if you think of the past tense response to the question 'How did you go on the exam?': i.e 'I went well/badly'. That would be the most common way to phrase the question/response - in Australia at least! And yes we are native English speakers too... ;) Maybe a Brit can back me up here...!

November 18, 2013

M132T003C

“He went badly” sounds wrong to me as a Brit too, but if it’s valid in Australian English, it should be an acceptable answer.

Duolingo’s English shouldn’t be only American English, it should just be English, and in fact there are already many answers that are not American English. Just as there are (as there should be) answers that are European Portuguese rather than Brazilian Portuguese.

January 11, 2014

JoshuaGambrell

In American English, we wouldn't even ask "How did you go on the exam?", it would always be "How did you do?"

However, if someone asked you "How did you do on the exam," you could answer "It went badly," and that would be acceptable.

July 29, 2018

ngpaez

why can't we say that he did badly IN the exam?

November 28, 2013

Ali019

I tried "He has done badly", which was marked wrong. No objection, as "He did badly" would seem to be a better translation. However, in response to Australian queries, in British English one would never use "He went badly" or "How did you go" in this context. Rather "How did you do" or "How did you get on" in the exam

July 13, 2016

Grace251040

The situations are incorrectly determine and interpreted and normaly this is not the common expression for an american individual

February 27, 2016

Freddy22768

It is a pity that recently there are so many sentences which english translation does not really make sense. I would recommend DL to check with a native speaker prior to publishing them

October 8, 2018

kathy140555

Agree. Very good idea!

January 22, 2019

RobertGeor16

Can i say "ele fez mal no exame." Or is that my English coming through.

February 8, 2019

Paulenrique

This is a more literal translation that does not work in Portuguese.

February 8, 2019

RobertGeor16

Thanks. Am I right that foi is past tense of ir here? So present tense would be "Ele vai mal no exame."

February 8, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes. "Foi" is the past tense of "ir". Most of the time, "Ele vai mal no exame" is used to express a future event.

February 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.