"That journalist supports that candidate."

Translation:Şu gazeteci o adayı destekler.

May 14, 2015

7 Comments


jzlcdh

Why does the last word seem to be plural please?

May 14, 2015

thespokenword

The verb is desteklemek, so it's actually just in the simple present I believe ( +r for third person )

June 20, 2015

yusuf1653

yes it's true. even though it ends with "-ler" it's not a plural word. the verb is "destekle+mek" (to support) and "-r" is stands for the present tense third person

July 31, 2015

KianSwami

How do you say: they support? Is it: desteklerler??

March 30, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep!

March 31, 2017

RustyBucket16

why not gazetecısı

September 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"Şu" is an adjective, not a noun. There is no noun compound here :)

September 30, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.