"That journalist supports that candidate."

Translation:Şu gazeteci o adayı destekler.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Why does the last word seem to be plural please?

3 years ago

thespokenword

The verb is desteklemek, so it's actually just in the simple present I believe ( +r for third person )

3 years ago

yusuf1653

yes it's true. even though it ends with "-ler" it's not a plural word. the verb is "destekle+mek" (to support) and "-r" is stands for the present tense third person

3 years ago

KianSwami
KianSwami

How do you say: they support? Is it: desteklerler??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep!

1 year ago

RustyBucket16

why not gazetecısı

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Şu" is an adjective, not a noun. There is no noun compound here :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.