"That journalist supports that candidate."

Translation:Şu gazeteci o adayı destekler.

May 14, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jzlcdh

Why does the last word seem to be plural please?


KianSwami

How do you say: they support? Is it: desteklerler??


KjVdB

And you can also say "O gazeteci ŞU adayı destekler." ?


Um3Z

Can we swap the places of gazeteci and adayı in the answer suggested by Duo


AlexinNotTurkey

"Şu" is an adjective, not a noun. There is no noun compound here :)


Um3Z

Could someone guide me what's wrong in the, " Şu adayı o gazeteci destekler"


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Um3Z

Could someone guide me what's wrong in the, " Şu adayı o gazeteci destekler"

Şu aday o gazeteciyi destekler --> That candidate supports that journalist.

Can you see that, "candidate" in Turkish is now nominative? & "journalist" takes the accusative case suffix -yi

There is nothing wrong with your answer.

Role reversal.

And using the correct case markers was all it needed.

Thank you.


Um3Z

Can we swap the places of gazeteci and adayı in the answer suggested by Duo


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Um3Z

Can we swap the places of gazeteci and adayı in the answer suggested by Duo?

Yes you can.

But you create a brand new question & answer.

Thank you.


qamar92843

Destekler means support (verb). Or Noun( plural)??? I didn't get it


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello qamar

Destekler means support (verb). Or Noun( plural)??? I didn't get it

"That journalist supports that candidate." Şu gazeteci o adayı destekler.

Destek (noun) -> "support" + -ler plural suffix -> "support(s)"

Destek (singular)

Destekler (plural)

They support -> desteklerler -> "double trouble."

Becoming more common on Duo; doubled use of the Turkish plural suffix -ler.

Thank you.


WitShelomkov

Could someone please tell me the difference between Turkish "şu" and "o". Because in English sentence we use the word "that" in both the cases. So, if is it any difference in Turkish language? Thank you in advance.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello WitShelomkov

Demonstrative adjectives "işaret sıfatları."

This/That/These/Those.

Pronouns (zamirler) This is my car. That is your book. These are my shoes. Those are her keys.

Adjectives (sıfatlar) This car is new. That mobile is Hilmi's. These shoes are old. Those pictures are nice.

İşaret edeceğimiz isim yakınımızda ve tekilse "this."

This book is expensive. (Bu kitap, pahalı.) This car is old. (Bu araba, eski.)

This man is handsome. (Bu adam, yakışıklı.)

İşaret edeceğimiz isimler yakınımızda ve çoğulsa "these."

These students are lazy. (Bu öğrenciler, tembel.)

These elephants are heavy. (Bu filler, ağır.)

These people are happy. (Bu insanlar, mutlu.)

İşaret edeceğimiz isim uzağımizda ve tekilse "that."

That child is from Brazil. (Şu çocuk, Brezilyalı.)

That dog is pretty. (Şu köpek, çok tatlı.)

That house is new. (Şu ev, yeni.)

İşaret edeceğimiz isimler uzağımızda ve coğulsa "those."

Those people are from England. (Şu insanlar, İngiltereli.)

Those rabbits are fast. (Şu tavşanlar, hızlı.)

Those computers are latest technology. (Şu bilgisaylar, son teknoloji.)

Not: (note) that’s = that is (kısaltma olarak) "contracted." (Diğerlerinin kısaltması yoktur.)

"That" ve "this" ile sorulur ise cevap yazerken tekil oluğu için "it."

"Those" ve "these" ile soru sorulur ise cevap yazarken çoğul oluğu için "they."

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.