1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That journalist supports tha…

"That journalist supports that candidate."

Translation:Şu gazeteci o adayı destekler.

May 14, 2015

8 Comments


jzlcdh

Why does the last word seem to be plural please?


thespokenword

The verb is desteklemek, so it's actually just in the simple present I believe ( +r for third person )


yusuf1653

yes it's true. even though it ends with "-ler" it's not a plural word. the verb is "destekle+mek" (to support) and "-r" is stands for the present tense third person


KianSwami

How do you say: they support? Is it: desteklerler??


KjVdB

And you can also say "O gazeteci ŞU adayı destekler." ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Şu" is an adjective, not a noun. There is no noun compound here :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.