1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biraz açım."

"Biraz açım."

Translation:I am a little bit hungry.

May 14, 2015

14 Comments


GordonRobb

If someone asked me if I could turkish, could I simply answer 'Biraz'

May 14, 2015

GordonRobb

And similarly, would cok degil (with the right letters) be 'not much'?


orde90

Yes, that would also work :)


R_Andersson

Yes, or... ‘Türkçe biliyor musunuz?’ (Do you know Turkish?) ‘Evet, biraz türkçe biliyorum, ama yalnız biraz.’ (Yes, I know I little bit Turkish but only a little bit)

That is how I would answer.


JerodKlein1

I can't picture a native speaker saying 'little bit hungry"


AGreatUserName

I'm a native English speaker and I'd say it. "a bit hungry" is probably more common ... "a little hungry" sounds quite formal to me.


cvictoria42

Yeah. I might answer "A little bit" to the question "Are you hungry?" but I'd never say "I'm a little bit hungry". Just "I'm a little hungry"


alexalad

Why is, "I'm somewhat hungry" incorrect for this question?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine and has been added :)


MustafaRadwan

What's the difference between "açım" and "acikyorum"???


EhabMohey92

"acim" means "I am hungry", "acikiyorum" means "I am getting hungry"


LinaSafwat

Where are the tips and notes guys??


Salah1982000

why (i am hungry a little bit ) is wrong ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.