Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biraz açım."

Translation:I am a little bit hungry.

3 years ago

13 Comments


GordonRobb

If someone asked me if I could turkish, could I simply answer 'Biraz'

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes

3 years ago

GordonRobb

And similarly, would cok degil (with the right letters) be 'not much'?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, that would also work :)

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes, or... ‘Türkçe biliyor musunuz?’ (Do you know Turkish?) ‘Evet, biraz türkçe biliyorum, ama yalnız biraz.’ (Yes, I know I little bit Turkish but only a little bit)

That is how I would answer.

2 years ago

JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

I can't picture a native speaker saying 'little bit hungry"

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I'm a native English speaker and I'd say it. "a bit hungry" is probably more common ... "a little hungry" sounds quite formal to me.

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Yeah. I might answer "A little bit" to the question "Are you hungry?" but I'd never say "I'm a little bit hungry". Just "I'm a little hungry"

2 years ago

alexalad
alexalad

Why is, "I'm somewhat hungry" incorrect for this question?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and has been added :)

1 year ago

MustafaRadwan

What's the difference between "açım" and "acikyorum"???

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

"acim" means "I am hungry", "acikiyorum" means "I am getting hungry"

1 year ago

LinaSafwat

Where are the tips and notes guys??

1 year ago