"Il bicchiere"

Translation:The glass

December 24, 2012

42 Comments


vfcampi

From what I understand, a tazza is more like a coffee cup and il bicciere a drink glass. Unfortunately, their picture is one of those tall tea/coffee mugs that confuses the difference between these two words.

February 16, 2013

josiepkat

This is messed up. Bicchiere refers to a glass you use at the dinner table or whatever. Tazza is a cup you use for tea. At least it is in the north west of Italy.

February 24, 2013

eddywouldgo

Agreed.

February 20, 2015

Machinarium

You haven't said before that "bicchiere" can mean "glass" also...

December 24, 2012

Slive

Yes but there is a picture of a glass.

December 28, 2012

awki

Does it recognise "glass" as a correct translation? Needs to be tested..

December 30, 2012

TinaCap

Yes, because I only selected glass, not cup. I know cup as tazza, not bicchiere.

July 16, 2013

huongdt

i think like you. bicchiere = glass. cup= tazza :))

October 21, 2013

JuanValdiviaVera

I said morgan freeman and it accepted it.

August 2, 2014

_NintenFan_

Are you serious

February 26, 2016

akilleyca.48

It's very unhelpful to give the meaning (drinking) glass and then not accept "drinking glass" as an answer...

April 26, 2017

HEISENBERG122076

They are in brackets

May 11, 2019

Randolph_C

I asnwered "drinking glass" and it was counted wrong, despite having earlier been given the definition of bicchiere as drinking glass.

May 24, 2017

HEISENBERG122076

They are in brackets

May 11, 2019

jeslam1

doesn't tazza mean cup?

January 19, 2013

apophenia

Both "tazza" and "bicchiere" can be translated as cup. In my (limited) experience, "tazza" usually refers to heavier, sturdier drinkware, like what you would use to serve hot beverages. "Tazza" probably covers everything English speakers would call a "mug," and then some.

February 5, 2013

FelixScardino

In addition to "the glass" I was told that I should have also chosen "the cup" for "il bicchiere". Never heard that before in all my years of exposure to Italian. Is there a native Italian out there.

July 24, 2013

HarryFlami1

Glass is bicchiere and cup is tazzo they don't really interchange.

February 22, 2015

SaguitarioLima

cup is tazza

January 28, 2017

jd12386

I think it can also be la coppa but I think la tazza sounds better.

October 23, 2013

C3KID

Voice is not clear.

January 18, 2014

Sionel

No way you can tell from the sound whether this is singular or plural.

May 7, 2014

HannahRW3

Could goblet or beaker also be correct?

October 30, 2015

Il-Che

Just pointing out the fact that when they introduced the picture the translation THEY gave was The (drinking) glass. So if you are going to be giving that translation you should not mark wrong the answer: The drinking glass.

July 10, 2017

Elin.7-1

Another complaint that "the drinking glass" is marked incorrect when it is given as the definition earlier in the lesson.

Or should I have used brackets?!

September 10, 2017

danielle_okp

the cup is tazza not bichierre

September 8, 2013

Lauren801022

It's saying glass is bichierre and the cup is tazza

June 22, 2017

Caterinabella

I notice that "tazza" and "bicchiere" can both mean "cup". I thought "bicchiere" is a drinking glass only.

April 12, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Yu're right! The tazza has an hemispherical form like a cup of tea, as a rule it's made of ceramic .

April 25, 2015

David-Mitchell

Is there a pronunciation key that anyone knows of on the internet. I'm curious about letter like the 'r' sounding like an English 'd' at times and the 'gi' sounding like a 'j.' I know there are more but i feel it would help me better read Italian to memorize some of these patterns.

April 28, 2015

JoseeV64

Try forvo.com for examples by native speakers.

November 25, 2018

diogogomez

Sorry for the late reply, but I suppose it's like in Portuguese: You should roll the R when it's between vowels, and the letter G sounds like J before E and I.

June 26, 2016

judenonesuch

Beaker

June 1, 2015

JamesKimme

Words •_•

August 19, 2015

S4MMICH

This confused me. In the beginning for "il bicchiere" it shows a pictures of a cup, which is "la tazza", but then here it says that it's a glass. Is that correct? Because when I put in that it's a cup it says that is it also correct.

May 18, 2016

11Shadow92

Can this also mean glass other than for drinking? Such as "the window is made of glass"?

March 24, 2017

benton.1

No, it is only a drinking glass.

June 14, 2019

Roger880111

bicchiere is defined as a drinking glass

July 14, 2017

Fiona773021

I can't get the difference between "a" and "the" right

May 21, 2018

Noryn5

Definite articles, "the"

Masculine - il (used with singular masculine nouns starting with a consonant. Plural is 'i')

<pre> - l' (used for masculine singular starting with a vowel. Plural is 'gli') - lo (used for exceptional masculine singular nouns i.e nouns starting with s+ a consonant, ps, pn, z, x, y, gn. Plural 'gli') </pre>

Feminine - la (used for singular feminine nouns starting with a consonant. Plural 'le')

<pre> - l' (used for singular feminine nouns starting with a vowel. Plural 'le') </pre>

Indefinite articles 'a/an'

Masculine - un (used for singular masculine nouns starting with a vowel plural degli or consonant. Plural 'dei')

<pre> - uno (is used with the singular exceptional masculine nouns as listed above. Plural is 'degli') </pre>

Feminine - una (used for feminine singular nouns starting with a consonant. Plural 'delle')

<pre> - un' (used for singular feminine nouns starting with a vowel. Plural 'delle') </pre>

I hope this helps Fiona.

May 30, 2018

Scott465617

For colazione it uses the article "la" which lead me to believe nouns ending in "e" are feminine. Here it has "il" for a bin ending in "e" can someone explain how to know?

June 11, 2018

benton.1

You can't just "know". You simply have to memorize the grammatical sex of the words that end in "e".

June 25, 2019, 12:56 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.