"Il bicchiere"

Translation:The glass

December 24, 2012

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vfcampi

From what I understand, a tazza is more like a coffee cup and il bicciere a drink glass. Unfortunately, their picture is one of those tall tea/coffee mugs that confuses the difference between these two words.


josiepkat

This is messed up. Bicchiere refers to a glass you use at the dinner table or whatever. Tazza is a cup you use for tea. At least it is in the north west of Italy.


akilleyca.48

It's very unhelpful to give the meaning (drinking) glass and then not accept "drinking glass" as an answer...


LorenzoLM

The parentheses are there because they want you to use the word for a drinking glass, rather than, for example, window glass. You don't translate the words inside the parentheses


JuanValdiviaVera

I said morgan freeman and it accepted it.


Randolph_C

I asnwered "drinking glass" and it was counted wrong, despite having earlier been given the definition of bicchiere as drinking glass.


HEISENBERG122076

They are in brackets


jeslam42

doesn't tazza mean cup?


apophenia

Both "tazza" and "bicchiere" can be translated as cup. In my (limited) experience, "tazza" usually refers to heavier, sturdier drinkware, like what you would use to serve hot beverages. "Tazza" probably covers everything English speakers would call a "mug," and then some.


HarryFlami1

Glass is bicchiere and cup is tazzo they don't really interchange.


FelixScardino

In addition to "the glass" I was told that I should have also chosen "the cup" for "il bicchiere". Never heard that before in all my years of exposure to Italian. Is there a native Italian out there.


C3KID

Voice is not clear.


Sionel

No way you can tell from the sound whether this is singular or plural.


jd12386

I think it can also be la coppa but I think la tazza sounds better.


HannahRW3

Could goblet or beaker also be correct?


11Shadow92

Can this also mean glass other than for drinking? Such as "the window is made of glass"?


benton.1

No, it is only a drinking glass.


Stantxtlolz

So tazza is cup and bicchiere is glass?


David567550

Beaker is a glass


lorien_earth2.0

the cup is tazza not bichierre


Lauren801022

It's saying glass is bichierre and the cup is tazza


[deactivated user]

    what about coppa?


PronkTaal

    Why not a goblet?


veronica201301

    bicchiere for all drink cup diferent from coffee


Caty151996

    does someone report the wrong answers as well?


Caterinabella

    I notice that "tazza" and "bicchiere" can both mean "cup". I thought "bicchiere" is a drinking glass only.


BrunoZoldan

    Yu're right! The tazza has an hemispherical form like a cup of tea, as a rule it's made of ceramic .


David-Mitchell

    Is there a pronunciation key that anyone knows of on the internet. I'm curious about letter like the 'r' sounding like an English 'd' at times and the 'gi' sounding like a 'j.' I know there are more but i feel it would help me better read Italian to memorize some of these patterns.


JoseeV64

    Try forvo.com for examples by native speakers.


diogogomez

    Sorry for the late reply, but I suppose it's like in Portuguese: You should roll the R when it's between vowels, and the letter G sounds like J before E and I.


Jeff279768

    bicchiere also means glass, so it is not incorrecy


Jeff279768

    bicciere can also mea cup


S4MMICH

    This confused me. In the beginning for "il bicchiere" it shows a pictures of a cup, which is "la tazza", but then here it says that it's a glass. Is that correct? Because when I put in that it's a cup it says that is it also correct.


KaeliHarry

    I am also confused as to why the cup is tazza as well as bicchiere.


Ruth377864

    Sounds like el me quiere in spanish


bearpanda

    'cup' and 'glass' is the same thing


eronamorim

    Before, the glass was "il vetro", very crazy.


Il-Che

    Just pointing out the fact that when they introduced the picture the translation THEY gave was The (drinking) glass. So if you are going to be giving that translation you should not mark wrong the answer: The drinking glass.


Roger880111

    bicchiere is defined as a drinking glass


Elin.7-1

    Another complaint that "the drinking glass" is marked incorrect when it is given as the definition earlier in the lesson.

    Or should I have used brackets?!


Fiona773021

    I can't get the difference between "a" and "the" right


Noryn5

    Definite articles, "the"

    Masculine - il (used with singular masculine nouns starting with a consonant. Plural is 'i')

    <pre> - l' (used for masculine singular starting with a vowel. Plural is 'gli') - lo (used for exceptional masculine singular nouns i.e nouns starting with s+ a consonant, ps, pn, z, x, y, gn. Plural 'gli') </pre>

    Feminine - la (used for singular feminine nouns starting with a consonant. Plural 'le')

    <pre> - l' (used for singular feminine nouns starting with a vowel. Plural 'le') </pre>

    Indefinite articles 'a/an'

    Masculine - un (used for singular masculine nouns starting with a vowel plural degli or consonant. Plural 'dei')

    <pre> - uno (is used with the singular exceptional masculine nouns as listed above. Plural is 'degli') </pre>

    Feminine - una (used for feminine singular nouns starting with a consonant. Plural 'delle')

    <pre> - un' (used for singular feminine nouns starting with a vowel. Plural 'delle') </pre>

    I hope this helps Fiona.


PerpetuaBa2

    This is very helpful. God bless.


Scott465617

    For colazione it uses the article "la" which lead me to believe nouns ending in "e" are feminine. Here it has "il" for a bin ending in "e" can someone explain how to know?


benton.1

    You can't just "know". You simply have to memorize the grammatical sex of the words that end in "e".


AngelodeMa8

    The DRINKING glass should be correct as well.


ekaterina.27

    It IS a glass.100%


ErnestoTrem

    I think they should give a break on spelling


JoseeV64

    The higher the level, the more difficult the lesson, so more spelling exercises. Of course you can also take a break yourself ....


ThomasMurp246111

    I wrote "drinking glass", why is that wrong?


benton.1

    Because it just says "glass". It doesn't say drinking glass, juice glass, wine glass, beer glass, etc.


Alisaboo

    Italian CE and CI sounds like english CH (cheese), but italian CH sounds like english K?


CatherineB932563

    I'm still strong in ALL the words.


PrkhrKmr

    I wrote "The beaker". It was correct too!


Richaun02

    "The drinking glass isn't accepted." Can someone please explain? July 2020

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.