"Você ama minha irmã?"

Translation:Do you love my sister?

December 24, 2012

14 Comments


dadaduo

Oh snap!

December 24, 2012

jcg591

Hands off browski.

October 20, 2014

baked-beans

Things just got real.

June 30, 2013

Markwalk

Why is "You love my sister?" not accepted?

June 18, 2018

Luckyh13

Because Duo is trying to force you to recognize the question, but it doesn't pay attention to punctuation.

November 7, 2018

papascissors

Not sure why a native speaker would be checking issues related to these lessons - but does anyone have any insight as to whether this woman's pronunciation is any good? I frequently can't understand subtle differences in her speech, whereas I speak with Brazilians and have more success.

May 13, 2014

LeonardoBarrera

how can I differentiate from "Você ama minha irmã" as an affirmative statement from a question?

July 20, 2013

reno300

I'm guessing the question mark at the end of the sentence

September 30, 2013

RafaelLuz2

And the intonation

February 19, 2014

hensous

If it is written, you can look at the punctuation. If it is spoken, you can listen to the intonation.

October 24, 2018

Serge-MTL

Is it just me or the audio partially skips the word minha? It sounds like "Você ama m...irmã?"

March 1, 2019

KrisBlack1

Why is it 'ama' and not 'amo'? Is it because the loved one is female or is it because the lover is female?

January 16, 2016

Skylar_Siviriko

Because ama is the third person singular conjugation for amar. Você is a third person singular pronoun having nothing to do with the gender of the subject (the lover) nor the object (the one being loved)

January 22, 2016

AYlPp

How can I put question mark with ABNT 2 keyboard

October 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.