"Você ama minha irmã?"

Translation:Do you love my sister?

December 24, 2012

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jcg591

Hands off browski.


Wuzard123

You hands off browski


baked-beans

Things just got real.


Markwalk

Why is "You love my sister?" not accepted?


Luckyh13

Because Duo is trying to force you to recognize the question, but it doesn't pay attention to punctuation.


Werner912974

Thanks, I finally got it! :))


papascissors

Not sure why a native speaker would be checking issues related to these lessons - but does anyone have any insight as to whether this woman's pronunciation is any good? I frequently can't understand subtle differences in her speech, whereas I speak with Brazilians and have more success.


TonyPay459804

My version has a man speaking. May 2021. The pronunciation of "ama" at turtle is "arma".


LeonardoBarrera

how can I differentiate from "Você ama minha irmã" as an affirmative statement from a question?


reno300

I'm guessing the question mark at the end of the sentence


RafaelLuz2

And the intonation


TonyPay459804

There is no question mark at the end of the sentence since it is audio only. There is a very slight intonation at the end, but very slight, and you need to listen several times to notice.


hensous

If it is written, you can look at the punctuation. If it is spoken, you can listen to the intonation.


dejongbrent

The intonation of "você" is a little different in a question


[deactivated user]

    Is it just me or the audio partially skips the word minha? It sounds like "Você ama m...irmã?"


Rich.Smith

    Why do objects of a verb (minha irma) sometimes need a definite article (a) and sometimes -- like here -- not?


AYlPp

    How can I put question mark with ABNT 2 keyboard


Bruno.Rodrigo

    I am a bit confused why we had a whole lesson teaching "YOU" as "TU" if the course keeps translating "YOU" to "VOCÊ" (as it should).


Markwalk

    Hi Bruno, there are parts of Brazil where the "tu" form is quite commonly used, so it's good that Duo teaches us both ways.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.