"La sua bistecca è nel mio piatto."

Translation:Her steak is on my plate.

December 24, 2012

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trent241

i say it's no longer her steak if it's on my plate :P


borja.algv

why is it "HER"?

"sua" is in femenin cause of bistecca's gender which is fem. So you wouldn't know if "sua" refers to a boy or a girl. Isn't it?


SanneTofte

It is her, because Duolingo has chosen it to be 'hers' and not 'his' steak. It could just as easily be his because of the reason you perfectly stated (sua referring to the steak which is fem.). If duolingo had been smart, they would have written both answers as being correct to rule out any confusion among its users.


AyyHakuryuu

I said his and it worked


Hajali8

The problem probably appeared in early versions of Duo. Now there is nothing to worry about. Another possible cause is there is some misspelling like instead of "steak" someone writes "stake" and Duolingo suggests the one of the correct answers which is "her".


MarcinKosm1

08.02.2021 - still not accepted...


mizinamo

Couldn't it even have been "your steak", from someone you address with Lei?


Nonna602151

I agree. It's hard to get these right while wondering which arbitrary pronoun Duo may prefer each time!


LobsangC

I wrote 'your' just to familiarize myself more with the rule that I thought I was sure of and it was marked wrong; however, I believe you were right.


AndrewBrow998515

Both are correct. Ideally in an actual conversation, you'll already know if "sua" is referring to a guy or a girl. But for these exercises, you can use either "his" or "her"


MarcinKosm1

Polish language is the smartest (and probably the hardest because of exactly that). We have different word for EVERY case and scenario :D


josipbaran

Only she could surrender ownership of the steak


ams_angel

This is what i'd like to know too


mwhel

"Her steak is IN my plate" is clearly not another correct solution.


vfcampi

this could also mean his steak is on my plate since the possessive reflects the possessed, bistecca is feminine, and not the possessor. The site should show both so this lesson is learned. Reporting this in mistakes, too.


Hillaria

The steak is on the plate - not in the plate.


Nazem13

The italian plates are too deep so everything is going in and not on ^_^...they don't use on for the plate


LobsangC

Well, and then how would it be correct to communicate putting parmesan cheese on the pasta or in the pasta?


jeslam42

would it be wrong to say la sua bistecca e(accent) nel IL mio piatto?


cappybara

Yes, nel is a combination of "in" and "il", so it would be redundant.


papergangsta25

How do we know it's her?


HerndonSnider

I guess if Sua isn't capitalized it is his or hers and not yours on duolingo.


VictorKalil

why not "your steak is on my plate"?


mizinamo

Because that would have to be "la Sua" (or "la tua").


Anonimo2011

I don't think the formal is capitalized. I disagree with you. "La sua" is still the formal for "your."


comefai

even that in my case Duolingo gave me both possibilities, his or her. I insist that my answer was correct : Your steak is on my plate , because in this case "sua" acts as an adjetive and stands for your. his or her are pronouns , and sua in that sentence can not function by itself to be a pronoun,


Rie918007

They have a different word for your. I've interpreted "suo/sua" as closer to singular "their" in English as far as meaning. It belongs to a person of unspecified gender. I think using she/he as a specific translation is confusing to English speakers because we distinguish ownership of objects in a way Italian doesn't.


Charlene606972

I understood sua can also mean your ...which I did put in they did not accept it?!


mizinamo

Please see the other comments on this page. This question has been asked and answered before.


cezaryz

Is this kitchen soap opera is going to last the entire course?


GabrielCab220418

AGAIN with the non gender English phrases arbitrarily translated into whatever they wanted it to be, and we having to GUESS instead of KNOWING


danielle.g38

Why do sua/suo and Tue/tip require an "il" or "la" to accompany them, but mio does not?


borja.algv

It does, yes. The thing is that in this sentence, "nel mio" is the same as "in+il mio". So there you have the article.


rosiegates

it is not required with possessives but it is still acceptable to use which is my understanding.


pr86

Why is the speaker saying 'nel mio piatto' and not 'nello mio piatto'?


KennyImam

Because it's 'in+il mio', not 'in+lo mio'.


NeerjaPancholi

So I got this one right but, I feel like I shouldn't have. My answer: His steak is on the plate. 'La sua' is feminine so why was this answer correct? After the answer was marked correct, it suggested that 'Her steak is on the plate' is also correct.


Rie918007

Because it references the gender of the object one is in possession of, not the person possessing.


Fjompeji

They say nelle every time it's supposed to be nel...


MissMariaMaria

... And I shant be complaining :P


ehhlizabeth

Couldn't sua/suo translate to the singular their? Or why does this not work?


damagyar

Something to keep in mind that in translating from the target language into your own, context is everything. Not knowing who or what "La sua" is referring to in the sentence, I will cast a third variable into the discussion. Since "La sua" is the 3rd-person singular possessive pronoun (he, she, it), referring to the gender of the object "bistecca", it could easily be translated as "Its", referring to a dog "il cane" or cat 'il gatto" (il suo) or even monkey "scimmia" (la sua).


Tavi431444

sua means hers ;D


almazen.14

why your steak is wrong? It courl also be :her, his


mizinamo

Because that would be la Sua bistecca, with the capitalised pronoun to show it's related to the polite Lei "you".


BunAteMyHomework

The steak is female......


MusicMan97

I don't even want to imagine what happened here.....


annapebraz

why cannot be "yours"?


mizinamo

"yours" in English is a possessive pronoun, not a possessive adjective -- it stands along, not before a noun. "yours steak" is not correct.

The correct form in English would be "your steak" -- but that would be la Sua bistecca in Italian if you wanted to use the polite form.

But Duo's sentence has la sua bistecca with lowercase sua. Thus it means "his steak" or "her steak" but not "your steak".


Caterina855654

So there isn't a separate word for his or hers as in English? It only depends on the gender of the noun?


WvanderLic

i realy hear her say "nelle" even in the slowmotion


PennyMannel

I am not learning nel vs. nella because it always sounds like she is saying 'nella'!


Chinocienf1

I think they should put in the pits like they have with the Spanish duolingo with the vowels and verbs etc it will help us learn faster


Chinocienf1

I mean the tips with the light bulb that they have in Spanish duolingo please download it


AlexanderTGIF

Ok now im confused because i made a mental note on a previous question that sue=his. Now its hers? I saw on a previous question that sua=hers. Whats the deal?


HerndonSnider

I said 'your' steak. All I can tell is that can be used for the formal 'your'.


HerndonSnider

The Collier Dictionary says "Suo/a Possessive adjective (Forma di Cotesia) your: Il suo ombrello, signore! It is also used as a possessive pronoun but in this case it is a possessive adjective modifying the noun 'steak'.


alisher2805

Why is it her steak, not his? Very confusing... I think duolingo should keep both of answers if "sua" means his and her...


alisher2805

Duollingo really needs someone to help them with sample sentences... Can anyone imagine that he may use this kind of sentence ever? There was another funny one also "Your duck is my dinner " ))) Duolingo I am ready to be your sample sentence writer ))) Keep in mind...


Caterina855654

how do differentiate if the steak is his or hers if the pronoun is meant to be the same gender as the noun? La sua bistecca = Her steak so how do i say his steak? Thanks


mizinamo

how do differentiate if the steak is his or hers if the pronoun is meant to be the same gender as the noun?

You don't.

Like how in English you can't tell whether "they" is a group of men, a group of women, or a mixed group.

It's not really that important.

La sua bistecca = Her steak so how do i say his steak?

The same way.


MrsMixMusic

I'm ready to stick a sharp coltello in my neck!! How could I know if this sentence was directed to either, 'your' 'her' 'him' or 'its'? it's all La sua?


mizinamo

“Your” would be la Sua, with Sua capitalised.

“His, her, its” would all be la sua.


Justin30849

La sue bistecca is for his steak to. It seams like a short simple converstation turns into a long one. When someone has to question things like, "was her steak?" or "was it his steak?" "was it her or his candies or candy?" Can a native truly understand what someone is saying word for word without questioning to make sure? I doubt it.


46WtNBhU

"La sua bistecca" means both "his steak" or "her steak"


BedirhanYilmazz

The constant blurring of Nel, Nella in the verbal is a great difficulting in early Italian learning. Is this that common in Italian speech?


JeanGODARD1

"your steak is in my plate" should be accepted !


mizinamo

"your steak is in my plate" should be accepted !

We don't say that something is "inside a plate" or "in a plate" in English. It's "on a plate".

Plates are flat and so things lie "on" them in English. They're not like bowls where something can be "in".

So when translating from Italian, you have to change nel to "on", not "in", when we're talking about plates.


Anonimo2011

I wrote "Your" because I was being formal.


Kasu847918

How about speaking for a 3rd Person? If someone ask:"Where is her Steak?" And the Person answers"Her Steak is on my Plate." It would make sense..doesnt it? It needs a Story here^^'


tostitossssss

Singular their should be accepted. I am a millennial and believe it is wrong to assume genders. This translation greatly offends me. Duolingo, how dare you? This website is supposed to be inclusive, but I am left feeling excluded. This just isn't acceptable. It's 2020 for crying out loud. #"theirsteakisonmyplate"shouldbeaccepted


ESLStar

Again, "la sua" can be his, hers, or yours (formal). The correction system is limiting answers to his and hers. Not conducive to learning, and also the formal "sua, suo" form is used very commonly. Your bad.


Natalaki007

Why it cannot be "its"?


zakonyy

.... is on my plate? I write .... is on the my plate. nel = on the. Whay it is mistake?


mizinamo

I write .... is on the my plate.

But in English, we don't say "the my plate". "my plate" is already definite and we don't (and cannot) use "the" together with it.

So nel mi piatto has to be translated to "on my plate".


HollyWinn

Doesnt nel mean in and sulla on?


LeFant0meCach3

Perché il tuo bacio è sulle mie labbra


Millard42

In formal Italian, people speak to other people in the third person. It is considered rude to be overly familiar with someone, so they say " mi dia del lei" which literally translates to call me him/her. So this sentence could easily be read as "your steak is on my plate".


Livia373586

What do we call for his


Millard42

You would use the 3rd person address like "del signore X" rather than say suo/sua.


Charmian280720

What is the difference between sul and nel

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.