"La sua bistecca è nel mio piatto."

Translation:Her steak is on my plate.

December 24, 2012

67 Comments


trent241

i say it's no longer her steak if it's on my plate :P

March 6, 2013

borja.algv

why is it "HER"?

"sua" is in femenin cause of bistecca's gender which is fem. So you wouldn't know if "sua" refers to a boy or a girl. Isn't it?

March 2, 2014

SanneTofte

It is her, because Duolingo has chosen it to be 'hers' and not 'his' steak. It could just as easily be his because of the reason you perfectly stated (sua referring to the steak which is fem.). If duolingo had been smart, they would have written both answers as being correct to rule out any confusion among its users.

August 20, 2014

mizinamo

Couldn't it even have been "your steak", from someone you address with Lei?

May 10, 2015

Nonna602151

I agree. It's hard to get these right while wondering which arbitrary pronoun Duo may prefer each time!

May 1, 2018

AndrewBrow998515

Both are correct. Ideally in an actual conversation, you'll already know if "sua" is referring to a guy or a girl. But for these exercises, you can use either "his" or "her"

March 5, 2018

ams_angel

This is what i'd like to know too

March 23, 2014

Hillaria

The steak is on the plate - not in the plate.

December 24, 2012

Nazem13

The italian plates are too deep so everything is going in and not on ^_^...they don't use on for the plate

May 8, 2018

vfcampi

this could also mean his steak is on my plate since the possessive reflects the possessed, bistecca is feminine, and not the possessor. The site should show both so this lesson is learned. Reporting this in mistakes, too.

February 17, 2013

mwhel

"Her steak is IN my plate" is clearly not another correct solution.

December 31, 2012

jeslam1

would it be wrong to say la sua bistecca e(accent) nel IL mio piatto?

January 26, 2013

cappybara

Yes, nel is a combination of "in" and "il", so it would be redundant.

February 1, 2013

papergangsta25

How do we know it's her?

April 1, 2014

HerndonSnider

I guess if Sua isn't capitalized it is his or hers and not yours on duolingo.

February 25, 2019

danielle.g38

Why do sua/suo and Tue/tip require an "il" or "la" to accompany them, but mio does not?

December 21, 2013

borja.algv

It does, yes. The thing is that in this sentence, "nel mio" is the same as "in+il mio". So there you have the article.

March 2, 2014

rosiegates

it is not required with possessives but it is still acceptable to use which is my understanding.

December 21, 2013

pr86

Why is the speaker saying 'nel mio piatto' and not 'nello mio piatto'?

March 3, 2014

KennyImam

Because it's 'in+il mio', not 'in+lo mio'.

June 23, 2018

NeerjaPancholi

So I got this one right but, I feel like I shouldn't have. My answer: His steak is on the plate. 'La sua' is feminine so why was this answer correct? After the answer was marked correct, it suggested that 'Her steak is on the plate' is also correct.

April 1, 2014

Fjompeji

They say nelle every time it's supposed to be nel...

March 10, 2015

VictorKalil

why not "your steak is on my plate"?

July 22, 2015

mizinamo

Because that would have to be "la Sua" (or "la tua").

July 22, 2015

MissMariaMaria

... And I shant be complaining :P

February 9, 2016

ehhlizabeth

Couldn't sua/suo translate to the singular their? Or why does this not work?

April 15, 2016

damagyar

Something to keep in mind that in translating from the target language into your own, context is everything. Not knowing who or what "La sua" is referring to in the sentence, I will cast a third variable into the discussion. Since "La sua" is the 3rd-person singular possessive pronoun (he, she, it), referring to the gender of the object "bistecca", it could easily be translated as "Its", referring to a dog "il cane" or cat 'il gatto" (il suo) or even monkey "scimmia" (la sua).

June 3, 2016

comefai

even that in my case Duolingo gave me both possibilities, his or her. I insist that my answer was correct : Your steak is on my plate , because in this case "sua" acts as an adjetive and stands for your. his or her are pronouns , and sua in that sentence can not function by itself to be a pronoun,

January 7, 2017

Tavi431444

sua means hers ;D

March 25, 2017

almazen.14

why your steak is wrong? It courl also be :her, his

July 14, 2017

mizinamo

Because that would be la Sua bistecca, with the capitalised pronoun to show it's related to the polite Lei "you".

July 14, 2017

Charlene606972

I understood sua can also mean your ...which I did put in they did not accept it?!

October 10, 2017

mizinamo

Please see the other comments on this page. This question has been asked and answered before.

October 11, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

The steak is female......

December 12, 2017

AMdyfaldonc

sul = on the (m)

January 2, 2018

MusicMan97

I don't even want to imagine what happened here.....

March 10, 2018

annapebraz

why cannot be "yours"?

March 11, 2018

mizinamo

"yours" in English is a possessive pronoun, not a possessive adjective -- it stands along, not before a noun. "yours steak" is not correct.

The correct form in English would be "your steak" -- but that would be la Sua bistecca in Italian if you wanted to use the polite form.

But Duo's sentence has la sua bistecca with lowercase sua. Thus it means "his steak" or "her steak" but not "your steak".

March 12, 2018

Caterina855654

So there isn't a separate word for his or hers as in English? It only depends on the gender of the noun?

April 5, 2019

mizinamo

That's right.

April 6, 2019

WvanderLic

i realy hear her say "nelle" even in the slowmotion

May 21, 2018

PennyMannel

I am not learning nel vs. nella because it always sounds like she is saying 'nella'!

October 16, 2018

Chinocienf1

I think they should put in the pits like they have with the Spanish duolingo with the vowels and verbs etc it will help us learn faster

January 5, 2019

Chinocienf1

I mean the tips with the light bulb that they have in Spanish duolingo please download it

January 5, 2019

AlexanderR686914

Ok now im confused because i made a mental note on a previous question that sue=his. Now its hers? I saw on a previous question that sua=hers. Whats the deal?

March 2, 2019

HerndonSnider

I said 'your' steak. All I can tell is that can be used for the formal 'your'.

March 19, 2019

HerndonSnider

The Collier Dictionary says "Suo/a Possessive adjective (Forma di Cotesia) your: Il suo ombrello, signore! It is also used as a possessive pronoun but in this case it is a possessive adjective modifying the noun 'steak'.

March 19, 2019

alisher2805

Why is it her steak, not his? Very confusing... I think duolingo should keep both of answers if "sua" means his and her...

March 26, 2019

alisher2805

Duollingo really needs someone to help them with sample sentences... Can anyone imagine that he may use this kind of sentence ever? There was another funny one also "Your duck is my dinner " ))) Duolingo I am ready to be your sample sentence writer ))) Keep in mind...

March 28, 2019

Caterina855654

how do differentiate if the steak is his or hers if the pronoun is meant to be the same gender as the noun? La sua bistecca = Her steak so how do i say his steak? Thanks

April 5, 2019

mizinamo

how do differentiate if the steak is his or hers if the pronoun is meant to be the same gender as the noun?

You don't.

Like how in English you can't tell whether "they" is a group of men, a group of women, or a mixed group.

It's not really that important.

La sua bistecca = Her steak so how do i say his steak?

The same way.

April 6, 2019

MrsMixMusic

I'm ready to stick a sharp coltello in my neck!! How could I know if this sentence was directed to either, 'your' 'her' 'him' or 'its'? it's all La sua?

May 7, 2019

mizinamo

“Your” would be la Sua, with Sua capitalised.

“His, her, its” would all be la sua.

May 7, 2019

Cedrean

If you know what i mean ;)

June 14, 2014

Tavi431444

nel=in do the's peple<--- =b no nothing by the way chek out popularMMos if you can jen is the killer ;D

March 25, 2017

Tavi431444

f*** i put the right answr an it sed it was incorect

March 25, 2017

Ezromsimper

if her steak is on my plate than it is mine

December 8, 2017

Ohad123456

It was. I ate it...

December 2, 2018

HerndonSnider

I think it could be the polite you. Your steak is on my plate.

March 18, 2019

mizinamo

I think not. Look at your own comment from three weeks ago about how the capitalisation of sua/Sua matters.

March 19, 2019

awki

What's wrong with "in the plate"? Both on the plate and in the plate is acceptable

January 3, 2013

Elena18

Awki- are you a native English speaker? Something can be "in" a bowl, but only "on" a plate. It could however be "IN" a DISH (as in a prepared food"). As in "there is too much salt in this dish". "Dish" in that sense seems to be another acceptable translation for "piatto".

March 2, 2013

rosiegates

it has the same meaning as the answer and should be accepted

July 16, 2013

jimmyarctic

Better to have pie in the sky when you die than steak on the plate while you wait!

September 23, 2013

dbaumgarten

Magari, ho fame...

July 1, 2014

momomob

and he doesn't even notice hahahaha

May 2, 2016

stasavraam333

All of these sound oddly like euphemisms...

October 24, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.