"It is a local party."

Translation:Is cóisir áitiúil í.

May 14, 2015

14 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/MickMaye

why i instead of e

May 14, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/galaxyrocker

Because cóisir is feminine.

May 14, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/CobaltOakTree

On that note, is it possible to add the genre of each word on the hints that pop-up when you hover over them?

March 8, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/galaxyrocker

That I can't answer. Though, given how other courses are, it's unlikely.

March 8, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/CobaltOakTree

Who needs to get an earful about this situation? I'll do it!

It's strange that they'd overlook something so relevant as grammatical genders in a language learning platform!

March 8, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/galaxyrocker

It's because of how Duolingo wants people to learn.

March 8, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/IsabellaDeards

Two comments. Why not "Is i coisir aitiul"? and Does this translate literally to 'A local party it is'

June 22, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1127

The basic structure of a copular statement is copula-predicate-subject.

í is the subject and cóisir is the predicate, so is cóisir í.

June 22, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/Marie-Clai133496

"Cóisir" is feminine, should it not be " Is cóisir áitiúla í " ?

January 21, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1127

áitiúla is the plural form of áitiúil.

The feminine form is áitiúil.

January 21, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/Marie-Clai133496

Of course. Not quite awake today...

January 21, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/Shivaadh

cóisir = Wedding, feast, banquet / Festive party; social gathering / Retinue / Large group,assembly (https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/C%c3%b3isir)

f. 

gs. ~e (2nd declension), npl. & gpl. ~í

July 10, 2019, 11:00 AM

https://www.duolingo.com/Shivaadh

áitiúil ADJECTIVE 2nd DECLENSION

ns. (ends slender) áitiúil (MASC.) áitiúil (FEM.)

gs. áitiúil (MASC.) áitiúla (FEM.)


According to Wikipedia, 2nd declension adjectives end, in genitive singular feminine, with a slender consonant + -e.

But teanglann says áitiúl is a 2nd declension adjective whose gsingf is áitiúla.

Does it actually belong to the 3rd declension, despite what teanglann says, since gsingf. broad plus -a?

July 10, 2019, 11:17 AM

https://www.duolingo.com/Shivaadh

Personal pronouns: Irish distinguishes not only by 1. subject form and 2. object form; additionally, there's 3. copula form (http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/person.htm).

In the case of 'she' 1. 'sí', both 2. and 3. happen to be 'í'.

For all other pronouns, 2. and 3. also happen to be identifical, except for 1. tú 2. thú 3. tú and for 'it', which only exists in 3. as ea.

I thought Irish used 'he' and 'she' instead of it... When would you use the copula form 'ea' instead of 'í' or 'é'?

July 10, 2019, 11:58 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.