1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is a local party."

"It is a local party."

Translation:Is cóisir áitiúil í.

May 14, 2015

19 Comments


MickMaye

why i instead of e


galaxyrocker

Because cóisir is feminine.


CobaltOakTree

On that note, is it possible to add the genre of each word on the hints that pop-up when you hover over them?


Aixiae

That would make such a difference...We are basically leaving to guess words' genders (which differ in each language and in some they don't even exist, so some people don't even have that notion to start with)

They should at least have something on it on an initual note/skill thing. But on the hover pop up (like they have for You (sing.)/You (pl.) would be really so much helpful)


SatharnPHL

the only difference between learning the words gender by getting it wrong, and learning it by looking it up before you submit your answer is whether you get a point or not.

In fact, you might be more likely to commit that information to memory if you can't rely on the computer to remember it for you


Aixiae

I mean, I do get that and I know the science behind the L2 learning techniques, but that needs to be at least explained somewhere first =/ If I have no idea how a language works, I'll just be confused. I had to come here and see some explain it in the comments.

Even if in the higher levels or skills they didn't give that hint anymore at least at some point in the begining there should be that information. Trial an error is an effective technique if you understand what you are doing wrong — that's my experience with learning 2 other languages and teaching another, at least. It's my first time trying an app like duolingo


SatharnPHL

You seem to be changing your argument - you started by asking for gender markers in the pop-up hints, now you want an explanation of the concept of gendered nouns.

My understanding is that the original concept for Duolingo is that you would learn a language in much the same way that a child does, or the way you would in an immersion environment, bit by bit, without a textbook. The apps provide relatively little by way of explanation, just plenty of examples. The website does provide Tips & Notes for many of the skills that provide some of that background information, but that hasn't been part of the mobile app experience, for the most part (I understand it has been made available to some app users). The website has always allowed users to ask questions in the Sentence Discussions and general discussions (many app users never figure this out).

While it might not seem like the most efficient method, Duolingo has lots of experience with real users (millions of them), and uses A/B tests to compare the outcomes for different sets of users provided with slightly different facilities - if lots of explanations made a significant difference to user outcomes, no doubt Duolingo would have figured that out by now and provided that information.


MylesGalla2

Except we arent given the reason for it being wrong or told that its something we have to go ouside of the app and lessons to find.

You shouldnt have to get a question which you have no tools to answer correctly, look at the comments to see why it was wrong, then leave the app and lessons it figure it out for next time just to finish a level.

Early on I followed a link in the comments and spent a whole afternoon learning Gaelic Gender, so I didnt get this question wrong. But people shouldn't have to do that.


MylesGalla2

And I dont see how she changed her argument. She agreed with his argument and added something of her own.

At the end of the day, a general intro to gender (or even that it would be present) in lesson hints would be extremely helpful here. Gender has so many facets to it and affects everything around it in so many ways, throwing people headfirst into it without explanation of the concept or the ability to figure out why it was marked wrong seems unhelpful. I love doulingo, but even they would acknowledge they are always looking to improve their technique. This seems like an area for improvement.


galaxyrocker

That I can't answer. Though, given how other courses are, it's unlikely.


CobaltOakTree

Who needs to get an earful about this situation? I'll do it!

It's strange that they'd overlook something so relevant as grammatical genders in a language learning platform!


galaxyrocker

It's because of how Duolingo wants people to learn.


IsabellaDeards

Two comments. Why not "Is i coisir aitiul"? and Does this translate literally to 'A local party it is'


SatharnPHL

The basic structure of a copular statement is copula-predicate-subject.

í is the subject and cóisir is the predicate, so is cóisir í.


Marie-Clai133496

"Cóisir" is feminine, should it not be " Is cóisir áitiúla í " ?


SatharnPHL

áitiúla is the plural form of áitiúil.

The feminine form is áitiúil.


Marie-Clai133496

Of course. Not quite awake today...


Shivaadh

áitiúil ADJECTIVE 2nd DECLENSION

ns. (ends slender) áitiúil (MASC.) áitiúil (FEM.)

gs. áitiúil (MASC.) áitiúla (FEM.)


According to Wikipedia, 2nd declension adjectives end, in genitive singular feminine, with a slender consonant + -e.

But teanglann says áitiúl is a 2nd declension adjective whose gsingf is áitiúla.

Does it actually belong to the 3rd declension, despite what teanglann says, since gsingf. broad plus -a?


Shivaadh

Personal pronouns: Irish distinguishes not only by 1. subject form and 2. object form; additionally, there's 3. copula form (http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/person.htm).

In the case of 'she' 1. 'sí', both 2. and 3. happen to be 'í'.

For all other pronouns, 2. and 3. also happen to be identifical, except for 1. tú 2. thú 3. tú and for 'it', which only exists in 3. as ea.

I thought Irish used 'he' and 'she' instead of it... When would you use the copula form 'ea' instead of 'í' or 'é'?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.