Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dino çok yakışıklı bir İtalyan erkeği."

Translation:Dino is a very handsome Italian man.

3 years ago

13 Comments


inlond
inlond

why is it erkeği and not erkek

3 years ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

Same question here!

3 years ago

Bluesky530106

It is necessary. Neyi=ne+(y)+i? -erkek+i=erkeği

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You need it here, but you are confusing your suffixes. This is a noun compound and had the 3rd person possessive suffix on it. There is no accusative case to be found :)

2 years ago

clgibbons

Why can't you say, "Dino çok yakışıklı bir İtalyan adamı."? Aren't adam and erkek both "man"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

For some countries 'erkeği' and not 'erkek' is idiomatical.

3 years ago

LittleLott

I would like to ask the same - why is not erkek but erkeği? What is more - why is it "bir İtalyan erkeği" and not "İtalyan bir erkeği"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In this sentence, "İtalyan" is being treated as a noun and not an adjective. For this reason it appears the way it is.

3 years ago

LittleLott

Then, is that why here stays "ekmeği"? For it's the compound of two nouns?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think you mean "erkeği" :) And exactly...it is a noun compound!

3 years ago

LittleLott

Tekrar teşekkürler :)

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Hmmm. If LittleLott were indeed saying Italian bread, I wonder, would it be Italyan ekmeği? Or just Italyan ekmek?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would be "Italyan ekmeği" :) These words of nationality are normally treated as nouns (with a few exceptions)

2 years ago