1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dino çok yakışıklı bir İtaly…

"Dino çok yakışıklı bir İtalyan erkeği."

Translation:Dino is a very handsome Italian man.

May 14, 2015

12 Comments


inlond

why is it erkeği and not erkek


Ahnaqsh

Same question here!


clgibbons

Why can't you say, "Dino çok yakışıklı bir İtalyan adamı."? Aren't adam and erkek both "man"?


lucaturilli

For some countries 'erkeği' and not 'erkek' is idiomatical.


LittleLott

I would like to ask the same - why is not erkek but erkeği? What is more - why is it "bir İtalyan erkeği" and not "İtalyan bir erkeği"?


AlexinNotTurkey

In this sentence, "İtalyan" is being treated as a noun and not an adjective. For this reason it appears the way it is.


LittleLott

Then, is that why here stays "ekmeği"? For it's the compound of two nouns?


AlexinNotTurkey

I think you mean "erkeği" :) And exactly...it is a noun compound!


LittleLott

Tekrar teşekkürler :)


DottyEyes

Hmmm. If LittleLott were indeed saying Italian bread, I wonder, would it be Italyan ekmeği? Or just Italyan ekmek?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would be "Italyan ekmeği" :) These words of nationality are normally treated as nouns (with a few exceptions)


Deadpool723

Is there a way in Turkish of saying guy like 'He's a handsome guy'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.