"Dino çok yakışıklı bir İtalyan erkeği."

Translation:Dino is a very handsome Italian man.

3 years ago

12 Comments


inlond
inlond

why is it erkeği and not erkek

3 years ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

Same question here!

3 years ago

clgibbons

Why can't you say, "Dino çok yakışıklı bir İtalyan adamı."? Aren't adam and erkek both "man"?

3 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

adam means human

erkek means male gender specifically you see, when you want to say brother, you say: erkek kardes not adam kardes(excuse the s)

i think, and i am guessing here, that if we say adam kardes....it will look like we are aliens and we are taking about a human brother.....or we are from another nation and trying to be friendly.....and i am guessing here

1 week ago

lucaturilli

For some countries 'erkeği' and not 'erkek' is idiomatical.

3 years ago

LittleLott

I would like to ask the same - why is not erkek but erkeği? What is more - why is it "bir İtalyan erkeği" and not "İtalyan bir erkeği"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In this sentence, "İtalyan" is being treated as a noun and not an adjective. For this reason it appears the way it is.

3 years ago

LittleLott

Then, is that why here stays "ekmeği"? For it's the compound of two nouns?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think you mean "erkeği" :) And exactly...it is a noun compound!

3 years ago

LittleLott

Tekrar teşekkürler :)

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Hmmm. If LittleLott were indeed saying Italian bread, I wonder, would it be Italyan ekmeği? Or just Italyan ekmek?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would be "Italyan ekmeği" :) These words of nationality are normally treated as nouns (with a few exceptions)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.