"Mo chóisir."

Translation:My party.

3 years ago

10 Comments


4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

and i'll cry if i want to

3 years ago

JamesBurton0
JamesBurton0

You would cry too if it happened to you.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

agus beidh mé caoin más mian liom.

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

Why is this under date and time? I'm confused.

3 years ago

GroovyChieftain
GroovyChieftain

It may be because parties and birthdays are often connected. Time is also something we always need to know for a party, or we risk missing the festivities! Of course, I don't know for sure, but this is what makes sense to me.

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

So it's a party as in "festive event" , not as in "political affiliation" or "companions", right?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Cóisir can mean either “festive event”, “companions” as a group (i.e. “retinue”), “feast”, or “crowd”. It doesn’t have any political meaning.

3 years ago

Alsandera

So, companions would be as in "party of five"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, that would be a possible analogue.

2 years ago

GroovyChieftain
GroovyChieftain

Political party is páirtí polaitíochta. Páirtí would also work for the word, companions.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.