1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo chóisir."

"Mo chóisir."

Translation:My party.

May 14, 2015

12 Comments


4meerschweinchen

and i'll cry if i want to


JamesBurton0

You would cry too if it happened to you.


mjkuecker1965

agus beidh mé caoin más mian liom.


Phlo20

I was just trying to see if i knew how to say that yet. Closest i got was "Is mo chóisir é, agus ta bron orm uaim." Probably not close. Thanks for the proper upgrade :)


lordy.byro

So it's a party as in "festive event" , not as in "political affiliation" or "companions", right?


scilling

Cóisir can mean either “festive event”, “companions” as a group (i.e. “retinue”), “feast”, or “crowd”. It doesn’t have any political meaning.


Alsandera

So, companions would be as in "party of five"?


scilling

Yes, that would be a possible analogue.


GroovyChieftain

Political party is páirtí polaitíochta. Páirtí would also work for the word, companions.


Eikoopmit

Why is this under date and time? I'm confused.


GroovyChieftain

It may be because parties and birthdays are often connected. Time is also something we always need to know for a party, or we risk missing the festivities! Of course, I don't know for sure, but this is what makes sense to me.


JohanaSchw

It could be an annual or harvest celebration or festival, marking time. imbolc

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.