1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "When the Great Famine came, …

"When the Great Famine came, my ancestors died."

Translation:Nuair a tháinig an Gorta Mór, fuair mo shinsir bás.

May 14, 2015

6 Comments


AnLonDubhBeag

Just to note native speakers rarely say "an Gorta Mór", but rather "an Drochshaol".


[deactivated user]
    1. Should "Nuair a tharla an Gorta Mór" be acceptable?

    2. Should "d'éag mo shinsir" be acceptable?


galaxyrocker

    1) Not for a literal translation

    2) Yes, based on samples from Potafocal.


Frances973681

    Why was Gorta Mhór not accepted


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Gorta is a masculine noun, so the adjective mór is not lenited.

    An Gorta Mór is accepted.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.