1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro leggono un libro."

"Loro leggono un libro."

Translation:They read a book.

December 24, 2012

43 Comments


leonardicus

At regular pace, "un" is not heard. I hear the sentence as "Loro leggono libro."


swagadactyl

I second this. The audio clips should be made a little more understandable!


rkauw

Offcourse this is practice, but in real italian it's even faster :) Also "i read book" is not a real sentence, so for me it's good to practice heading the little words.


NobleJohn

Even in your native language, e.g. English you don't always hear every word, your brain fills in the missing words because you know they should be there. "They read book" makes no sense, so you know there should be something there and it's just a matter of filling in the gaps based on the timings, whatever sounds you do hear and what would make the most sense. While you are learning that can be a challenge, but it also forces you to stop and think, give it enough time and it will become easier.


AndrewCherryUK

It is, but I heard "I read book" and then had to guess if it was A book or THE book. And guessed wrong...


giuliasasuke00

Hai ragione, la pronuncia non è esatta.


Doc0048

@giuliasasauke00 La pronuncia è esatta, un si sente, ma per chi ha dimestichezza con la lingua... non credo che tu dica... loro... leggono... un... libro... facendo pause tra una parola e l'altra. Anch'io quando mi trovo ad ascoltare in altre lingue penso che non pronuncino correttamente, ma poi vengo smentito dai nativi.


Doc0048

It seems she doesn't say "un", but I can assure you she says that, but for someone I would think it's not easy indeed.


Bob20020

I hear "un" just fine.


john.giganti

Yea, i heard "loro leggono il libro" which also would make sense


jasonmflynn

I have some questions about pronunciation: For some the the other conjugations of this verb (like the first person singular), the audio recording of the 'gg' has a sort of soft pronunciation to it, almost like the 'dg' in 'ledge.' But for 'leggono,' the 'gg' in the recording definitely sounds hard. Is that correct? What makes the difference?


atznj

Depends on the vowel that comes after it. If it's an "e" or an "i" it's usually the 'dg' sound; otherwise it's the hard g.


ScrollingKate

Oh! So there is the same thing with letter 'c', right? If 'i' or 'e' comes after it, it sounds like 'ch' in 'chicken'! Am I getting it right?


KrissyNomms

I believe so. That is what im understanding of the pronunciation as well


PhillipStanley

The vowel 'o' from 'leggono' blends with 'u' from 'un' so that you barely hear it. You can faintly hear the 'n' sound. That's how Italian sounds when it is spoken.


xyphax

I thought that might be the case; thank you for confirming that's how Italian sounds.


ewok77

Can someone explain why "tu" and "voi" receive different words for the word"read".It is really throwing me off and duolingo doesn't explain it every well.Thank you.


doughudlud

"Tu" is used when you are talking to another individual. "Voi" is used when talking to a group, and can be translated by saying "you all". So "Voi siete donne" is "you all are women" and "Tu sei una donna" is "you are a woman". So since they are different words with different meanings, they receive different conjugations with verbs. Hoped that helped!


DorBonafil

Thanks. Very handy.


jeo188

Is leggono past tense "read" (RED) or present tense "read" (REED)


sunnyeinstein

It is present tense (reed) = they read


MateoRicucci

When do you use leggete and leggono? Grazie


NobleJohn

Leggete means "You (plural) read". For example if you are talking to a group, a classroom maybe, you would say "You read the book at home" - "Leggete il libro a casa".

Leggono means "They read". "The children read the book at home" - "I bambini leggono il libro a casa"


sunnyeinstein

Leggete is used with voi (you - plural) and leggono with loro (they)


Destiny.Rendell

Im really having trouble with the reading and writing words


rafaeloglobo

Whats the meaning of loro?


MiChiamoPablo

Shouldn't this be "They ALL read a book"? I thought -no indicated 3rd person plural.


mizinamo

"They" is 3rd person plural.

English has "you" (one) and "you all/y'all/yins/yous/ye/...", but there's no separate "they" and "they all" :)


beachladybug3

the 'un' is audible when you slow down the audio. I've noticed that in the faster version you can't hear the un's il's but if slowed down it's easier to hear.


lukastol

i cant understanding why ''ono'' in the end of leggono.


bricbas

The only way i can explain it using english islike this. In english the sentences say "she/he/it READS a book," "i/you/we/they READ a book". This raises the question, why do we say reads in some cases but read in others? (Hint: It doesnt designate plural.) What we are doing is "conjugating the verb" which is a fancy way of saying we are connecting the verb to the personal pronoun (i,you,it,etc.) In a way that makes their relationship stronger. In english, we only conjugate the verbs and personal pronouns 2 or 3 different ways. Italian has a different conjugation (different way of saying a verb) for each personal pronoun hence leggo, leggi, leggete, leggiamo, etc. It can be difficult to wrap your head around this concept but once u do it is super easy. Mind u conjugations simply make you sound more authentic. But if you dont use them u end up sounding like tarzan. People still undertand u as long as u use a personal pronoun.


IQSLAYER

Leggere is the infinite form. We cut 'ere' s/1 o, s/2 I, s/3 e, p/1 iamo, p/2 iete, p/3 Ono the end of the word


mizinamo

leggete, right, not leggiete with i?


CameronAus1

Why isn't this leggo?


mizinamo

Because "leggo" is the form for "io" (I) -- the verb form for "loro" (they) is "leggono".

Just as you can't say "you reads" or "she write" in English, you have to use the right verb ending for the person.

English has only two endings (-s or no -s); Italian has six separate endings for the six separate persons (I, you singular, he/she/it; we, you plural, they).


courtney243544

it will not lert me read it


MichaelPat627632

As I'm going through these lessons (and I do enjoy them, by the way), it seems that the volume of the voice over is inconsistent. Some words are in a conversational tone while others seem to be whispered. Is it just me?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.