"Loro leggono un libro."

Translation:They read a book.

December 24, 2012

45 Comments


leonardicus

At regular pace, "un" is not heard. I hear the sentence as "Loro leggono libro."

December 24, 2012

swagadactyl

I second this. The audio clips should be made a little more understandable!

December 25, 2012

rkauw

Offcourse this is practice, but in real italian it's even faster :) Also "i read book" is not a real sentence, so for me it's good to practice heading the little words.

December 30, 2012

NobleJohn

Even in your native language, e.g. English you don't always hear every word, your brain fills in the missing words because you know they should be there. "They read book" makes no sense, so you know there should be something there and it's just a matter of filling in the gaps based on the timings, whatever sounds you do hear and what would make the most sense. While you are learning that can be a challenge, but it also forces you to stop and think, give it enough time and it will become easier.

December 30, 2012

Jarpletz

yes, but couldn't you imply the " a"???

October 3, 2017

AndrewCherryUK

It is, but I heard "I read book" and then had to guess if it was A book or THE book. And guessed wrong...

April 5, 2014

Berto29441

...for people that "eat the words", and this is not a good example of people (Italian people!) speaking good Italian.

April 14, 2018

giuliasasuke00

Hai ragione, la pronuncia non è esatta.

February 4, 2014

Doc0048

@giuliasasauke00 La pronuncia è esatta, un si sente, ma per chi ha dimestichezza con la lingua... non credo che tu dica... loro... leggono... un... libro... facendo pause tra una parola e l'altra. Anch'io quando mi trovo ad ascoltare in altre lingue penso che non pronuncino correttamente, ma poi vengo smentito dai nativi.

February 6, 2019

Doc0048

It seems she doesn't say "un", but I can assure you she says that, but for someone I would think it's not easy indeed.

February 6, 2019

Bob20020

I hear "un" just fine.

August 18, 2017

john.giganti

Yea, i heard "loro leggono il libro" which also would make sense

September 10, 2014

Berto29441

She says "loro lèggonon libro", puttin the final "o" together with the "u" of "un".

April 14, 2018

jasonmflynn

I have some questions about pronunciation: For some the the other conjugations of this verb (like the first person singular), the audio recording of the 'gg' has a sort of soft pronunciation to it, almost like the 'dg' in 'ledge.' But for 'leggono,' the 'gg' in the recording definitely sounds hard. Is that correct? What makes the difference?

April 8, 2013

atznj

Depends on the vowel that comes after it. If it's an "e" or an "i" it's usually the 'dg' sound; otherwise it's the hard g.

November 13, 2013

ScrollingKate

Oh! So there is the same thing with letter 'c', right? If 'i' or 'e' comes after it, it sounds like 'ch' in 'chicken'! Am I getting it right?

August 22, 2014

KrissyNomms

I believe so. That is what im understanding of the pronunciation as well

July 19, 2017

PhillipStanley

The vowel 'o' from 'leggono' blends with 'u' from 'un' so that you barely hear it. You can faintly hear the 'n' sound. That's how Italian sounds when it is spoken.

May 12, 2013

xyphax

I thought that might be the case; thank you for confirming that's how Italian sounds.

February 14, 2014

ewok77

Can someone explain why "tu" and "voi" receive different words for the word"read".It is really throwing me off and duolingo doesn't explain it every well.Thank you.

June 4, 2013

doughudlud

"Tu" is used when you are talking to another individual. "Voi" is used when talking to a group, and can be translated by saying "you all". So "Voi siete donne" is "you all are women" and "Tu sei una donna" is "you are a woman". So since they are different words with different meanings, they receive different conjugations with verbs. Hoped that helped!

September 4, 2013

xyphax
February 14, 2014

sunnyeinstein

Gracias

July 6, 2015

DorBonafil

Thanks. Very handy.

June 18, 2017

jeo188

Is leggono past tense "read" (RED) or present tense "read" (REED)

November 8, 2015

sunnyeinstein

It is present tense (reed) = they read

November 8, 2015

MateoRicucci

When do you use leggete and leggono? Grazie

July 23, 2014

NobleJohn

Leggete means "You (plural) read". For example if you are talking to a group, a classroom maybe, you would say "You read the book at home" - "Leggete il libro a casa".

Leggono means "They read". "The children read the book at home" - "I bambini leggono il libro a casa"

July 23, 2014

sunnyeinstein

Leggete is used with voi (you - plural) and leggono with loro (they)

November 8, 2015

Destiny.Rendell

Im really having trouble with the reading and writing words

February 27, 2015

rafaeloglobo

Whats the meaning of loro?

April 25, 2015

NobleJohn

Loro == They

April 25, 2015

Dante_0305

Also means Them

November 5, 2015

MiChiamoPablo

Shouldn't this be "They ALL read a book"? I thought -no indicated 3rd person plural.

May 4, 2015

mizinamo

"They" is 3rd person plural.

English has "you" (one) and "you all/y'all/yins/yous/ye/...", but there's no separate "they" and "they all" :)

May 10, 2015

beachladybug3

the 'un' is audible when you slow down the audio. I've noticed that in the faster version you can't hear the un's il's but if slowed down it's easier to hear.

August 19, 2013

lukastol

i cant understanding why ''ono'' in the end of leggono.

February 10, 2015

bricbas

The only way i can explain it using english islike this. In english the sentences say "she/he/it READS a book," "i/you/we/they READ a book". This raises the question, why do we say reads in some cases but read in others? (Hint: It doesnt designate plural.) What we are doing is "conjugating the verb" which is a fancy way of saying we are connecting the verb to the personal pronoun (i,you,it,etc.) In a way that makes their relationship stronger. In english, we only conjugate the verbs and personal pronouns 2 or 3 different ways. Italian has a different conjugation (different way of saying a verb) for each personal pronoun hence leggo, leggi, leggete, leggiamo, etc. It can be difficult to wrap your head around this concept but once u do it is super easy. Mind u conjugations simply make you sound more authentic. But if you dont use them u end up sounding like tarzan. People still undertand u as long as u use a personal pronoun.

May 1, 2015

IQSLAYER

Leggere is the infinite form. We cut 'ere' s/1 o, s/2 I, s/3 e, p/1 iamo, p/2 iete, p/3 Ono the end of the word

July 8, 2015

mizinamo

leggete, right, not leggiete with i?

July 8, 2015

CameronAus1

Why isn't this leggo?

September 27, 2015

mizinamo

Because "leggo" is the form for "io" (I) -- the verb form for "loro" (they) is "leggono".

Just as you can't say "you reads" or "she write" in English, you have to use the right verb ending for the person.

English has only two endings (-s or no -s); Italian has six separate endings for the six separate persons (I, you singular, he/she/it; we, you plural, they).

September 27, 2015

courtney243544

it will not lert me read it

October 9, 2017

MichaelPat627632

As I'm going through these lessons (and I do enjoy them, by the way), it seems that the volume of the voice over is inconsistent. Some words are in a conversational tone while others seem to be whispered. Is it just me?

July 1, 2018

Berto29441

ESSI leggono un LIBRO.

June 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.