"O trânsito na cidade não para."

Translation:The traffic in the city does not stop.

September 24, 2013

20 Comments


MikeFenger

"The city traffic doesn't stop" is reported.

March 16, 2015

csaggin

is correct to say "the city traffic" ? shouldn't be "the city's traffic " ?

January 20, 2016

emeyr

"The traffic doesn't stop in the city" should be accepted.

February 28, 2014

csaggin

"The traffic doesn't stop in the city" sounds like "O tráfego não para na cidade" which means that the "traffic" comes far from town and just pass through the city without stop until another city, as well as "the train does not stop at Smallville" "O tráfego na cidade não para / Na cidade, o tráfego não para" sounds more like "The city traffic doesn't stop / The traffic in the city does not stop / The city's traffic never stops" sounds correct to me, despite I'm not sure if "city traffic" is correct. Can you tell me ? Did I say something wrong in English?

January 20, 2016

emeyr

http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2015/07/150721111257.htm

The title is "Chaos is an inherent part of "city traffic". We talk about "city traffic" rather than "city's traffic".

'The traffic in the city does not stop" might be a better transation.

January 20, 2016

csaggin

Thanks. So I can assume it's correct. I have seen numerous occurrences on the Internet for both "city traffic" and for "city's traffic" so I was wondering whether it was really right or if there could be a large case of mistakes. Here in Brazil, there are many cases of texts published and disseminated everywhere in Portuguese with grammatical errors and concordance that go unnoticed by most people.

January 20, 2016

DANCEWMOONLIGHT

Would these mean that traffic is constant in the city or that traffic moves well and never stops?

August 11, 2017

Paulenrique

To tell you the truth, I think it may have both meanings depending on the context....

Btw, is your nickname a reference for this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0yBnIUX0QAE ? =)

August 11, 2017

JordiGuiu

The city's traffic never stops

October 26, 2013

anachron

Wouldn't that be "O trânsito na cidade nunca para"?

December 7, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I put something like that, literally “nunca" is required for that, but in this sentence never is the natural choice

    June 4, 2015

e.cambourn

    Would 'tráfego' be a better word to use for traffic?

    April 26, 2015

csaggin

    tráfego would be correct, but is unusual.

    January 20, 2016

kiki9949

    Is there an important difference between "tráfico" and "trânsito" or are they interchangeable?

    June 10, 2015

emeyr

    • trânsito = tráfego
    • tráfico = illicit commerce: drugs, contraband

    June 11, 2015

kiki9949

    Wow, that's a pretty big difference. Thanks for clearing that up.

    June 11, 2015

Michael599194

    Why is "The traffic in the city never ceases" not acceptable?

    April 10, 2016

GlennaSol

    Because never = nunca. This sentence says não = no, not. The meaning is close, but not the same.

    September 30, 2016

POLSKAdoBOJU

    Is there a distinction between the â in words like trânsito and the á in words like tráfico ? I don't hear a difference.

    April 5, 2018

emeyr

    Moderator Danmoller's explanation of vowel sounds.

comment/3409967/Open-or-closed-vowels

    April 7, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.