1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Auf dieser Tour laufen wir a…

"Auf dieser Tour laufen wir alle gemeinsam!"

Translation:On this tour we all walk together!

September 24, 2013

14 Comments


silvietta_c

I wrote "on this tour we walk all together" instead of "we all walk together" and it marked me as wrong. I don't think is wrong... what do you think?


V2Blast

Googling seems to suggest it's an acceptable construct, though it sounds a little weird to me. Report it.


ciaoquentin

"on this tour we run all together" shouldn't be correct ?


V2Blast

Googling seems to suggest it's an acceptable construct, though it sounds a little weird to me. Report it.


Ruthlilycat

Is this also correct, ON THIS TOUR WE'RE ALL RUNNING TOGETHER
? DL marked it wrong, so am just wondering.


sakasiru

It is correct, yes.


Ruthlilycat

I wrote it wrong, I meant "on this tour we're running all together" - is that one correct?


V2Blast

Both are correct.

Googling seems to suggest "all together" is an acceptable construct (to mean a group of people acting in unison), though it sounds a little weird to me. Report it.


blargblargblarg

'We all' ? Is this a valid english construct?


V2Blast

Yes. Both "we all walk together" and "we walk all together" are valid (though the latter sounds a little weird to me).


coldsilver87

I've read that zusammen is an adverb but gemeinsam is an adjective.

In this instance, is it possible to use both because zusammen will describe the process of going while gemeinsam will describe the tour?


sakasiru

You can use many adjectives as an adverb, that's what is happening here. But you can't do it the other way around. You can say:

Wir laufen die Tour gemeinsam (adverbial use)
Wir laufen die Tour zusammen (adverb)
die gemeinsame Tour (adjective)

but you can't say

die zusammene Tour (wrong!)


coldsilver87

Ah danke. So 'die gemeinsam Tour' would be grammatically correct. Could I say, "Die gemeinsam Tour zwischen den beiden Familien..." and " Die beiden Familien gehen auf einer Tour zusammen."?


sakasiru

If you use it as an adjective, you need to give it the proper inflection ending: "Die gemeinsame Tour." Just as an adverb it doesn't get an ending. So your sentences are

"Die gemeinsame Tour zwischen den beiden Familien..."
and
"Die beiden Familien gehen auf einer Tour zusammen."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.