1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Come a tua salada."

"Come a tua salada."

Translation:Eat your salad.

September 24, 2013

17 Comments


drhawkins

could this not also be 'he eats your salad'?


djeidot

it kinda needs the article "Ele" for that. Either the article or a big pile of context.


volpe4181

But in an appropriate context this sentence could mean "He eats your salad"?


djeidot

Yes, a possible example could be "Ele chega, come a tua salada, e vai-se embora" ("he arrives, eats your salad, and leaves")


MarcDesRoches

Tua is part not commonly used in Brazil, right? And how do you know when to use teu/tua? Is the gender based on the noun attached to it (salada is feminine, so they used tua) or is it based on the person you are saying it to? (Ex. if this is being said to a man, would you say "Come a teu salada"?


Paulenrique

Yes, the possesive agrees with the noun. Teu carro vs Tua salada. Teu and tua are used in few regions in Brazil.


Alphaf

Is based on the noun gender attached to it and are more used "seu" and "sua". I'm Brazilian


JoshuaBowers

Ok, earlier someone explained that the sentence "E uma mulher" meant 'It's a woman' because if there is no Ele o Ela before the e it should always be considered an It. Is this not true with all verbs? It eats your salad is not excepted here.


djeidot

I think this is only true with the verb "ser" (to be), and only when identifying something or someone, like the sentence "It's a woman" does. When you say "It eats your salad", "it" is a pronoun for an animal or object (i.e. something eats your salad), and this always translates to "Ele" or "Ela".


JoshuaBowers

Awesome, thanks for the help! So just to clarify, the sentence "It eats the bread" would translate to "Ele/Ela come o pao"?


djeidot

Yes, depends on what "it" is. For example, a duck (o pato) would be "Ele", but a sheep (a ovelha) would be "Ela".


Dominika851326

Why is it "a tua" and not "tua"?


Paulenrique

Both work. Just report.


gautamamehta

is this the imperative?


Paulenrique

Yes, "coma" and "come" work for imperative.


JianTang1

Can i say "Come a sua salada"?


djeidot

Using the imperative tense you can say either "coma (a) sua salada" or "come (a) tua salada".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.