1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não, nós não temos bebês."

"Não, nós não temos bebês."

Translation:No, we do not have babies.

December 24, 2012

9 Comments


RomaRRio

"No, we have no children" was not accepted


IsaFaith

Children are a wider range that babies


MNorton80

That would be "não, nós não temos filhos". Depending on the context, you could be saying "we don't have children" or "we don't have sons".


JohnLazzer

Ridiculous, right? I would never say "we don't have babies," I would 100% always say "we don't have kids" because I am not a weirdo.


[deactivated user]

    We do not have babies is an odd sentence for English speakers. It's not anything that would normally be said. Except maybe in a pet shop.

    • Do you have baby elephants?
    • No, we don't have babies, but with got some adult elephants...

kyle.keirs

    "No, we do not have babies" was not accepted.


IsaFaith

    That's weird. It is accepted now.


jakkob_simms

    do the babies belong the us? because in english, if we say we dont have children it is understood that we mean any children of our own ie our own children that belong to us. is that what is meant?


ScandiShade

    Just a small thing: I read here (https://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/) that in European Portuguese some of the words have an acute accent where Brazilian Portuguese has it circumflex. Bebé is the correct European spelling, whereas bebê is correct in Brazilian.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.