"Não, nós não temos bebês."

Translation:No, we do not have babies.

December 24, 2012

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RomaRRio

"No, we have no children" was not accepted


IsaFaith

Children are a wider range that babies


MNorton80

That would be "não, nós não temos filhos". Depending on the context, you could be saying "we don't have children" or "we don't have sons".


[deactivated user]

    We do not have babies is an odd sentence for English speakers. It's not anything that would normally be said. Except maybe in a pet shop.

    • Do you have baby elephants?
    • No, we don't have babies, but with got some adult elephants...

Hunting4Tea

    Just a small thing: I read here (https://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/) that in European Portuguese some of the words have an acute accent where Brazilian Portuguese has it circumflex. Bebé is the correct European spelling, whereas bebê is correct in Brazilian.


kyle.keirs

    "No, we do not have babies" was not accepted.


IsaFaith

    That's weird. It is accepted now.


jakkob_simms

    do the babies belong the us? because in english, if we say we dont have children it is understood that we mean any children of our own ie our own children that belong to us. is that what is meant?


4oYBIxtO

    "Não, nós não temos bebés" should be an alternative correct answer, rather than a typo. Since this is PT-PT which normally is acepted as alternative correct.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.