"Não, nós não temos bebês."

Translation:No, we do not have babies.

December 24, 2012

9 Comments


RomaRRio

"No, we have no children" was not accepted

November 10, 2013

IsaFaith

Children are a wider range that babies

February 26, 2015

MNorton80

That would be "não, nós não temos filhos". Depending on the context, you could be saying "we don't have children" or "we don't have sons".

August 30, 2018

JohnLazzer

Ridiculous, right? I would never say "we don't have babies," I would 100% always say "we don't have kids" because I am not a weirdo.

March 11, 2019

[deactivated user]

    We do not have babies is an odd sentence for English speakers. It's not anything that would normally be said. Except maybe in a pet shop.

    • Do you have baby elephants?
    • No, we don't have babies, but with got some adult elephants...
    May 3, 2016

kyle.keirs

    "No, we do not have babies" was not accepted.

    December 25, 2014

IsaFaith

    That's weird. It is accepted now.

    February 26, 2015

jakkob_simms

    do the babies belong the us? because in english, if we say we dont have children it is understood that we mean any children of our own ie our own children that belong to us. is that what is meant?

    January 11, 2016

ScandiShade

    Just a small thing: I read here (https://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/) that in European Portuguese some of the words have an acute accent where Brazilian Portuguese has it circumflex. Bebé is the correct European spelling, whereas bebê is correct in Brazilian.

    December 9, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.