"Un cochon mange de tout."

Translation:A pig eats anything.

12/24/2012, 10:01:43 PM

22 Comments


.nDrew.

What i found online:

Eat anything - manger de tout.

Eat everything - manger tout.

Hope it helps.

9/17/2014, 1:03:44 PM

lukelbd

Makes sense. "De tout" = "Of all", so any of everything. 'Tout" = all.

10/11/2014, 5:17:52 AM

Cephlin

Yeah, that is such a logical and great way of explaining it! Thanks Andrew; have a lingot.

12/9/2014, 4:51:27 PM

anteiku21

I get it now. Merci, .nDrew.

8/29/2016, 11:40:40 PM

MiriamHC

Ah, that makes sense. Merci!

9/26/2014, 6:07:16 AM

Slamowir

Can it be also Un cochon mange n'imporant quoi?

1/17/2015, 1:18:51 PM

ag3n7_z3r0

Almost certainly, but I'd rather a native speaker confirm.

4/12/2015, 3:34:36 AM

robertcolin

Not exacly the same. In your sentance it have a negativ sens. When I ear that I thing the pig eat clothes, telephon ... (my brother had a dog who realy ate the children's plastic dinosor) another sentance is "il fait n'importe quoi" " he does a lot stupidity" otherwise "Il fait tout" "He does everything : He cooks the meal, and he serves it and he clean the table ..."

9/1/2015, 7:57:31 AM

Trajamsmith

This solutions doesn't make sense--the English is poor.

12/24/2012, 10:01:43 PM

johncopter

I agree. "A pig eats everything" makes more sense. The "of" is unnecessary.

1/6/2013, 1:56:36 AM

ikeepcruisin

Ditto

1/12/2013, 3:29:15 AM

Quadraton

So one of the translations I get is "A pig eats of all". Maybe it's just my coffee-deprived brain this early in the morning, but does that make sense to anyone?

8/10/2015, 11:58:38 AM

masterphobophile

Same, that's pretty rough

2/21/2016, 7:32:31 PM

kate84000

It doesn't. At least in the US that is incorrect...even removing the 'of' is still odd usage, I think Duolingo should only translate it as "A pig eats everything."

7/13/2016, 5:21:40 AM

MiriamHC

Would "un cochon mange tout" also make sense?

4/18/2013, 2:15:01 AM

dmachado

I was going to use the same answer, but the "de" threw me off

4/23/2013, 7:32:15 PM

SandyBox

How would the French say "A pig eats everything"? (Because they're not the same in English.)

6/19/2013, 10:53:15 PM

YahyaZuhair

un cochon mange tout

1/17/2016, 12:26:21 PM

SourireCache

Both made sense to me. If a pig eats anything then it'll eat everything too, meaning everything that it's fed.

9/26/2014, 4:00:08 AM

George418878

Un cochon mange de tout, mais un pois mange-tout.

5/14/2016, 4:03:52 PM

[deactivated user]

    Je mange des pois mange-tout, j'en ai dans notre frigo.

    2/4/2018, 8:42:33 PM

BaiShann
    Plus

    My corrected response said The pig eats OF all. I had written The pig eats it all

    12/19/2017, 3:05:21 AM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.