1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un cochon mange de tout."

"Un cochon mange de tout."

Translation:A pig eats anything.

December 24, 2012

22 Comments


.nDrew.

What i found online:

Eat anything - manger de tout.

Eat everything - manger tout.

Hope it helps.


lukelbd

Makes sense. "De tout" = "Of all", so any of everything. 'Tout" = all.


Cephlin

Yeah, that is such a logical and great way of explaining it! Thanks Andrew; have a lingot.


anteiku21

I get it now. Merci, .nDrew.


MiriamHC

Ah, that makes sense. Merci!


Slamowir

Can it be also Un cochon mange n'imporant quoi?


ag3n7_z3r0

Almost certainly, but I'd rather a native speaker confirm.


robertcolin

Not exacly the same. In your sentance it have a negativ sens. When I ear that I thing the pig eat clothes, telephon ... (my brother had a dog who realy ate the children's plastic dinosor) another sentance is "il fait n'importe quoi" " he does a lot stupidity" otherwise "Il fait tout" "He does everything : He cooks the meal, and he serves it and he clean the table ..."


Jean655271

... n'importe quoi ? I allow myself!


Trajamsmith

This solutions doesn't make sense--the English is poor.


johncopter

I agree. "A pig eats everything" makes more sense. The "of" is unnecessary.


Quadraton

So one of the translations I get is "A pig eats of all". Maybe it's just my coffee-deprived brain this early in the morning, but does that make sense to anyone?


masterphobophile

Same, that's pretty rough


MiriamHC

Would "un cochon mange tout" also make sense?


dmachado

I was going to use the same answer, but the "de" threw me off


SandyBox

How would the French say "A pig eats everything"? (Because they're not the same in English.)


YahyaZuhair

un cochon mange tout


SourireCache

Both made sense to me. If a pig eats anything then it'll eat everything too, meaning everything that it's fed.


George418878

Un cochon mange de tout, mais un pois mange-tout.


[deactivated user]

    Je mange des pois mange-tout, j'en ai dans notre frigo.


BaiShann

    My corrected response said The pig eats OF all. I had written The pig eats it all

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.