Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cook fish."

Translation:Yo cocino pescado.

5 years ago

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nilsfranco

I cook fish. The lack of an article indicates plural. It's an english issue.

5 years ago

megan5marie

Saying "I cook fish" in English does not indicate that you are cooking more than one fish. It indicates that you are cooking fish, the substance. When you say, "I eat chicken," do you mean that you're eating multiple chickens? I hope not.

4 years ago

Heptaglot

At last, a sensible no-nonsense comment to this discussion. Thumbs up!

4 years ago

Willymon

If it is plural, then would "peces" be correct as well?

4 years ago

LeilahForw

Pescado is fish for eating pez is fish as an animal. The same differwnce between pig and pork. Peces is the plural of pez.

4 years ago

olypeter

fish, like sheep, is both singular and plural

4 years ago

o_pelopidas

Fish is both singular and plural. Therefore 2 and 3 are both correct, in my opinion.

4 years ago

lola_spanish

When I selected "yo cocino pescado" and "yo cocino pescados" it got marked wrong and didn't like the plural. I was surprised since fish in English can be singular or plural.

4 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

I had the same. I checked 2 and 3 and it only accepted #3. In Italian it has this same sentence: "I cook fish" and it accepts both "Io cucino pesce" and "io cucino i pesci". "I pesci" is the plural for fish in Italian and "pesce" is singular for "fish".

4 years ago

jackandgrapes

Fish should be singular and plural. Yo cocino pescado and Yo cocino pescados should both be acceptable.

4 years ago

GuitarGuy3826

There seems to be discrepancy as to what the options are, so these were mine:

<h1>1) Yo cocina pescado.</h1> <h1>2) Yo cocino pescados.</h1> <h1>3) Yo cocino pescado.</h1>

I chose 2 and 3, but it said only 3 is correct. The English "I cook fish" is nonspecific concerning quantity. Is it impossible to cook multiple fish(es)?

4 years ago

DaJaney

Well, as you can see in this spanish sentence, pescado (fish) must be singular because one person is cooking fish. Clearly the word changes in sentences such as, "cocinomos pescados" which means "we cook fish."

4 years ago

dedetroit

I advise you to check your conjugation of the verb.

Also, pescado refers to the fish as a food, not as a living organism. Pescados, then, would mean types of fish, as food items.

A typical dictionary entry found on the internet defines the word as a culinary term:

  1. (culinary, cooking ) fish ·quiero comprar pescado ·I want to buy some fish ·pescado azul blue fish

So pescados would refer to multiple TYPES of fish as food items A current book title: "Cocinemos Pescados y Mariscos" -- "Let's Cook Fish and Seafood".

4 years ago

DaJaney

Oh. Yes I must've made a mistake. Thank you for your correction.

4 years ago

Melspanol

cocinamos...for simple present tense. Cocinemos is present tense in the subjunctive

3 years ago

megan5marie

The number of people cooking fish is irrelevant to how many fish there are; one person can cook multiple fish (or types of fish), and two people can cook one fish.

You can say, "Yo como emparedados," (one person, multiple sandwiches) and "Nosotras comemos un emparedado" (multiple people, one sandwich). The object being plural or singular is not related to the subject being plural or singular.

4 years ago

supergringo

"yo hago pescado" and "yo hago pescados" surely both are right, not just the latter?

5 years ago

spiralx

"hago" means "I do" or "I make". Not "cook" specifically. That could mean that you are preparing a fish (as in gutting or filleting, or anything).

4 years ago

Melspanol

except yo hago pescado doesnt mean i cook! ... yo hago - i do yo cocino - i cook

3 years ago

Sallyann_54

Have read the comments. When did pescados become egg or lunch? Isn`t pescados the plural of pescado? In which case both 2 and 3 should be correct.

5 years ago

Heptaglot

Haha, I see what you mean Sallyann. I figure that the answer database and discussions running on Duolingo applies to many different sets of questions, so in this case it seems that three different sets of questions, all pointing to the same answer: “Yo cocino pescado” is using the same discussion thread, which is not an optimal solution. I would suggest Duolingo keep separate discussion threads for each question and answer set to avoid these confusions. Although they’re quite funny!

4 years ago

MonsieurLove

When there's no article and it can be either, either should be accepted. However, if translating something such as "yo cocino EL pescado" it would be singular. Also, this is a serious question: who cooks one fish?

4 years ago

AmberTripp

Agreed...shouldn't it be both 'yo cocino pescado' AND 'yo cocino pescados' since it's translating English (which is both singular and plural) to Spanish? Technically, I personally could cook only one fish (pescado), or I could could multiple fish (pescados).

4 years ago

SchmidtBianca

Could I say "Yo cocino pez"?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

¨Pez¨ refers to living fish that are still happily swimming, so you would have to use ¨pescado¨ here.

5 years ago

MayhemSan

thanks, I was wondering why I got it wrong when I said pez

5 years ago

LarryGM

"I cook fish." In English this is both singular and plural. This ought to be fixed so that one knows which type is required in the answer in Spanish.

4 years ago

gerryhancock

Yo cuezo is not accepted. Verb cocer can mean cook, boil, bake, etc

5 years ago

morganpratt
morganpratt

Cocer means to cook with water, which is not specified.

5 years ago

suejones

is there a rule to determine when to use an article with the noun? I put "el pescado" and it was marked wrong, although often an article is required.

5 years ago

hillsarefun

el pescado or uno pescado would make it "the fish" or "a fish", not having an article gives it a different meaning

5 years ago

fallingupw

Is the second c silent in cocino?

4 years ago

Heptaglot

Hi fallingupw. The second "c" is not silent. I believe that in Latin American Spanish it would be pronounced close to an "s", whereas in European Spanish it would be a bit more towards "th" like in the English word "thesis". But I am also learning, so maybe I will be corrected by someone with better knowledge of this.

4 years ago

fallingupw

thanks, this has helpd me ! i think it will help if the lady spoke european spanish in my opinon. some people say she prononces things wrong. but i dont mind. i am learning spanish for free!

4 years ago

bmfkatrina

What is the difference between "Yo cocino" to "Cocino" which is the same, but I don't understand.

3 years ago

spiralx

No difference, The "Yo" simply adds clarity and (possibly) emphasis to exactly who cooked.

3 years ago

donrua1

Would it help to substitute the word beef as a type of food? You might cook one steak or many steaks but cooking beef stands for the type whether a little bit or a ton of it.

3 years ago