1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe keine Schwester."

"Ich habe keine Schwester."

Translation:I do not have a sister.

September 24, 2013

34 Comments


Amartya1511

Why is I do not have any sisters wrong?


Celine1988

because Schwester is singular and not plural


jontyl

The plural of Schwester is Schwestern


beckalina

Technically true, but in English you can't say 'I don't have any sister' can you, you HAVE to put it into the plural, regardless of what's in the German!


gregoire
  • Pleading "But, Beckalina, I am your sister!"
  • Looks away in remorse "I have no sister."

beckalina

Haha yeah ok, except there! (Wonder what my sister had done to upset me so much!)


Alf-Sawman

Great! :-) However, you avoid "don' have any" in your poetic example. I'm having a hard time discussing with myself whether singular would be acceptable when succeeding "any"...

Anyway, Duo corrected me for using "any", telling me to use the article; "I don't have a sister." This is really not the equivalent to the German text -- that would be "Ich habe nicht eine Schwester."


TadashiKraft

In English I can say "I do not have a sister". T There is not a requirement to make it plural unless you MUST use "any" instead of "a".


pchaman

Correct, but "I have no sister" and "I don't have any sisters" mean exactly the same thing in English and both should be accepted. Saying "I don't have any sisters" is much more common anyway...


[deactivated user]

    Maybe so, but the idiomatic English is :-

    • I don't have any sisters
    • I have no sisters

    But just maybe, once in a while one will say I have no sister, I have no sisters is a perfectly correct idiomatic translation of the German sentence.


TadashiKraft

    Also, if you look at the notes on the desktop instead of the app, keine is the negative form of eine. Even without the fact that Schwester is singular, it isn't indicating a translation to sisters.


schnek

    On the exactly previous lesson there is a similar phrase: "Sie hat keine Schwester" When i first translated to "she does not have any sister" the system said it was wrong, and stade that the correct would be " she does not have any sisters" I am crazy or the system is all messed up?


Amartya1511

    That is the exact reason for my previous comment.


Gecast

    Me either wrote the same thing ~


TundR

    " have no sister" also works


A.Bulutt

    why "a sister" should we use it in all sentences with keine a


Simon802251

    It is really quite irritating and a major flaw of Duolingo that it insists on an exact translation and not idiomatic English. This is especially important since there are plenty of tales of people with excellent academic language grades going to the country and not understanding a thing from their traditional classroom courses because they are too 'academically correct'.


dandelionmagic

    In my case when i tried learning spanish in school i had the opposite problem, i could only understand very basic words because when they only translated things directly into their english counterpart i couldn't figure out how the words actually worked and were used. That meant i had no idea how to form sentences or any idea why i would use a word that earlier meant something completely different. There needs to be an understanding of literal use as well as general similarity in meaning or it gets too difficult to follow the language's rules, at least in my case.


Gridda55

    This was a sounds file for my and the quality is terrible, making it difficult to distinguish between "Schwester" and "Schwestern" :/


NooneyNihon

    Can someone tell me when do you use kein, keine and keinen instead of Nicht


Alf-Sawman

    Literally,

    • nicht = not

    • kein/keiner/keines/keine/keinen = no or none (conjugation following the article and adjectives)

    The translation by Duo is not always literal, and real life usage isn't either.

    Example taken from this lesson:

    • Ich habe nicht eine Schwester. (I do not have a sister.) This version is not common/colloquial in German, even though it's not gramatically wrong, I think.

    • Ich habe kein Schwester. (I have no sister.) This is a more common expression, so Duo teaches the colloquially correct version.

    • Ob ich Schwestern habe? Nein, keine. (If I have sisters? No, none.)

    Hope this helps! Please note, however, that I'm not native, so feel free to correct me if needed! :-)


koushik72

    i don't have a sister-Ich habe eine Schwester nicht. Is it also correct? Someone please reply.


idshanks

    If there is an indefinite article, such as 'ein', you should modify it to 'kein' instead of using 'nicht'.


eduardoRH9

    No, it is not correct. For negating a noun without an article (der, die, das) you MUST use "kein,..." In this case, you are negating sister, that is a noun without "die", so "nicht" cannot be used here. You use nicht to negate verbs: Ich renne nicht; to negate noun WITH articles (even with possesive pronouns): Ich kann das Haus nicht bauen.


ArchitOjha

    is "i dont have any sister" correct?


beckalina

    No, it's either 'I don't have a sister' or 'I don't have any sisters'


hiyuda

    I assume that "I haven't a sister" is okay?
    It marks it wrong.


idshanks

    Submit a report and it should be rectified soon enough. Remember that Duolingo's database of answers is built through manual entry, and so acceptable answers are occasionally missed, especially if they're confined to particular countries' dialects.


wiistt

    How is "I don't have a sister" and "I do not have a sister" different???


Migimacho

    Please fix! I shouldn't have to type in broken English to get a correct answer.


Tom781791

    I don't have any sisters and Duolingo needs to learn to accept that.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started