Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He slept and you played."

Translation:Hij heeft geslapen en jij hebt gespeeld.

3 years ago

3 Comments


pvls
pvls

Why does 'geslapen' end with "en", but 'gespeeld' ends with a "d"? :)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

It has to do with the verbs themselves.

Check the distinction between strong and weak verbs here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_conjugation#Past_tense

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There are three different kind of verbs. 'Strong verbs' ("sterke werkwoorden"), 'weak verbs' ("zwakke werkwoorden"), and irregular verbs. The participle of a strong verb ends with '-en' and a weak verb ends with a '-t' or '-d'. The irregular verbs don't really follow the rules.

E.g.

  • Lezen - lazen - gelezen (strong verb)
  • Leven - leefden - geleefd (weak verb, ends with a 'd')
  • Werken - werkten - gewerkt (weak verb, ends with a 't')
  • Zijn - waren - geweest (irregular)

When does a weak verb end with a 't'? If the stem ends on a k, f, s, ch, p, t or x.
E.g. the stem of the verb 'leven' is 'lev' (not 'leef'!), the last letter is a 'v', so the participle will end with a 'd'. Also, if the stem already ends on a 'd' or 't' there won't be another added to it.

3 years ago