1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mutfaktan çay alıyorum."

"Mutfaktan çay alıyorum."

Translation:I am taking tea from the kitchen.

May 14, 2015

12 Comments


SheridanZhoy

There are too many times when I can't hear the "-um" ending in the audio--all I hear is "alıyor." Is this a reflection of real Turkish speech?


Selcen_Ozturk

we tend to lower our voice at the end of the sentences


SheridanZhoy

Thank you for the reply. I don't know if the audio was changed, or my listening has improved, but this time I can definitely hear the "-um"!


Selcen_Ozturk

audio was not changed, unfortunately it is not even possible, but good to hear that your listening improved :)


nicolas_jk

Is "I am getting tea from the kitchen" improper English, or why is it not accepted?


SheridanZhoy

That actually sounds more normal in English than the answer, but I think we're just supposed to learn 'almak' as 'to take.'


nicolas_jk

I just rechecked, the lesson teaches almak as buy/get/take.


onionsogan

What's wrong with "I'm taking the tea from the kitchen" like in the case of taking the "çaydanlık" then "some" is not mandatory


PatrykTara

Same question as onionsogan


gluadys

Using "the" makes "tea" a specific direct object and tea would need to be in the accusative case. çayı instead of çay.


PelosBusso

Would "from my kitchen" be mutfağımdan or mutfaktanım?


AdventureSquad.

Doesn't almak or alıyor mean to buy? Or does it also mean something else?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started