1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "While unemployed, time passe…

"While unemployed, time passes slowly."

Translation:İşsizken zaman yavaş geçiyor.

May 14, 2015

22 Comments


Ektoraskan

Since everyone has the same question, I'll answer it as an independant reply:

There are three ways to make adverbs from adjectives: 1. just don't touch anything and use it as an adverb, like in the example above. 2. Duplicate the adjective: yavaş yavaş. 3. Add the suffix -ce: yavaşça.

Now, here's the difficulty: while you can use the above methods to obtain adverbs from almost any adjective, the meanings also slightly change, which limits their use to certain contexts.

For example, the duplicate "yavaş yavaş" does mean "slowly" but, in the sense of "slowly but surely", "little by little". For example:

"Hava yavaş yavaş soğuyor." (The weather is getting cold little by little. / The weather is getting cold by the minute.)

If you just use "yavaş", the meaning is slightly different:

"Hava yavaş soğuyor." (The weather is getting cold (very) slowly. We don't need to worry about it for now.)

If you use "-ce", it adds the nuance of subtlety. It happened slowly and softly, you almost didn't realize it.

"Hava yavaşça soğudu." (The weather secretly got cold. We didn't feel the process. At one point, we went: "Wow, it did get cold!")


Here's the next difficulty. This isn't a universal thing. For some adverbs, all 3 forms have their own nuances, so you need to choose the correct one for your context; for some adverbs, all 3 forms will work in any context; and then there are some adverbs that don't exist in one or two of those forms. For example "Sessiz" (quiet) can never be used alone to mean "quietly". You have to say sessizce or double it: sessiz sessiz.

You will have to learn these nuances in time. Don't worry if you can't get them right the first time.


orde90

I would argue with the last example. You can use the word sessiz alone as an adverb.

Sessiz oynar mısın? - Will you play quietly?

Also it's important to note that these forms are usually preferred in daily speaking. You have one more option to make adverbs and this form works for formal tone too.

Sessiz (bir) şekilde/biçimde - In a quiet way/manner (The use of 'bir' makes it sound more formal.)


bramco2

Excellent explanation. To the devs: Any chance of having this someway included in the lessons? This isn't currently explained at all outside of here.


AlexinNotTurkey

Ektoraskan is one of the contributors :) We may include something like this int he future :)


bramco2

Excellent! Thanks


bodilgr

İ wrote 'ağır ağır' and was marked wrong. To which of the three meanings is 'ağır ağır' synonymous?


vvsey

Excellent explanation indeed, thanks.

But, so, why is "yavaşça" not accepted? It sounds like we might in fact want to have that meaning.


MrK815826

So, Ektor, you are making it clear yavaşça works as a proper translation here,too, because the written English sentence is ambiguous in which meaning of "slowly " is intended. Right!


padm915118

Thanks. And you are right, there are irregularities in every languabe, after all languages are invented by the common man and not by linguists and the best way to learn them is using it again and again till it becomes more of a reflex than a set of rules that you keep arranging in your brain.


daadaadaaren

whats the difference between yavas, yavas yavas, and yavasca ?


orj_inal

yavaş=slow, yavaş yavaş=kind of an adverb, could be used for slowly, yavaşça=slowly.


NiTa476324

Why is "işsizken zaman yavaşça geçer" incorrect? Can "yavaş" also be used as an adverb?


HakeemEvrenoglu

I came here for the same question...


DuoNeedsFixing

I typed in the same n had the same question but im too lazy to read all these explanaitions. :c)


orj_inal

"İşsizken zaman yavaş geçer" translation is also correct.


MarcinM85

I have the same question. Why is "yavaş" correct and "yavaşça" wrong while the former is an adjective and the latter an adverb?


Diyar830790

The mean of slowly is yavasca in turkisn


Katie368826

Why not agir agir? (Can't do the horned g)


Seesterni

Hi! Sorry I`m not answering the question, but adressing the problem with the ı and ğ. I hope it's okay. If you're using Windows, it's quite easy to add the Turkish keyboard - just go to your computer's language settings (Windows Control Panel) and add Turkish with a few clicks, there is a preview of the keyboard if you need it. Didn't take me long to get used to it and made me so much faster at duolingo. The keyboard can be changed with two clicks afterwards right next to your volume button.

Da du anscheinend Deutsch lernst, hier nochmal auf Deutsch (meine Muttersprache):

Hallo! Tut mir leid, dass ich nicht die Frage beantworte, sondern das Problem mit ı und ğ anspreche. Ich hoffe, das ist okay. Falls du Windows benutzt, ist es ziemlich einfach, die Türkische Tastatur hinzuzufügen - geh einfach zu den Spracheinstellungen deines Computers (Windows Systemsteuerung) und füge Türkisch mit ein paar Klicks hinzu, es gibt eine Vorschau der Tastatur, falls du es brauchst. Ich habe nicht lange gebraucht, um mich daran zu gewöhnen und es hat mich bei duolingo sehr viel schneller werden lassen. Die Tastatur kann anschließend mit zwei Klicks direkt neben deinem Laustärke-Knopf (Deutsche sagen allerdings inzwischen auch oft "Button" statt "Knopf") geändert werden.

Viele Grüße und frohes Schaffen! Seestern


Aymanzoor

Why is geçiriyor not acceptable? Doesnt it mean the same as geçiyor?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, it requires an object and would be meaningless here


bjp123456

İşsizken zaman yavaşça geçiyor was stated to be incorrect. Please help.

orj_inal below states yavaş=slow, yavaş yavaş=kind of an adverb, could be used for slowly, yavaşça=slowly. This would suggest İşsizken zaman yavaş geçiyor is incorrect.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started