"Non è assolutamente possibile."

Translation:It is absolutely not possible.

December 24, 2012

54 Comments


peter2108

Google agrees with the given answer. And I don't think "It is not absolutely possible" really makes much sense.

February 15, 2013

GoodLordigans

It does make sense, it means about the same as "It's not really possible."

February 23, 2013

dunk999

No. I would read "it is not absolutely possible" means that it is very possible, but not quite 100%. Whereas "it is absolutely not possible" means there is no way that it is possible.

September 30, 2015

EspaTalia

In other words, "non è assolutamente possibile" would read something like, "It's possible, but not probable," or "[given event] would be possible, but under very situational circumstances," which, in my opinion, makes "non è assolutamente impossibile" a better sentence, saying that something isn't completely impossible, but making happen would be quite a trick.

March 3, 2017

alexros83

You nailed it!!!

August 24, 2017

italiaoo

Good question. What does it mean? Native Americans, British, Australians: Does this sentence make sense in your dialect? Thank you!

But the Italian sentence also doesn't make any sense, right?

October 15, 2013

Kilyle

I'd say "It's absolutely not possible" makes perfect sense (though we'd say "absolutely impossible"), but "It's not absolutely possible" is not useful English and would not be used because it doesn't make a clear statement.

"Absolutely possible" doesn't make sense unless you're energetically refuting someone's assertion that it is not possible ("It's absolutely possible!"). "Not absolutely possible" makes no sense at all; it sounds like an analogy to other nuanced sentences such as "You're not completely wrong" but it doesn't work with this assertion. (BTW, Pacific Northwest USA here.)

January 28, 2014

xyphax

I agree with Kilyle (and banay's comment just below) ... ( I am in the northeast US). There seems to be a lot of discussion about absolutely modifying 'impossible'.

I believe in the Italian sentence the adverb 'absolutely' modifies the verb 'is' and does not modify the adjective 'impossible'. Can someone please confirm or deny this?

If it is true then this sentence is naturally spoken as duo presents the translation, 'It is absolutely not possible.'

March 1, 2014

kenan820

As a native English speaker (American), this is how I see the differing meanings:

"It is not absolutely possible." gives a low chance of possibility (think "not completely possible, but still possible"). As a sentence, it's a little awkward, but still passable. It seems like a more formal way to speak, or someone not wanting to fully commit to the finality.

"It is absolutely not possible." has a finality to it, so there is zero chance of there being any possibility. This is the more likely translation, in my opinion.

August 9, 2014

kysernj

Also native English speaker (American), and I agree with Kenan820 about the meanings of the two English sentences. For this reason, the Italian seems ambiguous to me. I wonder if any native Italian speakers could comment on whether it is. I.e., would an Italian always take this to mean it's absolutely impossible? Would you be more likely to say "è assolutamente impossibile"?

December 18, 2014

zmjb1

I'd add a third meaning 'it is not absolutely possible to mean it is almost entirly possible but not 100% possible. The sentance is ambiguois and depends on how it is spoken and which words are stressed. USA, ohio

March 21, 2016

uan33

I agree -- so it's odd that Duolingo accepts both. But probably wise to stop us arguing about it!

December 10, 2014

D_V_Z

Some Guy-"It's absolutely possible to do a thing" Me-"It's not absolutely possible, because no one knows for sure" vs "It's absolutely not possible, because I know for sure"

April 20, 2014

hasanali19

I agree with you. After reading your comment, everyone will find that "It is absolutely possible" really does make sence. Grazie.

April 14, 2015

peter2108

If you wanted to strain at a meaning I would say "It is not necessarily possible"

October 15, 2013

Kilyle

If it could possibly be translated "It is not necessarily possible" then the sentence gives two readings that are... not contradictory, but a pretty wide gap in meaning!

A. It is absolutely impossible. (Emphatic statement.) B. It might be possible, but I don't really think so. (Tactful or unwilling to make an absolute statement.)

For this reason I would say that "It is not necessarily possible" is an unlikely reading for a sentence like this.

January 28, 2014

italiaoo

Thank you, that feels better now.

October 15, 2013

MusicMan97

I am an american and it makes ABSOLUTELY NO SENSE

April 26, 2018

TheGrahamCable

I am an English, and it does not absolutely make sense.

May 19, 2018

piamgo

It may make sense but it still sounds odd.

September 22, 2015

Thomas101270

Yes it absolutely does make sense.

December 26, 2017

MusicMan97

I firmly agree with you. I will report this in no time.

April 26, 2018

Tymcat

It is not absolutely possible for matter to reach light speed. In a philosophical context it makes sense. But in my opinion we bloody beginners are still light-years away.

December 28, 2018

trilmobile

Think of it in terms of, "not ENTIRELY possible." Much more common in American English.

February 16, 2019

banay

i used- it is absolutely not possible and it was accepted. but if i put the not before the word absolutely it will get a whole diefferent meaning IMO..

September 18, 2013

cosifantute

In spanish "no es absolutamente posible" and "es absolutamente imposible" are quite different sentences. The first one says it is maybe possible, but not in an absolute way. May be there are obstacles. But the second, "absolutamente imposible", means that there's no way it could be possible. I think, not being a native english speaker, that "it isn't absolutely possible" and "it's absolutely not possible" have the same two meanings that the spanish sentences. I wonder which meaning has the italian sentence.

December 3, 2013

peter2108

"it isn't absolutely possible" is marginal English but the distinction in English is exactly what you describe for Spanish.

December 3, 2013

Sassicat

Please remember that 'non è assolutamente possibile' to translate literally from one language to another .... Thats the skill of learning a new language!

March 1, 2014

MarySeltze

While you are correct, it must have meaning or what is the point?

June 30, 2017

sc_acc

"entirely" and "completely" should be accepted translations of assolutamente.

December 30, 2012

frusersophie

Completely is already covered elsewhere in the lesson - complamente, or a similar spelling

January 5, 2016

WillowsofXihu

Would a native speaker weigh in on what this sentence means in Italian? “It is not absolutely possible” and “It is absolutely not possible” have drastically different meanings in English due to our semantic rules governing adverb order.

March 25, 2017

learninggerman

"it is not possible at all" is wrong?

April 23, 2013

arandaneri

I think the sentence should have been: "Non è assolutamente IMpossibile" - "It is not absolutely impossible".

February 19, 2014

BrunAnimas

Non é assolutamente possibile che ho cercato di concludere questa unitá come dieci volte e non ho ancora superato D:<

May 3, 2014

OpabiniaSr

I'm pretty sure that there's a difference between "it's not absolutely possible" and "it's absolutely not poissible"

March 10, 2015

Jeffrey855877

This is really bad diction (word-choice) in both languages, the kind of thing people in the 8th grade get docked a point for saying, when they mean, "It is absolutely impossible."

This sentence creates a lot of unnecessary discussion and confusion because it is so poorly written. Bad English, at least, and probably bad Italian.

June 6, 2018

MusicMan97

Amen.

June 6, 2018

Giga_bites

"It is absolutely not possible." makes very much sense - but imho "It is not absolutely possible" is nonsense. Or is it like in Latin, where word order means absolutely nothing bc grammar is everything!?

July 21, 2018

MusicMan97

good point. does anyone have an answer?

July 21, 2018

MichaelWat541241

Bad english DL. "It is absolutely impossible" would be the proper answer.

February 4, 2019

hkysonjr

The correct translation is "It is not absolutely possible."

December 24, 2012

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, read the discussion. If this is understood to say "It is not absolutely possible", then I think that could also be similarly said in English, "It is not absolutely certain that it is possible." Or, what if it "Assolutamente non e possibile." were said. THAT would seem (to me) to be "That is absolutely not possible" Native East Coast US living in Brazil.

December 24, 2014

sarajaneblue

I don't understand why this is not translatable as 'it's completely impossible'

February 19, 2015

francescofc16-

This means is not possibke at all and is italian soneone uses this sentence

February 21, 2015

MusicMan97

no, it is definitely not possibke, however, it is possible. Might want to pay better attention to what your typing ;)

June 6, 2018

JosLavFal

Silliness.

July 22, 2017

Giga_bites

I would be okay with Non è assolutamente impossibile. But what does THAT mean? (And I immediatly had to think: "When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.")

May 3, 2018

uisge-beatha

so, for keeping it straight in my head, how would one say "it is not absolutely possible"???

July 18, 2018

whatevername7

Anyone else finding this sentence absolutely not possible ( or not absolutely possible) to pronounce? I just end up in a complete tongue-twist over this.

July 21, 2018

robertberr19

So che stiamo imparando una lingua, ma chi direbbe questo; non può essere sia assoluto che (semplicemente) possibile

July 22, 2018

KatherineT463851

We still need an Italian speaker to weigh in on whether the change in word order is correct language to language. It feels wrong, and seems the translation to it being NOT possible should be "assolutamente non è possibile" but this may be one of those instances where that's an issue with my English brain, not DL's sentence...

April 17, 2019

IanHale0

This, and its variants, are difficult to understand fully, or is it to fully understand. Damned if I know. Suspecting that I was entering a linguistic minefield I tried"absolutely it is not possible", which I think means the same as the correct "It is absolutely not possible". Any of the alternatives, correct or incorrect, are pretty rum English and not what a sober native speaker would say. Irritating diversion from the task of learning Italian. English I know already, or I already know English, or already I know English......

April 26, 2019

MatthewBer6

It is either possible or it is not possible.

April 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.