1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è assolutamente possibil…

"Non è assolutamente possibile."

Translation:It is absolutely not possible.

December 24, 2012

74 Comments


peter2108

Google agrees with the given answer. And I don't think "It is not absolutely possible" really makes much sense.


italiaoo

Good question. What does it mean? Native Americans, British, Australians: Does this sentence make sense in your dialect? Thank you!

But the Italian sentence also doesn't make any sense, right?


Kilyle

I'd say "It's absolutely not possible" makes perfect sense (though we'd say "absolutely impossible"), but "It's not absolutely possible" is not useful English and would not be used because it doesn't make a clear statement.

"Absolutely possible" doesn't make sense unless you're energetically refuting someone's assertion that it is not possible ("It's absolutely possible!"). "Not absolutely possible" makes no sense at all; it sounds like an analogy to other nuanced sentences such as "You're not completely wrong" but it doesn't work with this assertion. (BTW, Pacific Northwest USA here.)


xyphax

I agree with Kilyle (and banay's comment just below) ... ( I am in the northeast US). There seems to be a lot of discussion about absolutely modifying 'impossible'.

I believe in the Italian sentence the adverb 'absolutely' modifies the verb 'is' and does not modify the adjective 'impossible'. Can someone please confirm or deny this?

If it is true then this sentence is naturally spoken as duo presents the translation, 'It is absolutely not possible.'


sbarbour

"not absolutely possible" means while it's likely we can't guarantee it.


kenan820

As a native English speaker (American), this is how I see the differing meanings:

"It is not absolutely possible." gives a low chance of possibility (think "not completely possible, but still possible"). As a sentence, it's a little awkward, but still passable. It seems like a more formal way to speak, or someone not wanting to fully commit to the finality.

"It is absolutely not possible." has a finality to it, so there is zero chance of there being any possibility. This is the more likely translation, in my opinion.


kysernj

Also native English speaker (American), and I agree with Kenan820 about the meanings of the two English sentences. For this reason, the Italian seems ambiguous to me. I wonder if any native Italian speakers could comment on whether it is. I.e., would an Italian always take this to mean it's absolutely impossible? Would you be more likely to say "è assolutamente impossibile"?


zmjb1

I'd add a third meaning 'it is not absolutely possible to mean it is almost entirly possible but not 100% possible. The sentance is ambiguois and depends on how it is spoken and which words are stressed. USA, ohio


uan33

I agree -- so it's odd that Duolingo accepts both. But probably wise to stop us arguing about it!


D_V_Z

Some Guy-"It's absolutely possible to do a thing" Me-"It's not absolutely possible, because no one knows for sure" vs "It's absolutely not possible, because I know for sure"


hasanali19

I agree with you. After reading your comment, everyone will find that "It is absolutely possible" really does make sence. Grazie.


peter2108

If you wanted to strain at a meaning I would say "It is not necessarily possible"


Kilyle

If it could possibly be translated "It is not necessarily possible" then the sentence gives two readings that are... not contradictory, but a pretty wide gap in meaning!

A. It is absolutely impossible. (Emphatic statement.) B. It might be possible, but I don't really think so. (Tactful or unwilling to make an absolute statement.)

For this reason I would say that "It is not necessarily possible" is an unlikely reading for a sentence like this.


italiaoo

Thank you, that feels better now.


MusicMan97

I am an american and it makes ABSOLUTELY NO SENSE


TheGrahamCable

I am an English, and it does not absolutely make sense.


Sean76143

I navigated to these comments precisely because the English doesn't make sense. Or at the least, is quite awkward, and I'm not at all sure it means the same as the Italian sentence. Is the Italian saying that, there is no chance it is possible? (Australian)


sharon689776

That's not a sentence you'd ever see in British English.


GoodLordigans

It does make sense, it means about the same as "It's not really possible."


dunk999

No. I would read "it is not absolutely possible" means that it is very possible, but not quite 100%. Whereas "it is absolutely not possible" means there is no way that it is possible.


EspaTalia

In other words, "non è assolutamente possibile" would read something like, "It's possible, but not probable," or "[given event] would be possible, but under very situational circumstances," which, in my opinion, makes "non è assolutamente impossibile" a better sentence, saying that something isn't completely impossible, but making happen would be quite a trick.


Erated8

But A Double Negative Doesn't Make A Positive In Italian, Right?


alexros83

You nailed it!!!


Tymcat

It is not absolutely possible for matter to reach light speed. In a philosophical context it makes sense. But in my opinion we bloody beginners are still light-years away.


piamgo

It may make sense but it still sounds odd.


Thomas101270

Yes it absolutely does make sense.


MusicMan97

I firmly agree with you. I will report this in no time.


trilmobile

Think of it in terms of, "not ENTIRELY possible." Much more common in American English.


Martin135869

Maybe this is a nice, polite way to say: "È assolutamente impossibile!"


cosifantute

In spanish "no es absolutamente posible" and "es absolutamente imposible" are quite different sentences. The first one says it is maybe possible, but not in an absolute way. May be there are obstacles. But the second, "absolutamente imposible", means that there's no way it could be possible. I think, not being a native english speaker, that "it isn't absolutely possible" and "it's absolutely not possible" have the same two meanings that the spanish sentences. I wonder which meaning has the italian sentence.


peter2108

"it isn't absolutely possible" is marginal English but the distinction in English is exactly what you describe for Spanish.


banay

i used- it is absolutely not possible and it was accepted. but if i put the not before the word absolutely it will get a whole diefferent meaning IMO..


WillowsofXihu

Would a native speaker weigh in on what this sentence means in Italian? “It is not absolutely possible” and “It is absolutely not possible” have drastically different meanings in English due to our semantic rules governing adverb order.


Jeffrey855877

This is really bad diction (word-choice) in both languages, the kind of thing people in the 8th grade get docked a point for saying, when they mean, "It is absolutely impossible."

This sentence creates a lot of unnecessary discussion and confusion because it is so poorly written. Bad English, at least, and probably bad Italian.


Sassicat

Please remember that 'non è assolutamente possibile' to translate literally from one language to another .... Thats the skill of learning a new language!


MarySeltze

While you are correct, it must have meaning or what is the point?


sc_acc

"entirely" and "completely" should be accepted translations of assolutamente.


frusersophie

Completely is already covered elsewhere in the lesson - complamente, or a similar spelling


learninggerman

"it is not possible at all" is wrong?


Mico_di_Ostia

Bad english DL. "It is absolutely impossible" would be the proper answer.


KatherineT463851

We still need an Italian speaker to weigh in on whether the change in word order is correct language to language. It feels wrong, and seems the translation to it being NOT possible should be "assolutamente non è possibile" but this may be one of those instances where that's an issue with my English brain, not DL's sentence...


arandaneri

I think the sentence should have been: "Non è assolutamente IMpossibile" - "It is not absolutely impossible".


BrunAnimas

Non é assolutamente possibile che ho cercato di concludere questa unitá come dieci volte e non ho ancora superato D:<


OpabiniaSr

I'm pretty sure that there's a difference between "it's not absolutely possible" and "it's absolutely not poissible"


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, read the discussion. If this is understood to say "It is not absolutely possible", then I think that could also be similarly said in English, "It is not absolutely certain that it is possible." Or, what if it "Assolutamente non e possibile." were said. THAT would seem (to me) to be "That is absolutely not possible" Native East Coast US living in Brazil.


sarajaneblue

I don't understand why this is not translatable as 'it's completely impossible'


francescofc16-

This means is not possibke at all and is italian soneone uses this sentence


MusicMan97

no, it is definitely not possibke, however, it is possible. Might want to pay better attention to what your typing ;)


maz1269

"Your" absolutely right;)


Giga_bites

"It is absolutely not possible." makes very much sense - but imho "It is not absolutely possible" is nonsense. Or is it like in Latin, where word order means absolutely nothing bc grammar is everything!?


MusicMan97

good point. does anyone have an answer?


tetsuo.rising

"It is absolutely not possible" and "it is not absolutely possible" have 2 completely different meanings. "E assolutamente impossibile" is more to the definition of the correct english phrase given here.


hkysonjr

The correct translation is "It is not absolutely possible."


Giga_bites

I would be okay with Non è assolutamente impossibile. But what does THAT mean? (And I immediatly had to think: "When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.")


Coiseam

so, for keeping it straight in my head, how would one say "it is not absolutely possible"???


whatevername7

Anyone else finding this sentence absolutely not possible ( or not absolutely possible) to pronounce? I just end up in a complete tongue-twist over this.


robertberr19

So che stiamo imparando una lingua, ma chi direbbe questo; non può essere sia assoluto che (semplicemente) possibile


IanHale0

This, and its variants, are difficult to understand fully, or is it to fully understand. Damned if I know. Suspecting that I was entering a linguistic minefield I tried"absolutely it is not possible", which I think means the same as the correct "It is absolutely not possible". Any of the alternatives, correct or incorrect, are pretty rum English and not what a sober native speaker would say. Irritating diversion from the task of learning Italian. English I know already, or I already know English, or already I know English......


PhkcoBoJ

In English (US) one can say "It is not absolutely impossible" and mean that it's nearly so, not completely.


Aviva914593

absolutely it's not possible is also a valid translation


Aviva914593

it is not possible absolutely should also be accepted


AnnaB592696

"Non è assolutamente possibile" conveys which of the the following: 1. It is not absolutely possible 2. It is absolutely not possible


Puzzle36714

This sentence should be checked. We've been told that for italian non is usually at the front but for english where the not is changes the meaning.

For "it is absolutely not possible" this implies the speaker is CERTAIN the subject is impossible.

For "it is not absolutely possible" There is questioning as to how possible the subject is - eg maybe, probably, not likely, etc.

Maybe it'd be good to show both forms so we can see the difference. Do you still stick "non" at the beginning in both sentences in Italian??


MarianStav4

"It is absolutely impossible" was accepted


Erated8

"It's Not Absolutely Possible" Is Accepted, Yet That Would Imply It's Unknown Whether It's Possible, While The Suggested Answer Suggests That It Is Known That It Is Not Possible. Could The Italian Mean Either, Or Is This Being Accepted Wrong?


clairelanc3

I don't understand your translation. It may be my mistake but it seems to me you translate "it is absolutely impossible". Literally it is "it is not absolument possible" which is different.


ScouserDom

I can see why people think this is clumsy but it could answer the question: "So it's not possible then?"


David260430

"Absolutely it is not possible" surely should be ok?


David293893

Actually, you are all forgetting the binary nature of 'possible'. It is or it is not. Any qualification is moot. So if one is acceptable, then all can be. :)


speaktorob

Could "Assolutamente non è possibile" also work?


Linda497180

The sentence says "not it is absolutely possible.' Even though this is the language of my parents I find it assolutamente impossible.


MatthewBer6

It is either possible or it is not possible.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.