"Sicuramente è vero."

Translation:Surely it is true.

December 24, 2012

12 Comments


jar30pma23

"Stop calling me Shirley!". What movie!!!! Just a little humor.

June 14, 2015

Ratillung

Was looking for this, haha

November 14, 2015

Terence544359

Both surely it is true and certainly it is true are given as correct translations yet the two statements mean subtly different things in english ."Surely it is true," implies that there is some doubt. Whereas, certainly it is true is generally an affirmation !Can anyone say which statement is closest to the meaning in italian ?

March 31, 2016

FrancesDav3

Well said, a good question and I want to know the answer too. Does 'sicuramente' in Italian express the same element of doubt that 'surely' does in English?

March 20, 2018

Chris157177

It depends on how you use it. In english there are many words that mean "certamente". In this particular phrase "certainly" is the right meaning.

September 19, 2018

AyyashElmota

Definitely it is true was rejected, any clue why?

July 17, 2015

Chris157177

As an italian native speaker I can CERTAINLY say that "certainly" is the closest to the meaning of the word "sicuramente" in italian.

September 19, 2018

robwalker2

"It definiterly is true" was also incorrect.

September 24, 2015

luizjoaquim

What about "of course"?

February 3, 2016

Ratillung

Probably not suitable for this phrase. "naturalmente" or more often used "certo" would be closer to "of course".

February 3, 2016

Alisoninafrica

why was 'It certainly is true' not accepted?

February 18, 2016

JessGarcaB2

"Most likely it is true" should have been accepted. This expression is explaining a high possibility. Mark this answer wrong is plainly and simpli idem.

December 8, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.