1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sicuramente è vero."

"Sicuramente è vero."

Translation:Surely it is true.

December 24, 2012

20 Comments


jar30pma23

"Stop calling me Shirley!". What movie!!!! Just a little humor.


Ratillung

Was looking for this, haha


Terence544359

Both surely it is true and certainly it is true are given as correct translations yet the two statements mean subtly different things in english ."Surely it is true," implies that there is some doubt. Whereas, certainly it is true is generally an affirmation !Can anyone say which statement is closest to the meaning in italian ?


FrancesDav3

Well said, a good question and I want to know the answer too. Does 'sicuramente' in Italian express the same element of doubt that 'surely' does in English?


Chris157177

It depends on how you use it. In english there are many words that mean "certamente". In this particular phrase "certainly" is the right meaning.


AyyashElmota

Definitely it is true was rejected, any clue why?


robwalker2

"It definiterly is true" was also incorrect.


Chris157177

As an italian native speaker I can CERTAINLY say that "certainly" is the closest to the meaning of the word "sicuramente" in italian.


luizjoaquim

What about "of course"?


Ratillung

Probably not suitable for this phrase. "naturalmente" or more often used "certo" would be closer to "of course".


Alisoninafrica

why was 'It certainly is true' not accepted?


JessGarcaB2

"Most likely it is true" should have been accepted. This expression is explaining a high possibility. Mark this answer wrong is plainly and simpli idem.


SchubertNo21

Surely it is true sounds more like a question than a statement. And they accepted 'certainly' which for me is far more likely the correct translation.


parisin0

How about " For sure....


Bostonghc

How would one distinguish between "Certainly it is true." and "It certainly is true." in Italian? In English they are distinguished more by intonation than grammar, I believe.

Additionally, the structure "xxxxx è vero." seems to correspond to "xxxxx is true." in English, at least on the surface, but the accepted translations are all "It xxxxx is true.", or "xxxxx it is true." Is the elided subject always a subject pronoun, e.g. it, he, she..., or can it be interpreted as a multi-purpose pronoun, e.g. this, that, these...?


RoseMalca
<pre> Please let me get through por favor dejenme continuar. </pre>

DigitalMuaddib

This is about Cosby, isn't it?


RoseMalca
<pre> M nk I </pre>
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.