1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the fish."

"You eat the fish."

Translation:Balığı yersin.

May 14, 2015

29 Comments


clarisimona

Is "Sen baligi yersin " correct , too ?


theUg

Should be. Since there is conjugation and declension in Turkish, direct object pronoun can be omitted.


AndreWinde1

... wouldnt sen o baligi yersin be correct too?


ahmed363485

Balik = fish ---- balığı = the fish


AlexinNotTurkey

This is only true when talking about direct objects. This is not true when talking about the subject of a sentence :)


Ceylan470860

Why not we use siz there???


azlatnik

Sen is informal, Siz is formal / polite


AbdullahJay

Also, sen is singular where as siz is plural.


Sara523297

Because yerim is for Ben (I/me)


Sinusoidal

Yerim = ben(i/me) Yersin = sen(you)


MainiAnggi

why "balik" could be baligi?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the accusative case, which is used for specific direct objects :)


Riasaf

one question: why we are using ğ as a buffer? because in previous lesson it was "y"


AbdullahJay

Different words have different buffers. Eg Baligi

Cayi etc


Sova2933

Why can't I write "yer"?


AbdullahJay

Because "You" is used.


jamila350960

Why doesn't use siz/sen


Devilishka

Same questions over and over. Go read previous comments to know why. That sentence specifically points to one person - Sen. So obviously no other can be used because the ending for a verb would be different.


Raza778412

Add some examples of : Yer(im) (is) (sin) some thing like that conjuction


Sheikh_._y

So whats the difference between "sen baliği yersin" and " "baliği yersin" or are they exactly the same


Nora4535

İ don't know why " sen bağlı yersin" is wrong?


susan202004

It should be correct


Noorulain277835

Can't we write it as " sen baligi yer"?


zuS55

Why do Accusative and yer(xxx) go together? I thought acc should go with yiyor(xxx)...


NASARullah7

Why do we have to say the fish

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.