1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He changes cars every year."

"He changes cars every year."

Translation:O her yıl araba değiştirir.

May 14, 2015

17 Comments


daadaadaaren

why isn't 'arabalar' used here


AlexinNotTurkey

General direct object never take the plural suffix, unlike English :)


JerrodWest

Why isn't araba accusative? Another question in this series makes telefonum accusative.


liz.aykanat1

Is 'Araba her yil değistirir' also possible without 'O' at the beginning? I thought we only needed the subject to emphasise it or if it is unclear from the form, e.g. with when and while.


Selcen_Ozturk

omitting "o" is possible as you explained. placing an indefinite object (araba) in the beginning is not.


DanusiaPez

Can I use "değişir" as well? And if not, why?


garcia1683

As far as I know, değişmek takes intransitive verbs, whereas değiştirmek takes transitive verbs, that is, verbs which carry a direct object -- as is the case in this sentence. So, for example, when you say "Life has changed in the past 20 years," you would use değişmek; if, instead, you are saying "I have changed my cell phone for a new one," then you would use değiştirmek. That's the way I understand it, but I've only just gotten started with Turkish, so you'd probably be better off waiting for a more qualified opinion!


vvsey

So, "değiştirir" can mean both "modify" and "replace"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, it means "change," which also has those same meanings in English.


vvsey

I take it as a yes. :) Yes, "change" does carry those same meanings, but this is not axiomatic, or self-evident, and certainly not the case in every language. So I just wanted to double-check that Turkish shares this feature with English. Given the distant relation between the two, it's kind of a surprise. :)

But please don't tell me that you also call the spare coins in your pocket "değiştirme"! :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Hahaha! No...that would be "bozuk para" ;)


miacomet

Hmm... I wonder why "bozuk". Do Turks not consider change to be functional?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you break a dollar down into smaller pieces, you get coins I guess :D I never really thought about it.


Rav678636

Can i use "her sana"?


Yomalyn

"Her sene" is accepted. :-)


Yusifovsoner

'' O her yıl arabaları değiştirir ''

Was not accepted

18.10.2019


Yomalyn

O her yıl arabaları değiştirir:

  • He changes the cars every year.

O her yıl araba değiştirir:

  • He changes cars every year.
  • He changes a car every year.
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.