Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I was the youngest son."

Translation:Ik was de jongste zoon.

3 years ago

3 Comments


jamalrafoul

Whey not ' ik werd ''

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

In case you're asking because you've just translated a sentence like 'Ik werd gevraagd', which means 'I was asked', that sentence is passive. In passive Dutch sentences you use worden where the passive in English would use to be.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'I became the youngest son'. ('Worden', the present tense of 'werden', means 'to become'.)

3 years ago