Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welke straat heeft u gevolgd?"

Translation:Which street did you follow?

3 years ago

9 Comments


dragons_fly

would it also be correct to translate this as "Which street did you take" as I understand it, in English, the two sentences mean the same thing

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

"Volg de hoofdstraat totdat je bij een rotonde komt, ga dan naar rechts." ~ "Follow the main street until you arrive at a roundabout, then go right."
"Neem de derde straat links." ~ "Take the third street on the left."

It appears to me the meanings of 'volgen' and 'nemen' and of their English counterparts differ slightly. Following a road is something one can only do once one already is on that road, whereas taking a street is something one can only do when not already in that street. Taking is more of a choice, while following is a continuation.

Now, aside from the differences between 'nemen' and 'volgen': the sentence as given appears to me, well... I wouldn't know when one would actually use it. Well I can think of at least one situation, but this situation would be, I think, very rare. Therefore I think that the precise meanings of 'nemen' and 'volgen' do not matter that much, in this particular case.

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Yes, and it is now accepted as correct. Hooray :-)

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

I had tried "bent" instead of "heeft" and it was marked wrong. But then I saw in another exercise that Duo uses "zijn" with "gevolgd" rather than "hebben". Which one is correct? Or are they both correct with this verb? Or is each correct in different contexts?

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

'Which street have you taken' is now accepted as correct.

2 years ago

legalskier

Is "which street have you followed," an acceptable answer?

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I don't see why not.

8 months ago