"Sono veramente io."

Translation:It is really me.

December 24, 2012

52 Comments


Remy000

What's the difference between davvero and veramente?

February 17, 2014

loujurado

veramente means truly, literally. Davvero is really or serious in some cases :)

July 28, 2014

BakhtarSob

Strange, I thought the opposite because Vero means true so davvero should be truly

May 29, 2015

yordi.carm

VERO means verdadero in Spanish and VERAMENTE means verdaderamente so you can see how they both change the vowel before adding "-mente" to the adverb. Just because davvero includes VERO doesnt mean it should be TRULY

October 26, 2015

aaronbennack

I think davvero= (Spanish) de veras, meaning really/truly, usually asked as a question, "De veras?" I've also seen Spanish use vero/vera without the preposition De, meaning "true": Veracruz/Vera cruz, "true cross"

June 18, 2017

OmarMohdIbrahim

Davvero also can be used alone in exclamation when someone does something silly or outrageous.

February 12, 2016

ErikFish2882

Is this similar to "Seriously?" ('srsly?') in American English?

July 21, 2018

Chel451498

Si, totalmente :-)

August 23, 2018

webMan1

If "it" is me, shouldn't it be "è veramente io"?

April 11, 2013

dwarven_hydra

Depends on the context. Like, if you're looking at a picture, and you realise it's you, you can say "è veramente io". If someone is accusing you of being an imposter, or something of that sort, you would use "sono".

May 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, you can never use "è io". To be in Italian is simmetrical, if I = something, then something = I.

November 18, 2017

VLS362089

Thanks. Funny thing is I first read it as "To be Italian is symmetrical," and I was trying to apply some deep meaning to being Italian, ha, ha.

December 28, 2017

EdithA.Tressl

f.formica - I always read your comments most eagerly, but do not understand this one at all. Could you please give some more explanation or maybe some examples to clarify that " ... if I is something, then something is I" ??? Already thank you!

February 2, 2019

f.formica
Mod

I'll quote from Wikipedia: "in English, the copula normally agrees with the preceding phrase even if it is not logically the subject, as in the cause of the riot is (not are) these pictures of the wall. Compare Italian la causa della rivolta sono ("are", not è "is") queste foto del muro." In Italian the verb is conjugated according to the "logical subject" regardless of where in the sentence it occurs, or if it does at all; the concept of "logical subject" is a bit fuzzy for the copula, but if there's a pronoun it's always the "subject".

February 2, 2019

f.formica
Mod

@Alex518387, I'm not sure what you mean, I never said any form of the verb is never used. What I meant with symmetrical is that "io sono il colpevole" becomes "il colpevole sono io" when you shift the emphasis: you can see that the verb stays the same regardless of the word order. The copula represents an identity, so A=B is the same as B=A. English on the other hand treats the first word as a "subject", so A=B is different from B=A: "I am the culprit", but "the culprit is me". Changing the word order caused the subject to shift, instead of just the emphasis.

February 7, 2019

EdithA.Tressl

Hi f.formica - thank you very much for this detailed information. Together with a dictionary I could make it clear, first into German, then back into English and finally into Italian. Now I can get the logic of your former post that says: If "I" is something then something is "I". You are a wonderful teacher! Ciao!

February 3, 2019

Alex518387

You usually make things really clear for me, thanks. However I really dont understand how this is symetrical. A post above says that sono is sometimes used, I think you said that it never is, have I understood that correctly?

February 6, 2019

crystallyn

Wouldn't "I really am" also be a correct translation?

March 25, 2014

giuliap

I really am means "sono veramente", not "sono veramente io". E.g., "I am happy, I really am." = "Sono contento, lo sono veramente".

March 27, 2014

dwarven_hydra

But adding "io" at the end can technically be stressing that it is "I" who "am", no?

March 27, 2014

giuliap

I am not a native English speaker, so please correct me if I am wrong: my understanding is that "It's really me" doesn't have the same meaning as "I really am". To me, "sono veramente io" means "It's really me", and not "I really am". What does "I really am" even mean? I really am what? I really am myself? This in italian would be "sono veramente me stesso", loosely translated as "sono veramente io", but it would still require the "me/myself" at the end of the English sentence.

March 28, 2014

3_pipit

I think "I really am" might be used to mean "I really do exist", but there aren't that many contexts where that would be a sensible thing to say.... But you're quite right that "it's really me" and "I really am" are not the same.

January 9, 2015

Che-Figata

How do you say "I really am"? For example, "You're tired!" "Yeah, I really am".

October 16, 2017

dwarven_hydra

I never actually thought of translating it like that (which makes me feel kind of dumb), but yes, that is 100% correct. If it counted that as wrong, you should probably report it.

March 26, 2014

RO_Vlad

"I am truly myself" was wrong yet "I am truly me" is correct...

April 27, 2015

emlyann

I put "I am truly me" and got it wrong...

July 26, 2018

unmowngrass

Well they're different things, aren't they? "I am truly myself" is probably more like... "I am not doing things just because other people want me to, I'm doing what I want and I'm a lot more content for it", whereas "I am truly me" is like... identifying yourself if you're suspected of being an imposter?

September 5, 2015

racheledwards10

I am really I doesn't make sense in English, but it is marked as a correct translation.

November 9, 2013

Susanna35

It is technically correct in English, but it gives the "stuffed shirt" appearance, as very many "grammatically correct" phrases do.

May 29, 2015

kotuna

Think of a conversation like this: "Aww, this kid in the picture is so cute! Is it your cousin or something?" "Nah, it is me when I was younger." "No way, you couldn't be that cute!" "Hey! It IS really me!"

May 1, 2015

Richard470842

I really am can make sense in English

If you were claiming some personal characteristic, it could be followed by a 'I really am' e.g. I am
- really good at maths / - a red-head - 2 metres tall etc etc ... i really am

March 23, 2019

catygr

Really it is me is grammatically incorrect. Really it is I...........is the correct phrase

January 1, 2014

xyphax

While It is I is grammatically correct, very people use it any more, and it has become at least idiomatic to say It's me.

February 27, 2014

silkwarrior

When did this happen xhphax? How recently? I first became aware of this sono instead of è thing in italian when my italian partner would phone me up and, speaking english, would introduce herself by saying "I am **" to which i of course thought, "yes, i know you are"

February 5, 2015

Miles.Walker

Is "I really am" incorrect English?

October 11, 2015

noctuatacita

No, it actually sounds very natural. I'm guessing it just doesn't match the meaning of the Italian?

May 31, 2016

ErikFish2882

My understanding is that when we say "I really am", it is a shortcut or abbreviation and we are leaving out a word that is understood from the context, such as "I really am [tired]", "I really am [hungry]", "I really am [sick and tired of being sick and tired]", etc.

July 21, 2018

PamelaDeem

Duolingo should allow for both the grammatically correct English and the idiomatic. Nor allowing "It is really I" ticks me off. (Perhaps I've read too much Victorian literature.)

January 14, 2019

Norah210443

It is surely a matter of convention.?We say "I am me"....or "It is me" NEVER "I am I ". It simply awkward to say " I am I" - perhaps you may see this in fluid poetry form but not in any normal context. And I do answer the question "Are you Mrs X ?" with "Yes, this is she" but then I am a pedant!

April 6, 2017

sparkyalbatross

The title song in "The Man from La Mancha" has Don Quixote singing "I am I, Don Quixote, the lord of La Mancha!" over and over again. As you say, more reasonable in poetry. Plus, the lyrics in this case are trying to set up DQ as clinging to old-fashioned traditions, so using scrupulously precise grammatical constructions like this would be a way to develop his character.

June 27, 2017

SzuszuBalint

Why do we use "sono" here?

November 21, 2017

f.formica
Mod

As I mentioned above, to be in Italian is symmetrical, io sono questo = questo sono io, whereas in English it depends on the first pronoun, I am this = this is me. Even when there are multiple personal pronouns (which is very rare) the third persons always lose out, e.g. it can't be "loro sono noi" but only "loro siamo noi". In this specific sentence, there is no actual "it", so no pronoun can be used in Italian.

November 21, 2017

VLS362089

Mind = Blown

December 28, 2017

Pgleroy

I agree with jackbudd. The noun or pronoun following a linking verb should be in predicate nominative: "It is really I" sounds awkward, but is grammatically correct.

March 5, 2018

Gregorio745671

The correct English is "It is I" not "It is me" The subjective pronoun, not objective, is required here, but rarely used..

May 17, 2018

Chris70878

Doesn't sono mean I am not It is?

June 14, 2018

Donna643600

Boy im really confused now. I admit I have a lot to learn, but I just dont see how this could mean " it is really me". I would have thought one should write " e veramente io"- so much studying to do.

October 16, 2018

lamadia

Why is "I am truly me" incorrect? To me it means the same thing and is a more literal translation. Am I missing a subtle difference?

March 3, 2019

wolf1mtb

Early lessons should teach vocabulary and sentence structure. Idioms should be in more advanced lessons. I shudder to think how DL teaches English!

April 1, 2019

f.formica
Mod

But this is "sentence structure", not an idiom; and as far as I remember it's exactly the same in the English course, it teaches "it's me" and there are lots of comments by people outraged that DL uses "it" for a person.

April 1, 2019

wolf1mtb

f. formica: I agree with your comment. My use of the word 'idiom" was merely to reflect a non-literal context which can be confusing to one learning a language. The literal translation of the sentence only infers the word 'me.' Perhaps, DL could provide hints when a sentence's context should be inferred and not taken literally.

April 1, 2019

Sofie870036

Does it actually means I am who I am?

October 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.