"Sono veramente io."

Translation:It is really me.

December 24, 2012

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


webMan1

If "it" is me, shouldn't it be "è veramente io"?


dwarven_hydra

Depends on the context. Like, if you're looking at a picture, and you realise it's you, you can say "è veramente io". If someone is accusing you of being an imposter, or something of that sort, you would use "sono".


f.formica

No, you can never use "è io". To be in Italian is simmetrical, if I = something, then something = I.


VLS362089

Thanks. Funny thing is I first read it as "To be Italian is symmetrical," and I was trying to apply some deep meaning to being Italian, ha, ha.


EdithA.Tressl

f.formica - I always read your comments most eagerly, but do not understand this one at all. Could you please give some more explanation or maybe some examples to clarify that " ... if I is something, then something is I" ??? Already thank you!


f.formica

I'll quote from Wikipedia: "in English, the copula normally agrees with the preceding phrase even if it is not logically the subject, as in the cause of the riot is (not are) these pictures of the wall. Compare Italian la causa della rivolta sono ("are", not è "is") queste foto del muro." In Italian the verb is conjugated according to the "logical subject" regardless of where in the sentence it occurs, or if it does at all; the concept of "logical subject" is a bit fuzzy for the copula, but if there's a pronoun it's always the "subject".


f.formica

@Alex518387, I'm not sure what you mean, I never said any form of the verb is never used. What I meant with symmetrical is that "io sono il colpevole" becomes "il colpevole sono io" when you shift the emphasis: you can see that the verb stays the same regardless of the word order. The copula represents an identity, so A=B is the same as B=A. English on the other hand treats the first word as a "subject", so A=B is different from B=A: "I am the culprit", but "the culprit is me". Changing the word order caused the subject to shift, instead of just the emphasis.


EdithA.Tressl

Hi f.formica - thank you very much for this detailed information. Together with a dictionary I could make it clear, first into German, then back into English and finally into Italian. Now I can get the logic of your former post that says: If "I" is something then something is "I". You are a wonderful teacher! Ciao!


Alex518387

You usually make things really clear for me, thanks. However I really dont understand how this is symetrical. A post above says that sono is sometimes used, I think you said that it never is, have I understood that correctly?


MintySciurus

To respond to the post by Alex518387 (from years ago).
I believe Signor Formica was demonstrating that in English we might say:
It is me, I am here. (Or: It is I, I am here.)
Whereas the equivalent in Italian would be:
Sono io, sono qui. (Literally: I am me/I, I am here.)

Another example:
Is it really you? You are here!
Sei davvero tu? Tu sei qui!
In English the first phrase uses "is" (it is you), while the second uses "are" (you are). The Italian uses "sei" for both.
Literally: You are really you? You are here!


Remy000

What's the difference between davvero and veramente?


loujurado

veramente means truly, literally. Davvero is really or serious in some cases :)


BakhtarSob

Strange, I thought the opposite because Vero means true so davvero should be truly


yordi.carm

VERO means verdadero in Spanish and VERAMENTE means verdaderamente so you can see how they both change the vowel before adding "-mente" to the adverb. Just because davvero includes VERO doesnt mean it should be TRULY


OmarMohdIbrahim

Davvero also can be used alone in exclamation when someone does something silly or outrageous.


ErikFish2882

Is this similar to "Seriously?" ('srsly?') in American English?


Chel451498

Si, totalmente :-)


crystallyn

Wouldn't "I really am" also be a correct translation?


giuliap

I really am means "sono veramente", not "sono veramente io". E.g., "I am happy, I really am." = "Sono contento, lo sono veramente".


dwarven_hydra

But adding "io" at the end can technically be stressing that it is "I" who "am", no?


giuliap

I am not a native English speaker, so please correct me if I am wrong: my understanding is that "It's really me" doesn't have the same meaning as "I really am". To me, "sono veramente io" means "It's really me", and not "I really am". What does "I really am" even mean? I really am what? I really am myself? This in italian would be "sono veramente me stesso", loosely translated as "sono veramente io", but it would still require the "me/myself" at the end of the English sentence.


3_pipit

I think "I really am" might be used to mean "I really do exist", but there aren't that many contexts where that would be a sensible thing to say.... But you're quite right that "it's really me" and "I really am" are not the same.


Che-Figata

How do you say "I really am"? For example, "You're tired!" "Yeah, I really am".


Terry895388

Are you serious? I really am.


f.formica

The missing word in that case is "it": I really am [serious], so "Lo sono veramente". But in Italian the whole conversation would be different, e.g. "Dici sul serio?" "Dico davvero".


dwarven_hydra

I never actually thought of translating it like that (which makes me feel kind of dumb), but yes, that is 100% correct. If it counted that as wrong, you should probably report it.


Miles.Walker

Is "I really am" incorrect English?


noctuatacita

No, it actually sounds very natural. I'm guessing it just doesn't match the meaning of the Italian?


ErikFish2882

My understanding is that when we say "I really am", it is a shortcut or abbreviation and we are leaving out a word that is understood from the context, such as "I really am [tired]", "I really am [hungry]", "I really am [sick and tired of being sick and tired]", etc.


RO_Vlad

"I am truly myself" was wrong yet "I am truly me" is correct...


emlyann

I put "I am truly me" and got it wrong...


unmowngrass

Well they're different things, aren't they? "I am truly myself" is probably more like... "I am not doing things just because other people want me to, I'm doing what I want and I'm a lot more content for it", whereas "I am truly me" is like... identifying yourself if you're suspected of being an imposter?


PamelaDeem

Duolingo should allow for both the grammatically correct English and the idiomatic. Nor allowing "It is really I" ticks me off. (Perhaps I've read too much Victorian literature.)


racheledwards10

I am really I doesn't make sense in English, but it is marked as a correct translation.


Susanna35

It is technically correct in English, but it gives the "stuffed shirt" appearance, as very many "grammatically correct" phrases do.


kotuna

Think of a conversation like this: "Aww, this kid in the picture is so cute! Is it your cousin or something?" "Nah, it is me when I was younger." "No way, you couldn't be that cute!" "Hey! It IS really me!"


Richard470842

I really am can make sense in English

If you were claiming some personal characteristic, it could be followed by a 'I really am' e.g. I am
- really good at maths / - a red-head - 2 metres tall etc etc ... i really am


catygr

Really it is me is grammatically incorrect. Really it is I...........is the correct phrase


xyphax

While It is I is grammatically correct, very people use it any more, and it has become at least idiomatic to say It's me.


silkwarrior

When did this happen xhphax? How recently? I first became aware of this sono instead of è thing in italian when my italian partner would phone me up and, speaking english, would introduce herself by saying "I am **" to which i of course thought, "yes, i know you are"


Laur1e

Yes, and even the Queen said "Yes, it's really me" to a little girl, proving even She doesn't speak the Queen's English!


Norah210443

It is surely a matter of convention.?We say "I am me"....or "It is me" NEVER "I am I ". It simply awkward to say " I am I" - perhaps you may see this in fluid poetry form but not in any normal context. And I do answer the question "Are you Mrs X ?" with "Yes, this is she" but then I am a pedant!


sparkyalbatross

The title song in "The Man from La Mancha" has Don Quixote singing "I am I, Don Quixote, the lord of La Mancha!" over and over again. As you say, more reasonable in poetry. Plus, the lyrics in this case are trying to set up DQ as clinging to old-fashioned traditions, so using scrupulously precise grammatical constructions like this would be a way to develop his character.


SzuszuBalint

Why do we use "sono" here?


f.formica

As I mentioned above, to be in Italian is symmetrical, io sono questo = questo sono io, whereas in English it depends on the first pronoun, I am this = this is me. Even when there are multiple personal pronouns (which is very rare) the third persons always lose out, e.g. it can't be "loro sono noi" but only "loro siamo noi". In this specific sentence, there is no actual "it", so no pronoun can be used in Italian.


wolf1mtb

f. formica: I agree with your comment. My use of the word 'idiom" was merely to reflect a non-literal context which can be confusing to one learning a language. The literal translation of the sentence only infers the word 'me.' Perhaps, DL could provide hints when a sentence's context should be inferred and not taken literally.


Pgleroy

I agree with jackbudd. The noun or pronoun following a linking verb should be in predicate nominative: "It is really I" sounds awkward, but is grammatically correct.


Chris70878

Doesn't sono mean I am not It is?


SofieJones798

Does it actually means I am who I am?


Donna643600

Boy im really confused now. I admit I have a lot to learn, but I just dont see how this could mean " it is really me". I would have thought one should write " e veramente io"- so much studying to do.


lamadia

Why is "I am truly me" incorrect? To me it means the same thing and is a more literal translation. Am I missing a subtle difference?


wolf1mtb

Early lessons should teach vocabulary and sentence structure. Idioms should be in more advanced lessons. I shudder to think how DL teaches English!


f.formica

But this is "sentence structure", not an idiom; and as far as I remember it's exactly the same in the English course, it teaches "it's me" and there are lots of comments by people outraged that DL uses "it" for a person.


JenniferTa189714

what to do when your answer is the answer they give, but they make it wrong?! Literally letter for letter. And there is no "my answer should be accepted" option and you can never finish the lesson?!


KennethHar876579

wrote, i am really me. what is wrong with that????


Nonna602151

Ego problem here???


Diana127141

Spiacente, error on my part,


Aleema-Imran

So two questions: 1. Does -mente in Italian mean something like -ly in English? -ly as in slowly, beautifully, eagerly etc. ? 2. Doesn't "Sono veramente io" sound like "I really am I"? That is an unnecessary sentence, let alone wrong in English, since it would only be usable in a situation where someone believes they are not who they are but then they realize that they infact are who they are so they say: "I really am I" (They suck at English as well). I can't even translate this to "I really am me" cuz that would be "sono veramente mi". So is this me thinking crazily or is this just a fixed colloquialism that freaks out English speakers?


zimtladen
  1. Broadly, yes.

  2. English says "It's me". German says "I am it". Italian says "I am I". That's just how it is.


zimtladen

A couple of things regarding how adverbs are formed from adjectives (as in English by adding -ly).

if the adjective ends -re or -le, then remove the 'e' before adding "-mente" eg regolare, originale -> regolarmente, originalmente

otherwise if the adjective ends in -e, keep it eg veloce -> velocemente

if the adjective ends in -o (masc sing) then this becomes -a eg onesto -> onestamente


Aleema-Imran

Oh thank you so much! I never knew this. So regolare is regular, originale is original but what are veloce and onesto?


zimtladen

veloce = fast, onesto = honest

(btw I seem to recall that veloce can also be used as an adverb itself; at least I think Duolingo does this somewhere)


Aleema-Imran

Grazie Molto! (If I said it wrong please correct me =D ) I speak German too. But I am not a native speaker so can you please tell me how would we say 'I am it' in German? 'Ich bin es'? Thanks a bunch =)


zimtladen

That's right. More colloquially: "Ich bin's".


JR.Lindsay

Ant Frank is my favorite aunt!


LynCullum

Sono veramente io - why does this translate to 'It is really me' and not 'I am really me?'


zimtladen

Science fiction and psychological horror aside, it is as difficult to imagine circumstances in which an English-speaker would say "I am really me" as it is to imagine those in which an Italian speaker might say "è veramente io". These are things that are simply not said. English-speakers say "it's me" where Italian-speakers say "sono io".

f.formica's response to EdithA.Tressl above might also be helpful here.


JohnCaton2

I read it as "I am really I"


Linda966830

If you say, I am truly me, it should be accepted.


zimtladen

Not really. "I am truly me" is largely meaningless. It certainly conveys no useful information. While "Sono veramente io" could be a veritable revelation.


Terry895388

"It is really me" is common but horrible English. It should properly be "It is I." The funny thing is in Italian it's correct. It doesn't say "sono veramente mio." It says "Sono veramente io." Music to my ears. Why not translate it with the good English the way the Italians say it...?


zimtladen

You have omitted the "really" in your suggestion of what "good English" should require. Not without reason, for it would be difficult to argue that "It is really I" sounds anything other than preposterous; worse even than the already pompous "It is I", which sounds like something from Carry On Cleo. For of course what is actually said in English is "It is [really] me", and this is as good an English translation as you will get. English should not be done to death on the Procrustean bed of Latin grammar. It has a grammar of its own.

And contrary to what you imply, "It is I" is not the literal equivalent of the Italian expression, because "sono" does not mean "it is". It means "I am". Thus if one were transposing literally "the way the Italians say it", "Sono io" would become, not "It is I", but "I am I". Does that sound plausible?


Terry895388

The professional writer, which is what I've been doing to turn a buck since 1976, gets around it completely. Rewrite the sentence so that nobody ever has to read "It's me." Ugh, even writing it make me queasy.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.