1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono veramente io."

"Sono veramente io."

Translation:It is really me.

December 24, 2012

58 Comments


webMan1

If "it" is me, shouldn't it be "è veramente io"?


dwarven_hydra

Depends on the context. Like, if you're looking at a picture, and you realise it's you, you can say "è veramente io". If someone is accusing you of being an imposter, or something of that sort, you would use "sono".


f.formica
Mod

No, you can never use "è io". To be in Italian is simmetrical, if I = something, then something = I.


VLS362089

Thanks. Funny thing is I first read it as "To be Italian is symmetrical," and I was trying to apply some deep meaning to being Italian, ha, ha.


EdithA.Tressl

f.formica - I always read your comments most eagerly, but do not understand this one at all. Could you please give some more explanation or maybe some examples to clarify that " ... if I is something, then something is I" ??? Already thank you!


f.formica
Mod

I'll quote from Wikipedia: "in English, the copula normally agrees with the preceding phrase even if it is not logically the subject, as in the cause of the riot is (not are) these pictures of the wall. Compare Italian la causa della rivolta sono ("are", not è "is") queste foto del muro." In Italian the verb is conjugated according to the "logical subject" regardless of where in the sentence it occurs, or if it does at all; the concept of "logical subject" is a bit fuzzy for the copula, but if there's a pronoun it's always the "subject".


f.formica
Mod

@Alex518387, I'm not sure what you mean, I never said any form of the verb is never used. What I meant with symmetrical is that "io sono il colpevole" becomes "il colpevole sono io" when you shift the emphasis: you can see that the verb stays the same regardless of the word order. The copula represents an identity, so A=B is the same as B=A. English on the other hand treats the first word as a "subject", so A=B is different from B=A: "I am the culprit", but "the culprit is me". Changing the word order caused the subject to shift, instead of just the emphasis.


EdithA.Tressl

Hi f.formica - thank you very much for this detailed information. Together with a dictionary I could make it clear, first into German, then back into English and finally into Italian. Now I can get the logic of your former post that says: If "I" is something then something is "I". You are a wonderful teacher! Ciao!


Alex518387

You usually make things really clear for me, thanks. However I really dont understand how this is symetrical. A post above says that sono is sometimes used, I think you said that it never is, have I understood that correctly?


Remy000

What's the difference between davvero and veramente?


loujurado

veramente means truly, literally. Davvero is really or serious in some cases :)


BakhtarSob

Strange, I thought the opposite because Vero means true so davvero should be truly


yordi.carm

VERO means verdadero in Spanish and VERAMENTE means verdaderamente so you can see how they both change the vowel before adding "-mente" to the adverb. Just because davvero includes VERO doesnt mean it should be TRULY


OmarMohdIbrahim

Davvero also can be used alone in exclamation when someone does something silly or outrageous.


ErikFish2882

Is this similar to "Seriously?" ('srsly?') in American English?


Chel451498

Si, totalmente :-)


crystallyn

Wouldn't "I really am" also be a correct translation?


giuliap

I really am means "sono veramente", not "sono veramente io". E.g., "I am happy, I really am." = "Sono contento, lo sono veramente".


dwarven_hydra

But adding "io" at the end can technically be stressing that it is "I" who "am", no?


giuliap

I am not a native English speaker, so please correct me if I am wrong: my understanding is that "It's really me" doesn't have the same meaning as "I really am". To me, "sono veramente io" means "It's really me", and not "I really am". What does "I really am" even mean? I really am what? I really am myself? This in italian would be "sono veramente me stesso", loosely translated as "sono veramente io", but it would still require the "me/myself" at the end of the English sentence.


3_pipit

I think "I really am" might be used to mean "I really do exist", but there aren't that many contexts where that would be a sensible thing to say.... But you're quite right that "it's really me" and "I really am" are not the same.


Che-Figata

How do you say "I really am"? For example, "You're tired!" "Yeah, I really am".


dwarven_hydra

I never actually thought of translating it like that (which makes me feel kind of dumb), but yes, that is 100% correct. If it counted that as wrong, you should probably report it.


RO_Vlad

"I am truly myself" was wrong yet "I am truly me" is correct...


emlyann

I put "I am truly me" and got it wrong...


unmowngrass

Well they're different things, aren't they? "I am truly myself" is probably more like... "I am not doing things just because other people want me to, I'm doing what I want and I'm a lot more content for it", whereas "I am truly me" is like... identifying yourself if you're suspected of being an imposter?


Miles.Walker

Is "I really am" incorrect English?


noctuatacita

No, it actually sounds very natural. I'm guessing it just doesn't match the meaning of the Italian?


ErikFish2882

My understanding is that when we say "I really am", it is a shortcut or abbreviation and we are leaving out a word that is understood from the context, such as "I really am [tired]", "I really am [hungry]", "I really am [sick and tired of being sick and tired]", etc.


racheledwards10

I am really I doesn't make sense in English, but it is marked as a correct translation.


Susanna35

It is technically correct in English, but it gives the "stuffed shirt" appearance, as very many "grammatically correct" phrases do.


kotuna

Think of a conversation like this: "Aww, this kid in the picture is so cute! Is it your cousin or something?" "Nah, it is me when I was younger." "No way, you couldn't be that cute!" "Hey! It IS really me!"


Richard470842

I really am can make sense in English

If you were claiming some personal characteristic, it could be followed by a 'I really am' e.g. I am
- really good at maths / - a red-head - 2 metres tall etc etc ... i really am


catygr

Really it is me is grammatically incorrect. Really it is I...........is the correct phrase


xyphax

While It is I is grammatically correct, very people use it any more, and it has become at least idiomatic to say It's me.


silkwarrior

When did this happen xhphax? How recently? I first became aware of this sono instead of è thing in italian when my italian partner would phone me up and, speaking english, would introduce herself by saying "I am **" to which i of course thought, "yes, i know you are"


SzuszuBalint

Why do we use "sono" here?


f.formica
Mod

As I mentioned above, to be in Italian is symmetrical, io sono questo = questo sono io, whereas in English it depends on the first pronoun, I am this = this is me. Even when there are multiple personal pronouns (which is very rare) the third persons always lose out, e.g. it can't be "loro sono noi" but only "loro siamo noi". In this specific sentence, there is no actual "it", so no pronoun can be used in Italian.


PamelaDeem

Duolingo should allow for both the grammatically correct English and the idiomatic. Nor allowing "It is really I" ticks me off. (Perhaps I've read too much Victorian literature.)


wolf1mtb

f. formica: I agree with your comment. My use of the word 'idiom" was merely to reflect a non-literal context which can be confusing to one learning a language. The literal translation of the sentence only infers the word 'me.' Perhaps, DL could provide hints when a sentence's context should be inferred and not taken literally.


Aleema-Imran

So two questions: 1. Does -mente in Italian mean something like -ly in English? -ly as in slowly, beautifully, eagerly etc. ? 2. Doesn't "Sono veramente io" sound like "I really am I"? That is an unnecessary sentence, let alone wrong in English, since it would only be usable in a situation where someone believes they are not who they are but then they realize that they infact are who they are so they say: "I really am I" (They suck at English as well). I can't even translate this to "I really am me" cuz that would be "sono veramente mi". So is this me thinking crazily or is this just a fixed colloquialism that freaks out English speakers?


zimtladen
  1. Broadly, yes.

  2. English says "It's me". German says "I am it". Italian says "I am I". That's just how it is.


zimtladen

A couple of things regarding how adverbs are formed from adjectives (as in English by adding -ly).

if the adjective ends -re or -le, then remove the 'e' before adding "-mente" eg regolare, originale -> regolarmente, originalmente

otherwise if the adjective ends in -e, keep it eg veloce -> velocemente

if the adjective ends in -o (masc sing) then this becomes -a eg onesto -> onestamente


Aleema-Imran

Oh thank you so much! I never knew this. So regolare is regular, originale is original but what are veloce and onesto?


zimtladen

veloce = fast, onesto = honest

(btw I seem to recall that veloce can also be used as an adverb itself; at least I think Duolingo does this somewhere)


Aleema-Imran

Grazie Molto! (If I said it wrong please correct me =D ) I speak German too. But I am not a native speaker so can you please tell me how would we say 'I am it' in German? 'Ich bin es'? Thanks a bunch =)


zimtladen

That's right. More colloquially: "Ich bin's".


Norah210443

It is surely a matter of convention.?We say "I am me"....or "It is me" NEVER "I am I ". It simply awkward to say " I am I" - perhaps you may see this in fluid poetry form but not in any normal context. And I do answer the question "Are you Mrs X ?" with "Yes, this is she" but then I am a pedant!


sparkyalbatross

The title song in "The Man from La Mancha" has Don Quixote singing "I am I, Don Quixote, the lord of La Mancha!" over and over again. As you say, more reasonable in poetry. Plus, the lyrics in this case are trying to set up DQ as clinging to old-fashioned traditions, so using scrupulously precise grammatical constructions like this would be a way to develop his character.


Pgleroy

I agree with jackbudd. The noun or pronoun following a linking verb should be in predicate nominative: "It is really I" sounds awkward, but is grammatically correct.


Chris70878

Doesn't sono mean I am not It is?


Donna643600

Boy im really confused now. I admit I have a lot to learn, but I just dont see how this could mean " it is really me". I would have thought one should write " e veramente io"- so much studying to do.


lamadia

Why is "I am truly me" incorrect? To me it means the same thing and is a more literal translation. Am I missing a subtle difference?


JenniferTa189714

what to do when your answer is the answer they give, but they make it wrong?! Literally letter for letter. And there is no "my answer should be accepted" option and you can never finish the lesson?!


KennethHar876579

wrote, i am really me. what is wrong with that????


Nonna602151

Ego problem here???


Diana127141

Spiacente, error on my part,

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.