Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted bebe."

Translation:You drink.

5 years ago

163 Comments
This discussion is locked.


airhujan

why Tú bebes but Usted bebe? (you drink). Aren't they the same?

5 years ago

Kenoryn

I think of Usted as being similar to an old english formal address for a person of stature, like how you might say "Your majesty drinks milk" or "Would sir like an apple" - so it's a third person conjugation.

5 years ago

maryfrances3

This is a really helpful suggestion, Kenoryn. Thank you!

4 years ago

Vishaal02

many languages have this informal/formal thing. If you are talking to a serious man you would use usted but if your talking to a friend you would use tu

3 years ago

Minimorum

Yup, that's correct. All latin languages have this formal/unformal thing.

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

indian languages also have formal informal pronouns.

4 years ago

VladimirZa15

Russian have too :)

3 years ago

MehmetKaragul

Turkish too

3 years ago

IstvnTokai

Hungarian has them as weel

3 years ago

Michael_France

Great explanation; thank you!

4 years ago

DjJames1

Thanks for that clarification

4 years ago

Espretto

Thanks a lot this one is very confusing

4 years ago

archangelgynxie

This is really helpful since it got me confused. This is probably why my spanish profesora put it in the el/ella box since their verbo is the same. Thanks!

3 years ago

caiser
caiser

Usted is more formal and tú more familiar. We use tú for kown people and for younger people and Usted for unknow people or as show of respect.

5 years ago

Cristy.fcr

In Spanish, "tú" is used for informal contexts. When you speak with a friend, for example. But "usted" is when you speak in formal contexts. You speak with your boss or with a professor. When you say "usted" the verbs are conjugated in third person. Tú comes. Usted come. Tú bebes. Usted bebe.

4 years ago

jangmims

what difference between bebe and bebes?

3 years ago

harshitsood11

What is the difference between bebe and bebes?

3 years ago

R_Sagall

Usted is formal. You use usted when you are being polite. Tu is used when you are acquainted with someone and don't have to be as polite.

4 years ago

JustinRobb

Usted is used to be formal...like talking to a stranger or a customer

4 years ago

hlaw

Is the B in bebe pronounced like a V?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

In Spanish we don't have distinction in the sound between b and v. Both sound the same, as in the verb "to be"

5 years ago

crazyKelsey

I understand that but why is there a difference between bebe and bebes?

3 years ago

Laubwald
Laubwald

sorta.

The phonemes /b/, /d/, and /ɡ/ are realized as approximants (namely [β̞, ð̞, ɣ̞], hereafter represented without the undertack) or fricatives[6] in all places except after a pause, after a nasal consonant, or—in the case of /d/—after a lateral consonant; in such contexts they are realized as voiced stops.[7] Some examples would be: hacia Bogotá [aθja βo̞ɣo̞ˈta] 'towards Bogota', poder bajar [po̞ˈðe̞ɾ βaˈxaɾ], el búho [e̞l ˈβu.o̞] 'the owl', el delfín [e̞l de̞lˈfin] 'the dolphin'.

In laymans terms, yes that sounds like a V to an englishman and should not be spoken like an english B.

4 years ago

katphase

Thanks. Your explanation was really helpful! :-)

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I think Spaniards make more notorious the difference, It should there be one. As it occurs with "Z" or "C"followed by "E" or "I", they pronounce like in "think". Latin Americans pronounce "S" and Z likewise.

5 years ago

neart13

No! It's just softer! Their while alphabet is different sounding to the traditional English! You should check out a video on pronouncing the alphabet in Spanish the vowels are slightly different! Also with accents at different points in the word it can mean different things! Ñ is pronounced like ny J is pronounced like h And h isn't silent but it's very weakened sounding compared with English!

4 years ago

airhujan

Hi Caiser, thanks for the comment. What about the 's'? when do we use bebes and bebe?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser
  • yo bebo
  • tu bebes/usted bebe
  • el/ella/eso bebe
  • nosotros bebemos
  • vosotros bebeis/ustedes beben
  • ellos beben

When you are using the formal form usted or ustedes then you must use the conjugation of third person.

5 years ago

airhujan

Hi Caiser, Gracias! that make sense to me now. Thanks!

5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

And

  • tú (have accent) bebes / vos bebés

  • vosotros / vosotras bebéis (have accent)

  • ellas beben

4 years ago

bigeasynueva

when do you use beber vs tomar?

5 years ago

super_crayola

beber is strictly for drink (liquid stuff), and tomar can be used for drink or take/hold/pick up (solid stuff): él bebe café = él toma café = he drinks coffee / él toma el teléfono = he picks up the phone (you can't say: he drinks the phone)

4 years ago

Psychic17

tomar is used if u r going to say "take a drink"

5 years ago

MarufAhmed

I see a lot of confusion going on here.... So let me break it down for you..

First and foremost ,you have to understand that in Spanish the verb changes according to there noun or pronoun as it does in English..

As for example ,we have to add s/es according to person... He go+es(goes), I go Just like that in Spanish

Yo como....I eat Usted come...You eat Tu comes...You eat Él/Ella come..He/She eats

Yo bebo..I drink Usted bebe...You drink Tu bebes..You drink Él/Ella bebe..He/She drinks

Secondly, I see some people are translating

Come .... I/You Drink Comes.. He/She drinks

Which actually is incorrect... so i saw someone was trying to translate "He drinks milk" as "comes leche" which should actually be " Él come leche"

Hope it helps... Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong...

Peace:)

4 years ago

Diana.Mon

Good explanaition.... the only mistake would be the verb "comer" is to eat, so your example would be "he eats milk" The correct verb would be "beber"

4 years ago

HungoverEngie

"You're drinking" is wrong? Someone, kindly explain.

5 years ago

localruffian

It's similar but not quite the same. Think of it like it would be in English without the possible alcohol reference. "You're drinking" would be used more while someone is currently in the act of drinking while "You drink" would seem like the person does drink (don't we all?) but isn't at the moment.

4 years ago

high-regards

It's simply the difference between past and present tense as all languages differ when talking about one or the other.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

You get troubled conjugating verbs in the second person "Usted". Did you know there is one more second person singular? It is the one used in the zone of the "Río de la Plata" (I think it's called River Plate too), That is Uruguay and Argentina mostly. Somewhat known in Paraguay too, as far as I knew. They use "Vos", to address someone, and conjugate this similar as "Vosotros".


Just if one of you want to learn more, here I found this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voseo. It tells "Vos" is really more used than I myself knew.

5 years ago

torresbigb

whats the difference for bebe and tomar?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Basically are the same and interchangeables. Tomar in Spain is used as sinonymous of drink and eat. In the rest of Spanish world Tomar and comer are not sinonymous.

5 years ago

bigeasynueva

bebes is for the informal you (tU). bebe is correct for usted, el, ella.

5 years ago

BarracksOL

What is the proper pronunciation of 'bebe'? 'veve'/'beve' or 'bebe'?

5 years ago

Life-eL

Usted bebe or usted bebes ?!!

5 years ago

Glutexo
Glutexo

Usted bebe. Even if usted means you, this formal form takes the third person like él/ella.

5 years ago

otonobumblebee

Darn language rules. Who decided to make it confusing like that?

4 years ago

MehmetKaragul

Haha, I wonder too.

3 years ago

notsofeo

"You are drinking" is wrong?

5 years ago

JamesCarr

I think that would be "usted está bebiendo" (correct me, someone, if I am wrong.) Bebiendo is the gerund.

5 years ago

Cristy.fcr

Yes. "You are drinking" is "tú estás bebiendo". "You drink" is "tú bebes". In Spanish it is different. Now, in English is that the same or is it different? I am mexican and I am learning English. Thank you.

4 years ago

hitkaran

Cristy in english the verb 'drink' cannot be used in continuous tense. words like drink,smell,live,hate etc. Used only in simple tense. Logic is that when we are going to say or use in continuous it does not remain in continuous. It is exeption case . gracias

3 years ago

darcianna

yes yep si

5 years ago

Victoriazm

Please, tell me why she pronounces "Usted bebe" like "Uste veve"? Is it correct? Why doesn't she pronounce "d" in the word "usted" and bebe like veve? Thanks!

4 years ago

Diana.Mon

Saying or not saying the "d" in "usted" are both correct. It is more of a regional matter.

As for the pronounciation of the word "bebe", the letter "b" and "v" are very similar, so confusion is common, even for natives. The only diference in speaking it, is that when you say "b", you're lips are together, and when you say "v", your teeth are on your lower lip, just like in english.

Hope that was understandable!

4 years ago

D_O_M_O
D_O_M_O

is "Usted" like "Vous" in french? Is it a formal way of saying "you"?

4 years ago

IziEzi

Yes, I've studied French, and "usted" and "vous" appear to have the sam meaning: you formal and you plural.

4 years ago

rehan4700

Whats the difference between bebe and bebes...in need of help

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

In reply to @HungoverEngie and @notsofeo Without a context both should be correct, as automatic suggestions display. Notwithstanding, in the sentece "Usted bebe mucho", "mucho" (so much) involves a habit (presumably of alcoholic drink), then it should not be adequate translating "you are drinking...."

5 years ago

skyecruz90

I thought (I am wrong) "bebe" was baby in spanish.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

baby is bebé

5 years ago

Diana.Mon

This is why accents are inportant in spanish. "Bebe" is el/ella/usted bebe. "Bebé" is baby. As for pronouciation, the second "e" in "bebé" is said with more force.

4 years ago

stefy_smilsz

dosent bebe mean baby?

4 years ago

emma4love

what is the difrents between usted and tu

4 years ago

yasserAhme2

Is there difference in the meaning of theoso two wordss (bebe_bebes)

4 years ago

melissaf262

I am really confused on the endings. Why are the different when they all mean the same?

4 years ago

SaniyaF

This Tu and Usted is confusing!

4 years ago

BenjaminKnott

I wonder why bebe is pronounced beve

4 years ago

zulay0206

You drink

4 years ago

msrokni

We exactly have the same use of tú and usted in Persian. Tu=Tú informal and Shoma=Usted formal. Interesting

4 years ago

tdzhkl

Usted is formal

4 years ago

jonhrambo2014h55

Claro sirvame una Rock

4 years ago

_ellie_09

This is really getting to me

3 years ago

AraSH87

Yeah I think its that formal/informal thing

3 years ago

walterbickford

I am having difficulty determining when to conjugate with endings "o", "es", and "e". I thought these endings corresponded to the subject being 1st, 2nd or 3rd person respectively. Then why is it "usted bebe" instead of "usted bebes"?

3 years ago

symbradford

I need help with the drinking verbs.

3 years ago

symbradford

As in bebe, bebes, bebo

3 years ago

oceanbluebay

shouldn't it be you guys drink because that word usted means more than one person

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Usted = You (formal) = 2nd person singular.

You guys = Ustedes, chicos = 2nd person plural.

4 years ago

jeremiah.o1

I know usted is formal and tú informal, but why does bebes change to bebe when using usted?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Because anciently was a form to speak with someone important, like a King. Then, in English you could say "your grace", so in Spanish you have to use the 3rd person for this.

4 years ago

LeahHal

Bebe is the conjegation for Èl so why wouldnt it be usted bebes?

4 years ago

TrippLawre

does usted ever have an accent mark

4 years ago

kolaface

Spainsh is easy when you learn but i have trouble here and there but i have a tutor now

4 years ago

_lily.b.love_

ugh so hard i dont understand

4 years ago

Winner-12

it sounds like she is saying beve

4 years ago

JJBranson

Why isn't punctuation marks being used correctly?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

What was your answer?

4 years ago

zulay0206

You drink

4 years ago

camilatri2003

I thought it was like a baby not drink

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Usted bebe = you drink (formal)

Bebé = Baby

Bebé vos = You drink (imperative) [South America]

4 years ago

Winner-12

It sounds like she is saying beves.

4 years ago

Kirinoire

i was always told in school that the tu conjugation for beber was bebes, and since usted bebe has the same translation as tu bebes, why is it not usted bebes? I'm confused<sub>~</sub>

4 years ago

Cronoz

Historically, the title 'Vuestra merced' (“your grace”) and 'Vuestras mercedes'(“your graces”) are the origin of the pronoun usted. Because Vuestra merced is a noun(third person) the third person conjugation is used. So usted may be second person in function, it is gramatically third person. You can compare it to the english 'Your Highness'. Read more at the source: http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Spanish_pronouns

4 years ago

VegasSzak

Tú comes una manzana. It is healthy!

4 years ago

leticia.va561776

I always thought bebe was baby

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Bebe = He/She/It/You (formal) drink

Bebé = baby

4 years ago

LisaCastil

I did give that answer, it said I was incorrect

4 years ago

vaaraa

Is 'l' silent in 'El'. I hear 'e nino' likewise in 'Ella' I hear 'ya' as in English. Can some one help regarding this pronunciation?

4 years ago

Yolide

Usted bebe

4 years ago

KawaiiRawrr

That one got me i swore it ment baby how confuesing lolz now i know :D I can so do this!!

4 years ago

ololadef123

Why tu bebes but usted bebe

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"usted" is a formal "tú", so it's conjugated like "he/she" (él/ella).

4 years ago

nuuskujulia

Thanks

4 years ago

HakeemLing

Spanish is so diffucult for me.

4 years ago

darrylcole

thanks for this- I was having the same problem

4 years ago

WinterDrak

Cant usted also be used like El, but in a formal way? So couldnt the answer also be he drinks?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Usted means you in formal way, not he (él). Usted is conjugated like él (he) because the formal thing, but that's not make usted a formal way of él, it's only a formal way of .

3 years ago

mysoulandu

why we use to say Usted bebe? i think ''Used bebe'' and ''usted babes"" the same /expalin please

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

There is no "usted babes", only "usted bebe", and "tú bebes". Don't mix conjugations because it's wrong.

3 years ago

darrylcole

thanks to Caiser for the list of tu/usted/el/ella in regards to drinks. I assume these forms are used for eat/write/read also? This is a difficult thing for me and I want to get it right. all help appreciated

4 years ago

CostaByzantines

How to tell bebe and bebes

3 years ago

pretty56pretty65

Yo hablo un poco de español.Yo vivo en fresno california.Este es muy bueno me encanta duolingo

3 years ago

haileymalynn

Whats the difference between bebes bebe beben and whatever other bebes there might be?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Conjugation. Each pronoun have different conjugation. That's why you can put just the verb an the pronoun is understanded without writting it. The end usually change.

  • I > drink = Yo > bebo

  • You > drink = Tú > bebes (informal). Vos > bebés (informal, South America). Usted > bebe (formal)

  • He > drinks = Él > bebe / She > drinks = Ella > bebe

  • We > drink = Nosotros > bebemos (masculine). Nosotras > bebemos (feminine)

  • You > drink = Vosotros > bebéis (masculine, plural, Spain). Vosotras > bebéis (feminine, plural, Spain). Ustedes > beben (plural, informal in Latin America, formal in Spain)

  • They > drink = Ellos > beben (masculine). Ellas > beben

3 years ago

Vishaal02

Thank u so much. i gave u 10 lingots

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Wow, thank you! Grate that I could help you :)

3 years ago

cbrenner123

why udsted i thought it was tú

3 years ago

allexholloway

it means the same thing basiclly

3 years ago

cellobear1411

what i dont understand how does that make any sense

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Usted (you) bebe (drink).

3 years ago

LivingforGod

When do I use bebes, and when do I use bebe?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

If you read the other comments you will know ;)

3 years ago

ChiragPate91264

I didnt understand the difference btwn usted & tú

3 years ago

Maurice_Wright

You drink

3 years ago

22802280

This explains it

3 years ago

Tilak03

what is the difference between bebe and bebes?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

The same as drink and drinks, conjugation. Just remember there are more than 2 conjugations in Spanish, one for each personal pronoun.

3 years ago

mollylmcmillon

But why the bebe vs the bebes?

3 years ago

TravisHoagland

Whats the difference between "bebes" and "bebe"?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

The same as drink and drinks, conjugation. There are more than 2 conjugations in Spanish, one for each personal pronoun. "Bebes" is for "tú" and "bebe" is for "usted" in 2nd person and "él" and "ella" in 3rd person.

3 years ago

scottybobotty

Thanks kenoryn ur comment made it more simple

3 years ago

preed123450

you drink

3 years ago

LilCountryGirl03

Is this just hard for anyone else or is it just me here

3 years ago

esranurisik4

Is there any Turkhish people?

3 years ago

MehmetKaragul

Many :)

3 years ago

ShanellCali

I must not understand english third person rules well enough to know what cristy and koeryn mean by usted is like third person ugh-visual learner-examples anyone?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Usted" and "ustedes" are 2nd person, not 3rd:

  • "Usted" is in singular way. It is like "you", but formal, so that condition makes its conjugation in 3rd person instead in 2nd person like "tú". "Formal" means it's used to speak to bosses, elders, people you respect and people you don't know. You must conjugate "usted" as "él" and "ella", but it's 2nd person, not 3rd.

  • "Ustedes" is in plural way. It's like "you all". In Spain it's used as a formal way. The informal "you" in Spain are "vosotros" (masculine) and "vosotras" (feminine), that have their own conjugation. Like the singular, "ustedes" is conjugated in 3rd person instead of 2nd person. In Latin America is used instead of "vosotros" and "vosotras" as informal, and don't use the other ones, only "ustedes" with the conjugation in 3rd person of plural. You have to conjugate "ustedes" as "ellos" and "ellas", but it's 2nd person, not 3rd.

3 years ago

howdospanish

Can someone explain to me the difference between tú and usted? i thought in a previous lesson they taught tú meant you

3 years ago

vidhipatel3

what is diffrence between bebe and bebes?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Read the other comments before posting.

Conjugation. What's the difference between "am", "is" and "are"? Conjugation. The verb changes with the pronoun. In Spanish you have a diferent one for each pronoun. "Bebes" is for "tú" (2nd person singular informal), while "bebe" can be for "usted" (2nd person singular formal), "él" (3rd person singular masculine) and "she" (3rd person singular feminine).

3 years ago

harshitsood11

What is the difference between bebe and bebes

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Conjugation. What's the difference between "am", "is" and "are"? Conjugation. The verb changes with the pronoun. In Spanish you have a diferent one for each pronoun. "Bebes" is for "tú" (2nd person singular informal), while "bebe" can be for "usted" (2nd person singular formal), "él" (3rd person singular masculine) and "she" (3rd person singular feminine).

3 years ago

KrupaSolan

What does bebe and bebes mean?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Bebes" is for "tú" (2nd person singular informal) and means "you drink", while "bebe" can be for "usted" (2nd person singular formal) and mean "you drink", "él" (3rd person singular masculine) and mean "he drinks", and "she" (3rd person singular feminine) and mean "she drinks".

3 years ago

dema_salah

I can't understand what is the difference between "usted" and "tú"

3 years ago

familyguy32183

Awesome thx for the help!

3 years ago

AustinWake

Okay but whats the difference between bebes and bebe? I'm not getting it quite yet

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Conjugation. What's the difference between "am", "is" and "are"? Conjugation. The verb changes with the pronoun. In Spanish you have a diferent one for each pronoun. "Bebes" is for "tú" (2nd person singular informal), while "bebe" can be for "usted" (2nd person singular formal), "él" (3rd person singular masculine) and "she" (3rd person singular feminine).

3 years ago

Joshgojosh

Why is it pronounced 'usted veve and not 'usted Bebe'

3 years ago

dishatalreja

y usted bebes instead of usted bebe.as usted says you and for you we use bebes

3 years ago

ausahan

How can you tell feminin from maskulin

3 years ago

alicecamp

if you hover over it also gives the definition of one, so to be different i put "one drink." And BAM wrong. Oh well just thought i'd ask has this happened to anyone else?

3 years ago

DaveCostel1

But it's really not 3rd Person right...?

I just need to keep it straight in my head as I'm versed in Tuscany dialect Italian and I had tremendous issues with this exact thing but with that. Thanks for the help! If I get it right now I'll have it forever!

:)

3 years ago