1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted bebe."

"Usted bebe."

Translation:You drink.

December 24, 2012

164 Comments
This discussion is locked.


airhujan

why Tú bebes but Usted bebe? (you drink). Aren't they the same?

December 25, 2012

Kenoryn

I think of Usted as being similar to an old english formal address for a person of stature, like how you might say "Your majesty drinks milk" or "Would sir like an apple" - so it's a third person conjugation.

February 16, 2013

maryfrances3

This is a really helpful suggestion, Kenoryn. Thank you!

October 15, 2013

Vishaal02

many languages have this informal/formal thing. If you are talking to a serious man you would use usted but if your talking to a friend you would use tu

October 18, 2014

Minimorum

Yup, that's correct. All latin languages have this formal/unformal thing.

August 8, 2014

Jeevikaa_nan

indian languages also have formal informal pronouns.

August 18, 2014

VladimirZa15

Russian have too :)

December 16, 2014

MehmetKaragul

Turkish too

January 6, 2015

IstvnTokai

Hungarian has them as weel

January 24, 2015

Michael_France

Great explanation; thank you!

February 10, 2014

DjJames1

Thanks for that clarification

July 23, 2014

Espretto

Thanks a lot this one is very confusing

June 17, 2014

archangelgynxie

This is really helpful since it got me confused. This is probably why my spanish profesora put it in the el/ella box since their verbo is the same. Thanks!

January 1, 2015

caiser

Usted is more formal and tú more familiar. We use tú for kown people and for younger people and Usted for unknow people or as show of respect.

December 25, 2012

Cristy.fcr

In Spanish, "tú" is used for informal contexts. When you speak with a friend, for example. But "usted" is when you speak in formal contexts. You speak with your boss or with a professor. When you say "usted" the verbs are conjugated in third person. Tú comes. Usted come. Tú bebes. Usted bebe.

June 7, 2014

jangmims

what difference between bebe and bebes?

December 28, 2014

harshitsood11

What is the difference between bebe and bebes?

January 8, 2015

R_Sagall

Usted is formal. You use usted when you are being polite. Tu is used when you are acquainted with someone and don't have to be as polite.

June 1, 2014

JustinRobb

Usted is used to be formal...like talking to a stranger or a customer

May 15, 2014

Blackninja999

Its just like "Tu eres", "usted es"....i just remember them like in this way

March 2, 2015

hlaw

Is the B in bebe pronounced like a V?

December 25, 2012

caiser

In Spanish we don't have distinction in the sound between b and v. Both sound the same, as in the verb "to be"

December 25, 2012

crazyKelsey

I understand that but why is there a difference between bebe and bebes?

October 10, 2014

Laubwald

sorta.

The phonemes /b/, /d/, and /ɡ/ are realized as approximants (namely [β̞, ð̞, ɣ̞], hereafter represented without the undertack) or fricatives[6] in all places except after a pause, after a nasal consonant, or—in the case of /d/—after a lateral consonant; in such contexts they are realized as voiced stops.[7] Some examples would be: hacia Bogotá [aθja βo̞ɣo̞ˈta] 'towards Bogota', poder bajar [po̞ˈðe̞ɾ βaˈxaɾ], el búho [e̞l ˈβu.o̞] 'the owl', el delfín [e̞l de̞lˈfin] 'the dolphin'.

In laymans terms, yes that sounds like a V to an englishman and should not be spoken like an english B.

December 20, 2013

katphase

Thanks. Your explanation was really helpful! :-)

May 9, 2014

Duomail

I think Spaniards make more notorious the difference, It should there be one. As it occurs with "Z" or "C"followed by "E" or "I", they pronounce like in "think". Latin Americans pronounce "S" and Z likewise.

February 5, 2013

neart13

No! It's just softer! Their while alphabet is different sounding to the traditional English! You should check out a video on pronouncing the alphabet in Spanish the vowels are slightly different! Also with accents at different points in the word it can mean different things! Ñ is pronounced like ny J is pronounced like h And h isn't silent but it's very weakened sounding compared with English!

July 8, 2014

airhujan

Hi Caiser, thanks for the comment. What about the 's'? when do we use bebes and bebe?

December 25, 2012

caiser
  • yo bebo
  • tu bebes/usted bebe
  • el/ella/eso bebe
  • nosotros bebemos
  • vosotros bebeis/ustedes beben
  • ellos beben

When you are using the formal form usted or ustedes then you must use the conjugation of third person.

December 25, 2012

airhujan

Hi Caiser, Gracias! that make sense to me now. Thanks!

December 25, 2012

Yumi.V

And

  • tú (have accent) bebes / vos bebés

  • vosotros / vosotras bebéis (have accent)

  • ellas beben

June 21, 2014

bigeasynueva

when do you use beber vs tomar?

January 1, 2013

super_crayola

beber is strictly for drink (liquid stuff), and tomar can be used for drink or take/hold/pick up (solid stuff): él bebe café = él toma café = he drinks coffee / él toma el teléfono = he picks up the phone (you can't say: he drinks the phone)

June 17, 2014

Psychic17

tomar is used if u r going to say "take a drink"

January 30, 2013

MarufAhmed

I see a lot of confusion going on here.... So let me break it down for you..

First and foremost ,you have to understand that in Spanish the verb changes according to there noun or pronoun as it does in English..

As for example ,we have to add s/es according to person... He go+es(goes), I go Just like that in Spanish

Yo como....I eat Usted come...You eat Tu comes...You eat Él/Ella come..He/She eats

Yo bebo..I drink Usted bebe...You drink Tu bebes..You drink Él/Ella bebe..He/She drinks

Secondly, I see some people are translating

Come .... I/You Drink Comes.. He/She drinks

Which actually is incorrect... so i saw someone was trying to translate "He drinks milk" as "comes leche" which should actually be " Él come leche"

Hope it helps... Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong...

Peace:)

March 18, 2014

Diana.Mon

Good explanaition.... the only mistake would be the verb "comer" is to eat, so your example would be "he eats milk" The correct verb would be "beber"

March 21, 2014

HungoverEngie

"You're drinking" is wrong? Someone, kindly explain.

January 12, 2013

localruffian

It's similar but not quite the same. Think of it like it would be in English without the possible alcohol reference. "You're drinking" would be used more while someone is currently in the act of drinking while "You drink" would seem like the person does drink (don't we all?) but isn't at the moment.

November 19, 2013

high-regards

It's simply the difference between past and present tense as all languages differ when talking about one or the other.

January 6, 2014

Duomail

You get troubled conjugating verbs in the second person "Usted". Did you know there is one more second person singular? It is the one used in the zone of the "Río de la Plata" (I think it's called River Plate too), That is Uruguay and Argentina mostly. Somewhat known in Paraguay too, as far as I knew. They use "Vos", to address someone, and conjugate this similar as "Vosotros".


Just if one of you want to learn more, here I found this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voseo. It tells "Vos" is really more used than I myself knew.

February 7, 2013

torresbigb

whats the difference for bebe and tomar?

January 6, 2013

caiser

Basically are the same and interchangeables. Tomar in Spain is used as sinonymous of drink and eat. In the rest of Spanish world Tomar and comer are not sinonymous.

January 6, 2013

bigeasynueva

bebes is for the informal you (tU). bebe is correct for usted, el, ella.

January 18, 2013

BarracksOL

What is the proper pronunciation of 'bebe'? 'veve'/'beve' or 'bebe'?

July 1, 2013

Life-eL

Usted bebe or usted bebes ?!!

January 25, 2013

Glutexo

Usted bebe. Even if usted means you, this formal form takes the third person like él/ella.

February 17, 2013

otonobumblebee

Darn language rules. Who decided to make it confusing like that?

November 3, 2013

MehmetKaragul

Haha, I wonder too.

January 6, 2015

notsofeo

"You are drinking" is wrong?

January 6, 2013

JamesCarr

I think that would be "usted está bebiendo" (correct me, someone, if I am wrong.) Bebiendo is the gerund.

February 3, 2013

Cristy.fcr

Yes. "You are drinking" is "tú estás bebiendo". "You drink" is "tú bebes". In Spanish it is different. Now, in English is that the same or is it different? I am mexican and I am learning English. Thank you.

June 7, 2014

hitkaran

Cristy in english the verb 'drink' cannot be used in continuous tense. words like drink,smell,live,hate etc. Used only in simple tense. Logic is that when we are going to say or use in continuous it does not remain in continuous. It is exeption case . gracias

October 5, 2014

darcianna

yes yep si

June 5, 2013

Victoriazm

Please, tell me why she pronounces "Usted bebe" like "Uste veve"? Is it correct? Why doesn't she pronounce "d" in the word "usted" and bebe like veve? Thanks!

November 21, 2013

Diana.Mon

Saying or not saying the "d" in "usted" are both correct. It is more of a regional matter.

As for the pronounciation of the word "bebe", the letter "b" and "v" are very similar, so confusion is common, even for natives. The only diference in speaking it, is that when you say "b", you're lips are together, and when you say "v", your teeth are on your lower lip, just like in english.

Hope that was understandable!

March 21, 2014

D_O_M_O

is "Usted" like "Vous" in french? Is it a formal way of saying "you"?

January 25, 2014

IziEzi

Yes, I've studied French, and "usted" and "vous" appear to have the sam meaning: you formal and you plural.

February 1, 2014

rehan4700

Whats the difference between bebe and bebes...in need of help

September 18, 2014

Duomail

In reply to @HungoverEngie and @notsofeo Without a context both should be correct, as automatic suggestions display. Notwithstanding, in the sentece "Usted bebe mucho", "mucho" (so much) involves a habit (presumably of alcoholic drink), then it should not be adequate translating "you are drinking...."

February 7, 2013

skyecruz90

I thought (I am wrong) "bebe" was baby in spanish.

April 26, 2013

caiser

baby is bebé

June 5, 2013

Diana.Mon

This is why accents are inportant in spanish. "Bebe" is el/ella/usted bebe. "Bebé" is baby. As for pronouciation, the second "e" in "bebé" is said with more force.

March 21, 2014

stefy_smilsz

dosent bebe mean baby?

September 14, 2013

emma4love

what is the difrents between usted and tu

October 14, 2013

yasserAhme2

Is there difference in the meaning of theoso two wordss (bebe_bebes)

December 27, 2013

melissaf262

I am really confused on the endings. Why are the different when they all mean the same?

January 1, 2014

SaniyaF

This Tu and Usted is confusing!

January 4, 2014

BenjaminKnott

I wonder why bebe is pronounced beve

January 20, 2014

zulay0206

You drink

April 30, 2014

msrokni

We exactly have the same use of tú and usted in Persian. Tu=Tú informal and Shoma=Usted formal. Interesting

May 7, 2014

tdzhkl

Usted is formal

June 4, 2014

jonhrambo2014h55

Claro sirvame una Rock

June 8, 2014

_ellie_09

This is really getting to me

September 23, 2014

AraSH87

Yeah I think its that formal/informal thing

December 7, 2014

walterbickford

I am having difficulty determining when to conjugate with endings "o", "es", and "e". I thought these endings corresponded to the subject being 1st, 2nd or 3rd person respectively. Then why is it "usted bebe" instead of "usted bebes"?

February 1, 2015

symbradford

I need help with the drinking verbs.

February 24, 2015

symbradford

As in bebe, bebes, bebo

February 24, 2015

oceanbluebay

shouldn't it be you guys drink because that word usted means more than one person

December 21, 2013

Yumi.V

Usted = You (formal) = 2nd person singular.

You guys = Ustedes, chicos = 2nd person plural.

July 10, 2014

jeremiah.o1

I know usted is formal and tú informal, but why does bebes change to bebe when using usted?

December 23, 2013

Yumi.V

Because anciently was a form to speak with someone important, like a King. Then, in English you could say "your grace", so in Spanish you have to use the 3rd person for this.

June 30, 2014

LeahHal

Bebe is the conjegation for Èl so why wouldnt it be usted bebes?

December 26, 2013

TrippLawre

does usted ever have an accent mark

February 10, 2014

kolaface

Spainsh is easy when you learn but i have trouble here and there but i have a tutor now

February 18, 2014

_lily.b.love_

ugh so hard i dont understand

March 14, 2014

Winner-12

it sounds like she is saying beve

April 10, 2014

JJBranson

Why isn't punctuation marks being used correctly?

April 23, 2014

Yumi.V

What was your answer?

July 2, 2014

zulay0206

You drink

April 30, 2014

camilatri2003

I thought it was like a baby not drink

May 10, 2014

Yumi.V

Usted bebe = you drink (formal)

Bebé = Baby

Bebé vos = You drink (imperative) [South America]

July 2, 2014

Winner-12

It sounds like she is saying beves.

May 13, 2014

Kirinoire

i was always told in school that the tu conjugation for beber was bebes, and since usted bebe has the same translation as tu bebes, why is it not usted bebes? I'm confused<sub>~</sub>

May 24, 2014

Cronoz

Historically, the title 'Vuestra merced' (“your grace”) and 'Vuestras mercedes'(“your graces”) are the origin of the pronoun usted. Because Vuestra merced is a noun(third person) the third person conjugation is used. So usted may be second person in function, it is gramatically third person. You can compare it to the english 'Your Highness'. Read more at the source: http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Spanish_pronouns

May 24, 2014

VegasSzak

Tú comes una manzana. It is healthy!

June 1, 2014

leticia.va561776

I always thought bebe was baby

June 3, 2014

Yumi.V

Bebe = He/She/It/You (formal) drink

Bebé = baby

July 2, 2014

LisaCastil

I did give that answer, it said I was incorrect

June 29, 2014

vaaraa

Is 'l' silent in 'El'. I hear 'e nino' likewise in 'Ella' I hear 'ya' as in English. Can some one help regarding this pronunciation?

July 12, 2014

Yolide

Usted bebe

July 13, 2014

KawaiiRawrr

That one got me i swore it ment baby how confuesing lolz now i know :D I can so do this!!

July 14, 2014

ololadef123

Why tu bebes but usted bebe

August 8, 2014

Yumi.V

"usted" is a formal "tú", so it's conjugated like "he/she" (él/ella).

August 18, 2014

nuuskujulia

Thanks

August 23, 2014

HakeemLing

Spanish is so diffucult for me.

August 28, 2014

darrylcole

thanks for this- I was having the same problem

September 1, 2014

WinterDrak

Cant usted also be used like El, but in a formal way? So couldnt the answer also be he drinks?

September 4, 2014

Yumi.V

Usted means you in formal way, not he (él). Usted is conjugated like él (he) because the formal thing, but that's not make usted a formal way of él, it's only a formal way of .

November 15, 2014

mysoulandu

why we use to say Usted bebe? i think ''Used bebe'' and ''usted babes"" the same /expalin please

September 8, 2014

Yumi.V

There is no "usted babes", only "usted bebe", and "tú bebes". Don't mix conjugations because it's wrong.

November 15, 2014

darrylcole

thanks to Caiser for the list of tu/usted/el/ella in regards to drinks. I assume these forms are used for eat/write/read also? This is a difficult thing for me and I want to get it right. all help appreciated

September 8, 2014

CostaByzantines

How to tell bebe and bebes

September 17, 2014

pretty56pretty65

Yo hablo un poco de español.Yo vivo en fresno california.Este es muy bueno me encanta duolingo

October 6, 2014

haileymalynn

Whats the difference between bebes bebe beben and whatever other bebes there might be?

October 10, 2014

Yumi.V

Conjugation. Each pronoun have different conjugation. That's why you can put just the verb an the pronoun is understanded without writting it. The end usually change.

  • I > drink = Yo > bebo

  • You > drink = Tú > bebes (informal). Vos > bebés (informal, South America). Usted > bebe (formal)

  • He > drinks = Él > bebe / She > drinks = Ella > bebe

  • We > drink = Nosotros > bebemos (masculine). Nosotras > bebemos (feminine)

  • You > drink = Vosotros > bebéis (masculine, plural, Spain). Vosotras > bebéis (feminine, plural, Spain). Ustedes > beben (plural, informal in Latin America, formal in Spain)

  • They > drink = Ellos > beben (masculine). Ellas > beben

October 22, 2014

Vishaal02

Thank u so much. i gave u 10 lingots

October 24, 2014

Yumi.V

Wow, thank you! Grate that I could help you :)

October 27, 2014

cbrenner123

why udsted i thought it was tú

October 16, 2014

allexholloway

it means the same thing basiclly

October 23, 2014

cellobear1411

what i dont understand how does that make any sense

October 23, 2014

Yumi.V

Usted (you) bebe (drink).

December 1, 2014

LivingforGod

When do I use bebes, and when do I use bebe?

October 25, 2014

Yumi.V

If you read the other comments you will know ;)

December 1, 2014

ChiragPate91264

I didnt understand the difference btwn usted & tú

October 26, 2014

Maurice_Wright

You drink

October 27, 2014

22802280

This explains it

October 27, 2014

Tilak03

what is the difference between bebe and bebes?

November 1, 2014

Yumi.V

The same as drink and drinks, conjugation. Just remember there are more than 2 conjugations in Spanish, one for each personal pronoun.

November 10, 2014

mollylmcmillon

But why the bebe vs the bebes?

November 4, 2014

TravisHoagland

Whats the difference between "bebes" and "bebe"?

November 24, 2014

Yumi.V

The same as drink and drinks, conjugation. There are more than 2 conjugations in Spanish, one for each personal pronoun. "Bebes" is for "tú" and "bebe" is for "usted" in 2nd person and "él" and "ella" in 3rd person.

November 28, 2014

scottybobotty

Thanks kenoryn ur comment made it more simple

November 24, 2014

preed123450

you drink

November 24, 2014

LilCountryGirl03

Is this just hard for anyone else or is it just me here

November 29, 2014

esranurisik4

Is there any Turkhish people?

December 10, 2014

MehmetKaragul

Many :)

January 6, 2015

ShanellCali

I must not understand english third person rules well enough to know what cristy and koeryn mean by usted is like third person ugh-visual learner-examples anyone?

December 11, 2014

Yumi.V

"Usted" and "ustedes" are 2nd person, not 3rd:

  • "Usted" is in singular way. It is like "you", but formal, so that condition makes its conjugation in 3rd person instead in 2nd person like "tú". "Formal" means it's used to speak to bosses, elders, people you respect and people you don't know. You must conjugate "usted" as "él" and "ella", but it's 2nd person, not 3rd.

  • "Ustedes" is in plural way. It's like "you all". In Spain it's used as a formal way. The informal "you" in Spain are "vosotros" (masculine) and "vosotras" (feminine), that have their own conjugation. Like the singular, "ustedes" is conjugated in 3rd person instead of 2nd person. In Latin America is used instead of "vosotros" and "vosotras" as informal, and don't use the other ones, only "ustedes" with the conjugation in 3rd person of plural. You have to conjugate "ustedes" as "ellos" and "ellas", but it's 2nd person, not 3rd.

December 14, 2014

howdospanish

Can someone explain to me the difference between tú and usted? i thought in a previous lesson they taught tú meant you

December 18, 2014

vidhipatel3

what is diffrence between bebe and bebes?

January 6, 2015

Yumi.V

Read the other comments before posting.

Conjugation. What's the difference between "am", "is" and "are"? Conjugation. The verb changes with the pronoun. In Spanish you have a diferent one for each pronoun. "Bebes" is for "tú" (2nd person singular informal), while "bebe" can be for "usted" (2nd person singular formal), "él" (3rd person singular masculine) and "she" (3rd person singular feminine).

January 29, 2015

harshitsood11

What is the difference between bebe and bebes

January 8, 2015

Yumi.V

Conjugation. What's the difference between "am", "is" and "are"? Conjugation. The verb changes with the pronoun. In Spanish you have a diferent one for each pronoun. "Bebes" is for "tú" (2nd person singular informal), while "bebe" can be for "usted" (2nd person singular formal), "él" (3rd person singular masculine) and "she" (3rd person singular feminine).

January 29, 2015

KrupaSolan

What does bebe and bebes mean?

January 9, 2015

Yumi.V

"Bebes" is for "tú" (2nd person singular informal) and means "you drink", while "bebe" can be for "usted" (2nd person singular formal) and mean "you drink", "él" (3rd person singular masculine) and mean "he drinks", and "she" (3rd person singular feminine) and mean "she drinks".

January 29, 2015

dema_salah

I can't understand what is the difference between "usted" and "tú"

January 21, 2015

familyguy32183

Awesome thx for the help!

January 24, 2015

AustinWake

Okay but whats the difference between bebes and bebe? I'm not getting it quite yet

January 27, 2015

Yumi.V

Conjugation. What's the difference between "am", "is" and "are"? Conjugation. The verb changes with the pronoun. In Spanish you have a diferent one for each pronoun. "Bebes" is for "tú" (2nd person singular informal), while "bebe" can be for "usted" (2nd person singular formal), "él" (3rd person singular masculine) and "she" (3rd person singular feminine).

January 29, 2015

Joshgojosh

Why is it pronounced 'usted veve and not 'usted Bebe'

February 19, 2015

dishatalreja

y usted bebes instead of usted bebe.as usted says you and for you we use bebes

March 14, 2015

ausahan

How can you tell feminin from maskulin

March 20, 2015

alicecamp

if you hover over it also gives the definition of one, so to be different i put "one drink." And BAM wrong. Oh well just thought i'd ask has this happened to anyone else?

April 2, 2015

DaveCostel1

But it's really not 3rd Person right...?

I just need to keep it straight in my head as I'm versed in Tuscany dialect Italian and I had tremendous issues with this exact thing but with that. Thanks for the help! If I get it right now I'll have it forever!

:)

April 8, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.