Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a lot of work."

Translation:Ik heb veel werk.

3 years ago

9 Comments


nmarkb

I'm still a little confused about the distinction between heb and heeft. I thought heeft was for possessing something. Wouldn't that be correct here? As in, I possess a lot of work?

2 years ago

linguistish
linguistish

the verb is 'hebben' meaning 'to have'. Heb and heeft are different conjugations of hebben. heb matches with ik, heeft matches with hij/ze/zij/het

2 years ago

nmarkb

Wow, for some reason I got myself under the impression that they were similar but different verbs! Thank you.

2 years ago

niethannah

Unrelated, but I'm curious. If "ik" is in the middle of a sentence should it be capitalized? Or are the rules for capitalization in Dutch different than in English?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It only gets capitalised at the start of the sentence.

2 years ago

niethannah

Oh okay thank you :)

2 years ago