1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ora fa benissimo il suo nuov…

hkysonjr

"Ora fa benissimo il suo nuovo lavoro."

December 24, 2012

8 Comments


hkysonjr

"Now he is doing his new work very well" should also be accepted as a valid translation for this sentence.


Chris123456

Would that not be "Ora sta facendo benissimo il suo nuovo lavoro" ?


CTrinity

I put 'now his new job is going very well'. Why is this wrong?


tikidog

I have the same question. I put "Now his new work goes very well." Specifically, it seems to me like the subject of "fa" could be either "lui" or "lavoro."


hkysonjr

"Now he is doing his new work very well" should be accepted as a valid translation along with "Now he does his new work very well."


erikalinor

why not "now he does very well his new job"??


GoodLordigans

Because that's grammatically incorrect in English. You could say "Now he does very well AT his new job".


corbettf75

OR "Now he does his new job very well"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.