Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What level are you on?"

Translation:Cén leibhéal ar a bhfuil tú?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Nina462140
Nina462140

Why a bhfuil and not atá?

2 years ago

saucysalmon55

How come "Cén leibhéal a bhfuil tú air?" is also correct? Surely it should be "ar?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, it should be air. Irish, like Latin (but unlike English!) can't end with a preposition, so you have to conjugate the preposition to go with the subject. It would literally translate as "Which level that are you on it".

3 years ago

saucysalmon55

Fair enough! That makes perfect sense although I did think it seemed like an odd way to say the sentence, conjugating the preposition or not. I'm occasionally thrown by some of the more alternative translations.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Actually, if the indirect relative clause was negative, the preposition would have to go at the end and be inflected (you conjugate verbs).

3 years ago

saucysalmon55

Another good point! So the negative would be "Cén leibhéal nach bhfuil tú air? That does sound right when I read it out. I suppose I just always said the positive version one way and was conditioned to associate ending with the preposition on a negative without knowing why. Good old Ardleibhéal at work!

3 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

So I understand there are two ways to form the relative clause: cén leibhéal an bhfuil tú air and cé leibhéal ar an bhfuil tú, but not in the negative, so one can't say: cén leibhéal ar nach bhfuil tú? Why is that?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Exactly. ar a, not ar an though. For negative, you'd have to say Cén leibhéal nach bhfuil tú air

3 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

I've worked so hard to unlearn that English "rule", and just when I think I've got it down...

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

You can still forget it in English!

2 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Heh. At least the synthetic Irish prepositional forms make it easier to do the right thing. "ag" without anything after it feels weird.

2 years ago

finnplek
finnplekPlus

Ah sure, the whole rule is nonsense! :) AFAIK it stems from the days when language scholars were desperately trying to squeeze English into the grammatical structures of Latin (a "proper" language in their view) despite the glaring differences due to English's complex mixed origins. In fact, the Oxford English itself now says using a preposition at the end of a sentence is grand: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/ending-sentences-with-prepositions

8 months ago

grf1426
grf1426

Using the new fangled pick up words by clicking on them system to do this I find that the word "ar" is not offered and thus the question becomes impossible to answer by this method. I have to "resort" to pressing the "use keyboard" button. I would have reported it but there's no button under the "report" button that covers what I said above. Annoying

3 months ago

Philip151860

The answer offers "air" but no "ar."

3 days ago