1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What level are you on?"

"What level are you on?"

Translation:Cén leibhéal ar a bhfuil tú?

May 14, 2015

24 Comments


RozieToez

Why a bhfuil and not atá?


Shivaadh

Let's see if I understood that correctly: - A bhfuil is for a direct relative clause (the subject of the proposition in the clause is the same as the subject of the precedent, main proposition); - atá is for an indirect relative clause (the subject is different).

Is that correct?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You have it backwards.


saucysalmon55

How come "Cén leibhéal a bhfuil tú air?" is also correct? Surely it should be "ar?"


galaxyrocker

No, it should be air. Irish, like Latin (but unlike English!) can't end with a preposition, so you have to conjugate the preposition to go with the subject. It would literally translate as "Which level that are you on it".


saucysalmon55

Fair enough! That makes perfect sense although I did think it seemed like an odd way to say the sentence, conjugating the preposition or not. I'm occasionally thrown by some of the more alternative translations.


galaxyrocker

Actually, if the indirect relative clause was negative, the preposition would have to go at the end and be inflected (you conjugate verbs).


AlmogL

So I understand there are two ways to form the relative clause: cén leibhéal an bhfuil tú air and cé leibhéal ar an bhfuil tú, but not in the negative, so one can't say: cén leibhéal ar nach bhfuil tú? Why is that?


galaxyrocker

Exactly. ar a, not ar an though. For negative, you'd have to say Cén leibhéal nach bhfuil tú air


saucysalmon55

Another good point! So the negative would be "Cén leibhéal nach bhfuil tú air? That does sound right when I read it out. I suppose I just always said the positive version one way and was conditioned to associate ending with the preposition on a negative without knowing why. Good old Ardleibhéal at work!


mwasson

I've worked so hard to unlearn that English "rule", and just when I think I've got it down...


finnplek

Ah sure, the whole rule is nonsense! :) AFAIK it stems from the days when language scholars were desperately trying to squeeze English into the grammatical structures of Latin (a "proper" language in their view) despite the glaring differences due to English's complex mixed origins. In fact, the Oxford English itself now says using a preposition at the end of a sentence is grand: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/ending-sentences-with-prepositions


galaxyrocker

You can still forget it in English!


mwasson

Heh. At least the synthetic Irish prepositional forms make it easier to do the right thing. "ag" without anything after it feels weird.


Shivaadh

The answer that Duolingo shows me says "ar", rather than"air". Is that because, in Duolinguo's example, "ar" isn't at the end of the sentence? How strange that in one position the preposition is declined and in the other it isn't!


SatharnPHL
Mod

The answer Duolingo shows you says ar rather than air because there is no pronoun involved (the relative clause is the object of the preposition). The alternative answer uses air, because you can't end a sentence with a preposition - using a prepositional pronoun suffices.


CatMcCat

I've tried to report this, but sometimes what you want to report isn't provided as an option. (I went with "The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing").

There is a problem with this one, though, if you're using the option where you choose words from a list rather than typing your own translation out: the word "ar" is missing.

The list of words provided is: cén, leibhéal, a, tú, bhfuil, phróifil, smacht, air, baill, glaoch.

If it's possible to get the meaning of "what level are you on?" using that list, I can't see it.


SatharnPHL
Mod

cén leibhéal a bhfuil tú air?


LeeInCalif

Thanks! Today I see that Duolingo gives this as the correct answer.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.