1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Drink orange juice in order …

"Drink orange juice in order to not be sick!"

Translation:Hasta olmamak için portakal suyu iç!

May 14, 2015

12 Comments


titjica

why is hastalanmamak not accepted?


daadaadaaren

i am also wondering the same thing 'hastalanmamak icin...'


Crazygirl013

You can say "Hastalanmamak için portakal suyu iç." too so it's not wrong.


Mirage20

"Hasta olmamak için..." ("In order not to be sick...") and "Hastalanmamak için..." ("To avoid getting sick...") are interchangeable and should both be accepted. I have reported it.


Habiba_Mohammed

Would it be wrong if i changed the order of the sentences, like that "portokal suyu iç hasta olmamak için" ? Because I did so and was marked wrong, any help??


Ektoraskan

That sounds like a song lyric. We wouldn't say that when speaking. It's not "wrong", though. Just a very rare syntax.


MichelinePeacock

I did the same. I couldn't possibly speak like that. OK, that my Turkish sounds like song lyrics. I can live with that ;-)


Infinity894558

Here is a grammatical mistake in English version. Drink orange juice in order to not be sick( Actually it must "in order not to be sick")


IoannisJoh

the " için" confused me a bit


Marie_goforit

As 'portakal suyu' is a specific direct object in this sentence doestn't it have to be in the accusative case?
portakal suyu: noun compound
portakal suyunu: noun compound + accusative case


Ektoraskan

It would be portakal suyuNu.

It's not a specific direct object. Which orange juice are we talking about? The one I made myself? Or the one you bought from the market? It's a general statement. It says, people should drink orange juice. No need to add the accusative here.


Marie_goforit

Hi Ektoraskan,
this was a real quick response! Bunun için çok teşekkürler! :)
I thought the 'juice' was a special one but now I see the matter is about 'orange juice'.
I'm glad I remembered myself the suyuNu.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.