"Io mangio carne, però non la carne nel menu."

Translation:I eat meat, however not the meat in the menu.

December 24, 2012

5 Comments


hkysonjr

"...on the menu" should be accepted as valid as "...in the menu."

December 24, 2012

carinofranco

my Italian dictionary gives menù not menu as in the given correct answer

February 28, 2013

AngieS1

can someone please explain the meaning??.... really i don't understand

September 4, 2013

carinofranco

It means that The person does eat meat, but not the particular kind of meat that is listed on the menu. Perhaps the menu listed lamb for example and the person does not liike lamb.

September 4, 2013

Raineii

What's the difference between "ma" and "però"? It seems to me that they're both interchangeable.

July 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.