1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio carne, però non la…

"Io mangio carne, però non la carne nel menu."

Translation:I eat meat, however not the meat in the menu.

December 24, 2012

5 Comments


hkysonjr

"...on the menu" should be accepted as valid as "...in the menu."


carinofranco

my Italian dictionary gives menù not menu as in the given correct answer


AngieS1

can someone please explain the meaning??.... really i don't understand


carinofranco

It means that The person does eat meat, but not the particular kind of meat that is listed on the menu. Perhaps the menu listed lamb for example and the person does not liike lamb.


Raineii

What's the difference between "ma" and "però"? It seems to me that they're both interchangeable.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.