1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Büyük kitaplar"

"Büyük kitaplar"

Translation:Big books

May 14, 2015

14 Comments


fostersamj

Do adjectives change for plural nouns in Turkish?


Chrissy565080

I like büyük kitaplar and I cannot lie...


zezoplayz12

How do we say "books aren't big"


RaReGobLin

Kitaplar büyük değil (değil=arn't)


Zahorani

what we say in Turkish if we want to say " the books are big "


SahinH1

Kitaplar büyük.


Mehmet_Nur92

Maybe it's "büyük kitaplari" ... Is it right this way?


VynM

No, it's "Kitaplar büyük" ("the books [are] big"). "The books" is the subject, and not the object, so you can't use the accusative case. However, "Büyük kitapları." is a (grammatically) valid sentence, in which "kitapları" is a direct object. This means it could be something like a reply to a question "Which books did you take from the shelf?" "The big books" (Büyük kitapları) = "[I took] the big books".


Mehmet_Nur92

Thanks, for explanation :)


saido307033

Lan alt tarfı büyük kitaplar


Tony979198

How do we know what you are referring to? You need to quote what you believe you are right about!


Aida541113

Whe I try to listen for the 3rd time the machine marks in red as if I answered. It doesn't let me finish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.