1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Comunque va bene così."

"Comunque va bene così."

Translation:Anyway it is fine like this.

December 24, 2012

28 Comments


trollreign

"Anyway it is good like this." should be okay as well.


josh2934

Why is va translated as it is?


allangottlieb

va means go (andare) "va bene" means "goes well", which can be "fine". "It is going well" is close to "it is fine"


Jeffrey855877

"Anyway, it goes well like this" accepted 1 Nov 2017


ReneeRaffini

I put it works well, which I thinks is more used than "goes well" but it wasnt accepted


hkysonjr

"Like that" should also be accepted as valid, along with "like this."


stuart.hol2

I thought cosi meant things? So I answered "Anyway, things are fine" - where did I go wrong?


toOliya

There is a difference between cosi and così, both in meaning and pronunciation. The former is stressed on the first syllable and means 'things', the latter is stressed on the last syllable and means 'this way'.


LynparKyns

'It goes well' or 'it goes fine' .....neither of these is good idiomatic English usage. 'It's going well' would be ok, but not 'it's going fine'. 'Anyway, it's fine as it is' would be better I think.


Pat590727

'comunque' was marked wrong for 'however' in the previous question! I do wish Duolingo was more consistent!


robagio

Can someone tell me why I got this wrong: "Anyway it goes fine like this"


Enrico438513

your answer sounds correct as a literal translation, but that's not how we speak in english


AndrDemetr

Unlucky. You're answer sounds better than my "Anyway it goes well like this." If mine's right, then so shoild yours.


roman2095

Not really. it's "GOES well" or "IS fine". These are two different common expressions which pair different verbs with different qualifiers


shiningkira

It also accepted "Anyway, this is fine."


John_Watkins

excuse me but the words are ALL RIGHT !!!!! alright is only an American expression


bridgemaker58

anyway it goes well like this, Should be right?


toothgritter

'still' should be accepted for communique


jmarzw

ok where I'm from anyways is often used, and I feel it should be accepted :(


h0w412d

Agreed. I keep tripping up on that.


NYC_Singer

Can someone explain to me why my answer is incorrect: "It already goes so well."


panax

The word for 'already' is 'già'.


Tina163648

Shouldn't "Although it is good like this" also be accepted?


Enrico438513

there's no word for "although" in the original sentence


LynparKyns

My translation fine as it is perfectly good English translation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.