1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Comunque va bene così."

"Comunque va bene così."

Translation:Anyway it is fine like this.

December 24, 2012

16 Comments


trollreign

"Anyway it is good like this." should be okay as well.


josh2934

Why is va translated as it is?


allangottlieb

va means go (andare) "va bene" means "goes well", which can be "fine". "It is going well" is close to "it is fine"


Jeffrey855877

"Anyway, it goes well like this" accepted 1 Nov 2017


ReneeRaffini

I put it works well, which I thinks is more used than "goes well" but it wasnt accepted


hkysonjr

"Like that" should also be accepted as valid, along with "like this."


stuart.hol2

I thought cosi meant things? So I answered "Anyway, things are fine" - where did I go wrong?


toOliya

There is a difference between cosi and così, both in meaning and pronunciation. The former is stressed on the first syllable and means 'things', the latter is stressed on the last syllable and means 'this way'.


Pat590727

'comunque' was marked wrong for 'however' in the previous question! I do wish Duolingo was more consistent!


John_Watkins

excuse me but the words are ALL RIGHT !!!!! alright is only an American expression


robagio

Can someone tell me why I got this wrong: "Anyway it goes fine like this"


Enrico438513

your answer sounds correct as a literal translation, but that's not how we speak in english


shiningkira

It also accepted "Anyway, this is fine."


bridgemaker58

anyway it goes well like this, Should be right?


LynparKyns

'It goes well' or 'it goes fine' .....neither of these is good idiomatic English usage. 'It's going well' would be ok, but not 'it's going fine'. 'Anyway, it's fine as it is' would be better I think.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.